Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 47
Like Tree9Likes
  1. Billy-X's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    22 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Red face Blackberry Z10 : STL100-1 VS STL100-2 (video compare)

    hello guys
    i've 2 version of z10 and like to share a video compare for you guys

    here's the video (sorry for shaky camera)



    STL100-1 3G White
    STL100-2 4G LTE Black
    Both using latest firmware (10.0.10.82 for stl100-1 & 10.0.10.90 for stl100-2)

    Specs:
    STL100-1 = Texas Instruments OMAP 4470 (SoC) which has a dual-core CPU running at 1.5 GHz and a PowerVR SGX 544 GPU

    STL100-2 = Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 Plus (SoC) which has a dual-core CPU running at 1.5GHz, and a Adreno 225 GPU

    some pics:


    have a different backside

    just for fun, OREO


    ps: sorry for my bad english
    Thanked by 5:
    Acumenight (03-19-2013),  divakar (03-18-2013),  Javid Gozalov (03-19-2013),  nfsw (03-18-2013),  sakin13 (03-19-2013) 
  2. Cap_172R's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,390 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,405 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Great post here, this should hopefully help alot of those out there asking about the differences in the -1 and -2 devices. Although they use two different chipsets, in reality it's hard to actually see the difference in performance (which alot of people were debating recently)
    Thanked by 3:
    Billy-X (03-17-2013),  henrymei2005 (03-18-2013),  Javid Gozalov (03-19-2013) 
    Billy-X and Javid Gozalov like this.
  3. mafzm's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Wow...never knew the spec are that different. T_T

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    henrymei2005 (03-18-2013) 
  4. nfsw's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,180 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Thanks for this video comparison. Very noticable difference in CPU speed !!

    Have you used wifi for browsing ??

    In India, we get only STL100-1 I guess...
  5. MattUK's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    467 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    The early seed units where also -1 and can be identified by their IEMI number range
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Z10 Away! - Feel free to thank or like any post* that has helped (or hindered)

    *My postings & comments are my opinion alone, and are not representative of any other company or organisation.
  6. Lizzo69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    lol good comparison.. but i have a -1 with the s4 processor.. but just to be sure, can u post a pic of the legal info for both phones? mines says "qualcomm powered" so i'm wondering what the other type will say
  7. BB_Bmore's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,844 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,856 Global Posts
    PIN
    excepting applications
    #7  

    Default

    Will say "Qualcomm Powered"

    Sent from  using Tapatalk
    I waited...It launched...Im still waiting...
  8. Billy-X's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    22 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nfsw View Post
    Thanks for this video comparison. Very noticable difference in CPU speed !!

    Have you used wifi for browsing ??

    In India, we get only STL100-1 I guess...
    Yes I'm using same wifi ^^. I notice stl100-2 render faster than stl100-1

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    hoshz10 (03-18-2013) 
  9. Billy-X's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    22 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ttpimpin View Post
    lol good comparison.. but i have a -1 with the s4 processor.. but just to be sure, can u post a pic of the legal info for both phones? mines says "qualcomm powered" so i'm wondering what the other type will say
    All stl100-1 is ti omap, not s4 sir

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BlackBerry_Z10

    Because s4 is for lte
    You can check setting & mobile network
    See, is there a 4g or not? if your z10 doesn't have 4g thats mean your z10 cpu is ti omap

    Posted via CB10
  10. Daveensannie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,209 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    The black is much faster with launching apps ? strange
  11. Morten's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,183 Posts
    PIN
    ask nicely
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Billy-X View Post
    All stl100-1 is ti omap, not s4 sir

    BlackBerry Z10 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Because s4 is for lte
    You can check setting & mobile network
    See, is there a 4g or not? if your z10 doesn't have 4g thats mean your z10 cpu is ti omap

    Posted via CB10
    Not quite...

    Some carriers call their HSPA networks 4G, and use the STL100-1 .. so the selections of radio bands does not say what type of device you have...
  12. koolpep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    224 Posts
    Global Posts
    225 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    If you have a stl100-1 you have the ti omap chipset. The legal text has nothing to do with it.

    Sorry guys (I have the stl100-2 as well)

    Posted via CB10
  13. koolpep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    224 Posts
    Global Posts
    225 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    @lindstrom

    Well if he would have said LTE then his statement would be correct. ;-)

    Posted via CB10
  14. Silverfern's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    856 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Wind calls its hspa+ network 4g while the speed is about 2mb per second most of the time, slower than 3G

    Posted via CB10
  15. schmeat's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    208 Posts
    Global Posts
    209 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I have the -3, does that use the s4 processor?

    Posted via CB10
  16. Morten's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,183 Posts
    PIN
    ask nicely
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by koolpep View Post
    @lindstrom

    Well if he would have said LTE then his statement would be correct. ;-)

    Posted via CB10
    yes and no - you never know what the different carriers choose to have as text for the different radio bands...

    The only way to really tell - is to see if you have a stl100-1 or not... , and that is just as easy as to find the radios...
  17. koolpep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    224 Posts
    Global Posts
    225 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Touch

    You are right.

    Schmeat only the stl100-1 has the ti omap so you have the s4 plus :-)

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    schmeat (03-18-2013) 
  18. koolpep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    224 Posts
    Global Posts
    225 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Oh I mistyped earlier I have the -1

    Posted via CB10
  19. vulfadli's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    399 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lindstrom View Post
    Not quite...

    Some carriers call their HSPA networks 4G, and use the STL100-1 .. so the selections of radio bands does not say what type of device you have...
    I have a stl100-2 and have both 3g and 4G network and even when I'm on 3g only (manually set) I can get hspa what does that mean?

    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Z10
    Bold 9000 (lost ) > Bold 9780 (also lost ) > Bold 9000 (wife's) > Z10
  20. Morten's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,183 Posts
    PIN
    ask nicely
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vulfadli View Post
    I have a stl100-2 and have both 3g and 4G network and even when I'm on 3g only (manually set) I can get hspa what does that mean?

    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Z10

    The whole "4G" thing is a huge mess - and whomever decided to start using the word should be fired - or shipped out to some distant planet on a one-way-ticket.

    Different carriers use "4G" differently...

    "4G" is NOT a defined standard - but a hype word invented by marketing people - who try to fool the public.

    Carriers who only have GSM, WCDMA and HSPA - tends to use "4G" for their HSPA service,
    other carriers choose to use 4G for their LTE service - and H/H+ for their HSPA service...
    some do it correct - and don't use "4G" at all - but instead let the user Know if H+, or LTE is used,
    some carriers will make your phone show "4G" for HSPA, and "4G LTE" for LTE - which is still wrong - but at least a little bit better...

    LTE is not available everywhere - HSPA seems to be better distributed at the moment - so some users will only get a LTE service when in a bigger city, and H+ while at home...

    on top of that, - LTE and HSPA are only a dataservice, and when doing voice calls - you will most likely see the service drop to use GSM/2G/3G service - and again - depending on the carriers branding in the OS - you will see different names for it... but in your radio set-up, you should always make sure to have 2G service enabled together with your HSPA or LTE service - NOT locking your device to LTE only..... - sometimes it will work - but you can also experience that incoming calls does not go through if you do...
    Thanked by 2:
    Javid Gozalov (03-19-2013),  mtint (03-19-2013) 
    schmeat and Javid Gozalov like this.
  21. Lizzo69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Billy-X View Post
    All stl100-1 is ti omap, not s4 sir

    BlackBerry Z10 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Because s4 is for lte
    You can check setting & mobile network
    See, is there a 4g or not? if your z10 doesn't have 4g thats mean your z10 cpu is ti omap

    Posted via CB10
    actually my z10 says 4g.. and i was doing the same tests in timing with your video and the games launched, and loaded the same time as the -2 phone.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Blackberry Z10 : STL100-1 VS STL100-2 (video compare)-img_00000067.jpg  
  22. koolpep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    224 Posts
    Global Posts
    225 Global Posts
    #22  

    Default

    You have the -2 phone then. Take a screen shot of the settings page where your model number is mentioned. The About page. Many thanks.
  23. Lizzo69's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by koolpep View Post
    You have the -2 phone then. Take a screen shot of the settings page where your model number is mentioned. The About page. Many thanks.
    Here u go..

    Sent from my Z10 using Tapatalk 2
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Blackberry Z10 : STL100-1 VS STL100-2 (video compare)-uploadfromtaptalk1363628470930.jpg  
  24. Morten's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,183 Posts
    PIN
    ask nicely
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ttpimpin View Post
    actually my z10 says 4g.. and i was doing the same tests in timing with your video and the games launched, and loaded the same time as the -2 phone.
    TSTT is even weirder than most...

    they call their HSPA+ "4G"... and STE100-1 is a very good HSPA machine...

    but even weirder - is that they group it as "2G", "4G+3G" ... their 4G is in reality 3G .. so what is it they call 3G ? - old "Edge"?

    "TSTT 4G - but not really 4G" :-)

    Remember - TSTT does not cover the whole of Trinidad (or Tobago) with their HSPA network... therefore you MUST have "2G" enabled to avoid missing incoming calls - or to get busy network trying to call out. - They also have some issues with "jumping" between HSPA and GSM - so expect drop outs until they manage to smooth out the net.
    skibnik likes this.
  25. koolpep's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    224 Posts
    Global Posts
    225 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Ok so your providers 4G is not LTE. We established that.

    Now what are the results from www.speed-battle.com

    If you could go there with your browser and let us know?

    Cheers,
    K

    Posted via CB10
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BlackBerry Z10 camera vs Iphone5 vs Samsung Galaxy 3
    By shupor in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2013, 01:09 PM
  2. Blackberry z10 - quick try out. (video)
    By BLACKJEDI23 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 01-29-2013, 07:59 PM
  3. BlackBerry Z10 shines on another video !!
    By Oscar_E in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 02:29 PM
  4. Blackberry 9530 vs 9550 video
    By cjsneaks in forum BlackBerry Storm2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-23-2009, 01:36 PM
  5. VIDEO: Compare the TOUR video recording VS the IPhone 3Gs
    By salomondrin in forum BlackBerry Tour 9630
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2009, 07:06 PM

Posting Permissions