Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. baolam86's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    185 Posts
    Global Posts
    188 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BlackBerry Z10 Tmobile required BIS?

    Hello guys,

    i just switch my Z10 to Tmobile, i signed up for the value plan with unlimited data. After activation, i surfed web for about 5 minutes and it suddenly stop. The browser kept sending me to Tmobile Hotpost webpage. So i called in and spend an hour with the several customer service reps. They finally said that every BlackBerry device need to have BIS service ($10/month) in order for the phone to fully surf web and stuff. I explained that i got this phone from Canada and some of the carriers don't require customer to have BIS. I also said that this phone is designed to not need BIS. But they insisted that i have to add the BIS for $10 a month even with the value plan. I finally caved in and say yes. I have to pay an extra $10 dollar every month

    Does any of you using your Z10 on T mobile and are required to have the BIS ? If so , Will the compression feature available for you ?
  2. manniiiii's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    61 Posts
    Global Posts
    62 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    I also use T-Mobile, but in Austria. Since yesterday the BBM stopped working and i think T-Mobile will charge a extra fee for this.....
    Thanked by:
    pels_17 (03-14-2013) 
  3. pels_17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    258 Posts
    Global Posts
    263 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    I actually talked to a Tmobile representative yesterday through chat, I was asking if I will still receive calls and text even if my prepaid balance is zero, the agent can't even answer my simple question. Im saying this because I want you to take that agent's advice about the BIS requirement with a grain of salt.
  4. pels_17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    258 Posts
    Global Posts
    263 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manniiiii View Post
    I also use T-Mobile, but in Austria. Since yesterday the BBM stopped working and i think T-Mobile will charge a extra fee for this.....
    So anybody else using Tmobile here in the US. I bought a prepaid tmobile micro sim (im an AT&T subscriber). Im planning to cut my contract and switch to Tmobile prepaid.
  5. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Same exact issue as the OP. The only difference is the rep didn't offer me BIS. The problem why data isn't working is the APN settings is not right and since we can't change APN settings there's nothing we could do. Had to hang up for the rep to figure things out. Very disappointing.

    Posted via CB10
  6. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baolam86 View Post
    Hello guys,

    i just switch my Z10 to Tmobile, i signed up for the value plan with unlimited data. After activation, i surfed web for about 5 minutes and it suddenly stop. The browser kept sending me to Tmobile Hotpost webpage. So i called in and spend an hour with the several customer service reps. They finally said that every BlackBerry device need to have BIS service ($10/month) in order for the phone to fully surf web and stuff. I explained that i got this phone from Canada and some of the carriers don't require customer to have BIS. I also said that this phone is designed to not need BIS. But they insisted that i have to add the BIS for $10 a month even with the value plan. I finally caved in and say yes. I have to pay an extra $10 dollar every month

    Does any of you using your Z10 on T mobile and are required to have the BIS ? If so , Will the compression feature available for you ?
    Did you get it to work now?

    Posted via CB10
  7. pels_17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    258 Posts
    Global Posts
    263 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deedeebird View Post
    Same exact issue as the OP. The only difference is the rep didn't offer me BIS. The problem why data isn't working is the APN settings is not right and since we can't change APN settings there's nothing we could do. Had to hang up for the rep to figure things out. Very disappointing.

    Posted via CB10
    That is bad! The APN is greyed out? I was planning to switch to tmobile because of the unlimited data they offer but having read what you said made me think twice now.
  8. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Rep explained that they haven't trained on Z10s yet so she still needs to research about it and will call me tomorrow. I am sure in time they will figure out a way to sort the issue given they are offering off contract phones now. Just frustrated though about this but luckily my apps that need data are working. Only having issues when I browse the net.

    Posted via CB10
  9. belfastdispatcher's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    13,819 Posts
    PIN
    27F48177
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deedeebird View Post
    Same exact issue as the OP. The only difference is the rep didn't offer me BIS. The problem why data isn't working is the APN settings is not right and since we can't change APN settings there's nothing we could do. Had to hang up for the rep to figure things out. Very disappointing.

    Posted via CB10
    You can change the apn settings, I did after the update. Maybe before the update you couldn't.
  10. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    I just re updated my phone because I read thread from here that it works on leaked OS update. Re installed Android apps. APN settings still grayed out.

    Posted via CB10
  11. baolam86's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    185 Posts
    Global Posts
    188 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    I still can't get it to work with the browser. They added the BIS to my account. Asked me to turn off the phone for two hours and turn it back on. I did but still can't surf Web yet. I was able to surf Web for a few minutes. Maybe their system kicked in and recognized my phone is a blackberry device and it re to have BIS

    Posted via CB10
  12. anon5771888's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    611 Posts
    Global Posts
    612 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    I have been using my z10 here on the T Mobile USA 4G network for the last 10 days and I haven't had any issues with the browser and surf the Web just fine.

    I have the unlimited text, talk and Web plan @ 79.00 a month and not a business account. I haven't been charged any extra fees for have the BlackBerry device.

    Posted via CB10
  13. baolam86's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    185 Posts
    Global Posts
    188 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #13  

    Default

    So you have the standard classic plan or the value plan? This is weird

    Posted via CB10
  14. anon5771888's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    611 Posts
    Global Posts
    612 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baolam86 View Post
    So you have the standard classic plan or the value plan? This is weird

    Posted via CB10
    I have the unlimited shared value plan @ 79.00 a month for each line and I currently have two lines. I have used the browser to surf the web, setup bookmarks and so far everything has worked fine. I bought a 100-3 Z10 from Canada that was locked to Rogers, unlocked and it's been working on the T-Mobile 4G network perfectly with no issues.
  15. baolam86's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    185 Posts
    Global Posts
    188 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #15  

    Default

    Can you check if your browser desktop mode is on when surfing webs?

    Posted via CB10
  16. pels_17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    258 Posts
    Global Posts
    263 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Someone help this guy out, im confused now if using a Tmobile sim in unlocked Z10 phones really work.
  17. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    It now works for me after turning off desktop mode.

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    pels_17 (03-14-2013) 
  18. baolam86's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    185 Posts
    Global Posts
    188 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #18  

    Default

    This is the solution I believe. But usually we would have no problem surfing in desktop mode

    Posted via CB10
  19. redk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    856 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    thats not right, you should be able to surf on desktop or mobile mode. Could the the type of SIM card have anything to do with it?
  20. habicht's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    594 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manniiiii View Post
    I also use T-Mobile, but in Austria. Since yesterday the BBM stopped working and i think T-Mobile will charge a extra fee for this.....
    Have spoken with support... they don't even know anything...

    T mobile Austria

    Posted via CB10
  21. anon5771888's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    611 Posts
    Global Posts
    612 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    I am using a unlocked 100-3 running on T Mobile and there are no BIS issues. As I said in a precious post

    I think the issues is that right now there is only support for BIS customers and has nothing to do with existing customers using unlocked phones on the network.

    Posted via CB10
  22. baolam86's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    185 Posts
    Global Posts
    188 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redk View Post
    thats not right, you should be able to surf on desktop or mobile mode. Could the the type of SIM card have anything to do with it?
    I think their server see the device as a tablet or something so their hotspot feature kicks in. Shared plan doesn't has this problem since it includes hotspot feature. If you turn desktop mode in it would direct you to that page and require you to sign up for hotspot sharing which is such. I would like to browse in full size desktop mode rather than mobile

    Posted via CB10
  23. thanhdang's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Global Posts
    9 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    I am using it on t-mobile and data, talk, text are fine. I haven't tried email yet. I used to have 9900 and I had to switch from regular data plan to blackberry data plan (same price) in order to use email client.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
  24. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redk View Post
    thats not right, you should be able to surf on desktop or mobile mode. Could the the type of SIM card have anything to do with it?
    I'm just going to wait until T-Mobile releases the Z10, right now they have no clue how the phone works. I'm just glad I'm able to browse now.

    Posted via CB10
  25. deedeebird's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    By the way, even desktop mode is set to off, you can still browse full website.

    Posted via CB10

Similar Threads

  1. Blackberry Z10 - no BIS = no secure email
    By Jermanicus in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 143
    Last Post: 07-27-2013, 10:36 AM
  2. BBM in Z10 doesn't require BIS plan?
    By gameson in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2013, 11:08 PM
  3. tmobile blackberry z10
    By ryandicioccio in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2013, 07:59 PM
  4. Blackberry 10 wont require BIS or BES it seems
    By Sauravbhattarai in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 06:20 PM
  5. Will Blackberry 10 require BIS?
    By TheStoof in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 12-27-2012, 05:58 AM

Posting Permissions