Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 34
Like Tree3Likes
  1. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Need CPU info confirmation STL100-1

    Hi,

    I just bought a second hand STL100-1, but I can't figure out the CPU data I get.

    It states in device info X as well as geekbench2 that the processor is running at 1.01GHz?
    Can someone confirm these are incorrect readings, as I thought STL100-1 should also run at 1.5GHz.

    Thanks in advance


    Attachment 167973


    Attachment 167975


    Attachment 167976
    Last edited by IntricateNL; 06-03-2013 at 02:27 PM.
  2. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    7,938 Posts
    Global Posts
    8,463 Global Posts
    PIN
    2ADC9E24
    #2  

    Default

    TI OMAP 4470 is your CPU name

    And by the looks of it you have a Dev Alpha Device, not a STL100-1, cause if I'm not mistaken the Dev Alpha A has a 1.0 core while the B/C ran the 1.5
    Device: BlackBerry Q10/Moto X
    Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1/iPad 16GB 2nd Gen​
    Twitter: @simundsonk
  3. #3  

    Default

    Well, I don't know what to say.

    Z10s should all be clocked at 1.5GHz. It could be the software is reading it wrong...

    This is the Z10's processor: TI OMAP 4470

    I'm gonna run GeekBench on my STL-100-2 just to check.

    EDIT: As expected, 1.51GHz
    Quick Help BLACKBERRY HELP 101 | Direct load Android (APK) Apps : BB10 10.2.1|Sideloading apps: BB10/PlayBook | Update/Reload Software: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10 | Debrick: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10 | Backup 3rd Party Apps: BB7.1- - PlayBook & BB10: Just use BB Link | Battery Saving: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10

    Got a question? diego.nei@mobilenations.com | My Apps: Papo GP | My Channel: Project Management BBM Channel

  4. Spawn12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,771 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Seriously OP, edit out your imei number sharp-ish...should NEVER EVER post your imei number online as it can and could be used for unsavoury activities.
    diegonei and IntricateNL like this.
  5. #5  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spawn12 View Post
    Seriously OP, edit out your imei number sharp-ish...should NEVER EVER post your imei number online as it can and could be used for unsavoury activities.
    Yep. Seems we missed that detail. Great advice.
    Quick Help BLACKBERRY HELP 101 | Direct load Android (APK) Apps : BB10 10.2.1|Sideloading apps: BB10/PlayBook | Update/Reload Software: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10 | Debrick: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10 | Backup 3rd Party Apps: BB7.1- - PlayBook & BB10: Just use BB Link | Battery Saving: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10

    Got a question? diego.nei@mobilenations.com | My Apps: Papo GP | My Channel: Project Management BBM Channel

  6. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Thanks spawn, wasn't paying attention.
  7. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kris Simundson View Post
    TI OMAP 4470 is your CPU name

    And by the looks of it you have a Dev Alpha Device, not a STL100-1, cause if I'm not mistaken the Dev Alpha A has a 1.0 core while the B/C ran the 1.5
    I'm not familiar with Dev alphas, but doesn't the frame of a Dev device have Dev alpha engraved in it?
    I did own a z10 STL100-2 B4, after having switched to the q10, I'm now back to the Z10 again, and this one has just the same appearance.

    Any games I need to test out? I did some beach buggy, but that didn't show any lag.

    I can still contact the seller to see if he knows, but I wouldn't count on it.

    Edit: the box has the same imei number as the phone, and it states it is a STL100-1
    Last edited by IntricateNL; 06-03-2013 at 02:55 PM.
  8. #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kris Simundson View Post
    TI OMAP 4470 is your CPU name

    And by the looks of it you have a Dev Alpha Device, not a STL100-1, cause if I'm not mistaken the Dev Alpha A has a 1.0 core while the B/C ran the 1.5
    You're not suggesting a Dev Alpha in disguise, are you?

    Cna we have anyone that has a STL-100-1 check to see if it says 1.01 or 1.51?
    Quick Help BLACKBERRY HELP 101 | Direct load Android (APK) Apps : BB10 10.2.1|Sideloading apps: BB10/PlayBook | Update/Reload Software: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10 | Debrick: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10 | Backup 3rd Party Apps: BB7.1- - PlayBook & BB10: Just use BB Link | Battery Saving: BB7.1- - PlayBook - BB10

    Got a question? diego.nei@mobilenations.com | My Apps: Papo GP | My Channel: Project Management BBM Channel

  9. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    7,938 Posts
    Global Posts
    8,463 Global Posts
    PIN
    2ADC9E24
    #9  

    Default

    There was a way to trick dev alphas to think they are stl100-1's I've seen before somewhere but don't quote me on that apparently my mind is on the fritz today

    Posted via CB10
    Device: BlackBerry Q10/Moto X
    Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1/iPad 16GB 2nd Gen​
    Twitter: @simundsonk
  10. Crabamer's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    130 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Stl-1 phones seem to be clocked at 1ghz

    Need CPU info confirmation STL100-1-img_00000001.png

    Posted via CB10
  11. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    7,938 Posts
    Global Posts
    8,463 Global Posts
    PIN
    2ADC9E24
    #11  

    Default

    I'm wondering if the extra .5ghz comes from the extra two cores that are embedded within those cores that the test doesn't show

    Posted via CB10
    Device: BlackBerry Q10/Moto X
    Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1/iPad 16GB 2nd Gen​
    Twitter: @simundsonk
  12. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #12  

    Default

    Still strange that 2 independant apps show the same clock speeds.
    I'll ask the dev of device info x to look into this, perhaps he can give an answer, and perhaps update the app if the reading is incorrect.
  13. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    7,938 Posts
    Global Posts
    8,463 Global Posts
    PIN
    2ADC9E24
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IntricateNL View Post
    Still strange that 2 independant apps show the same clock speeds.
    I'll ask the dev of device info x to look into this, perhaps he can give an answer, and perhaps update the app if the reading is incorrect.
    That could very well be the case

    Posted via CB10
    Device: BlackBerry Q10/Moto X
    Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1/iPad 16GB 2nd Gen​
    Twitter: @simundsonk
  14. Randy Harnarinesingh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    346 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crabamer View Post
    Stl-1 phones seem to be clocked at 1ghz

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000001.png 
Views:	1419 
Size:	133.3 KB 
ID:	167993

    Posted via CB10
    I see the same cpu info using both apps on my STL100-1 purchased new. would like to get confirmation on this...

    Posted via CB10
  15. Crabamer's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    130 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kris Simundson View Post
    I'm wondering if the extra .5ghz comes from the extra two cores that are embedded within those cores that the test doesn't show

    Posted via CB10
    This could be eventually, I don't think BlackBerry would destroy their reputation by giving false information about the cpu of their model

    Posted via CB10
  16. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    7,938 Posts
    Global Posts
    8,463 Global Posts
    PIN
    2ADC9E24
    #16  

    Default

    Cause the TI Omap chip is two A9 cores + two ARM M3 cores
    Need CPU info confirmation STL100-1-img_00000428.png

    Posted via CB10
    Device: BlackBerry Q10/Moto X
    Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1/iPad 16GB 2nd Gen​
    Twitter: @simundsonk
  17. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    Nice research Kris!

    This will probably only mean the devs have to update their app. Already send them a mail, and awaiting reply.
  18. treishpe's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    31 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crabamer View Post
    Stl-1 phones seem to be clocked at 1ghz

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000001.png 
Views:	1419 
Size:	133.3 KB 
ID:	167993

    Posted via CB10
    I get the same info with my stl1 . Bought it from Vodafone Romania free of contract.

    Posted via CB10
  19. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #19  

    Default

    I received some interesting but disturbing feedback from the dev.

    "Yes we knew that, it's due to API from BlackBerry and it's only wrong for Dev B.

    No, you have the Dev B, the screenshot shows the HardwareID of your device which is 0x04002607 indicates it's Dev Alpha B. It's not actual consumer Z10.

    Please check with the one who sold the device to you. Hope you weren't scammed by bad seller."


    Please check your device id's people.

    My imei number on the box is the same as the phone. The box states it's a STL100-1
  20. rhon3g's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    494 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IntricateNL View Post
    I received some interesting but disturbing feedback from the dev.

    "Yes we knew that, it's due to API from BlackBerry and it's only wrong for Dev B.

    No, you have the Dev B, the screenshot shows the HardwareID of your device which is 0x04002607 indicates it's Dev Alpha B. It's not actual consumer Z10.

    Please check with the one who sold the device to you. Hope you weren't scammed by bad seller."


    Please check your device id's people.

    My imei number on the box is the same as the phone. The box states it's a STL100-1
    Dev Alpha and STL100-1 has similar hardware ID.
    Need CPU info confirmation STL100-1-img_00000350.png

    Posted via CB10
  21. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #21  

    Default

    Tnx Rohn3g,

    I notified the dev, and he said he contacted BlackBerry to fix this.
  22. malingering's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    301 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Mine too.. clocked at 1008 MHz.. stl 100-1..
    So the stl 2/3/4 really have 1,5 GHz in device info x readings?

    Posted via CB10
  23. rizdragon's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    495 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    i have a STL100-1 bought from a retailer... how to check the speed... which softwares to download and from where... thank you.
    Device: BlackBerry Z10
    Model: STL100-1
    Software Release: 10.2.1.2102
    OS Version: 10.2.1.2141
    Carrier: STC.
    Country: Saudi Arabia.
  24. Captain_L's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    354 Posts
    Global Posts
    355 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default

    mine also clocks at 1008mhz STL100-1, does it mean I've only got 1GHZ CPU?
    Proud BlackBerry Z10 User -
  25. IntricateNL's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    100 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #25  

    Default

    To all people thinking the processor runs at 1 Ghz.
    This is likely not the case, as Kris mentioned in post #16, this processor has two A9 cores and 2 ARM M3 cores. The M3 are likely not read by the apps (?).

    This still has to be determined, and the app dev of device info X has contacted BlackBerry.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help! I need blackberry info
    By prince_1308 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 01:48 PM
  2. Need Pearl info
    By JasonHDD in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 08:41 PM
  3. need some info
    By somerhaz in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 09:28 AM
  4. AT&T users out there need some info
    By CIAFinisher in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 10:55 PM
  5. New user needing some info
    By boomer79 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 09:12 AM

Posting Permissions