Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 52
Like Tree5Likes
  1. J-MIKE's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    22 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BBM not working on The Z10

    I look over the threads and couldn't see anything about the bbm not working on the BlackBerry z10. If there is, please redirect me. I am not sure if it is software related or hardware but I can't receive or send bbm. I call Telus for troubleshooting the issue and on their end... everything works fine. They even did reset the network. Battery pull, reboot was also performed. All my other apps and my internet are working fine. When sending a bbm, it will stay with the little clock icon. On the other end people sending me bbm says they are seeing the delivered icon appeared on their device. While me still waiting to receive and never get it. Please help!

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  2. robtanz's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,047 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,048 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default Re: BBM not working on The Z10

    I got nothing.....(replying to keep it up there for you)
  3. Swamp_Donkey's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    27 Posts
    PIN
    204512d1
    #3  

    Default

    Did you just switch from another OS(Android/iOS)? Blackberry uses a different data plan so you have to ask your carrier to switch
    "You may not realize it when it happens, but a kick in the teeth may be the best thing in the world for you." - Walt Disney
  4. J-MIKE's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    22 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Upgraded from a bold 9900. I never had any issues before. First time ever I'm having this issue. I didn't have to change my plan. Since this new bb10 runs on data and no bis... If I have internet working, bbm should work also. At least that's my understanding

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  5. Nawaf Bin Adwan's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    same here,

    every thing(even mail) is working fine over cellular but the bbm only works when im connected to a wifi network.
    i just called the carrier and stopped the BIS plan since the BB10 doesn't need it anymore, however, even before calling them bbm didn't work.

    i upgraded from bold9900 to z10
  6. MadMax8778's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    86 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Rimm fails again.
  7. hisham2k's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    13 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nawaf Bin Adwan View Post
    same here,

    every thing(even mail) is working fine over cellular but the bbm only works when im connected to a wifi network.
    i just called the carrier and stopped the BIS plan since the BB10 doesn't need it anymore, however, even before calling them bbm didn't work.

    i upgraded from bold9900 to z10
    Same here!!!
  8. web99's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    968 Posts
    Global Posts
    979 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    My BBM is working fine for me on my Z10

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    IPod Touch, IPhone4, IPhone4S, IPad2, 16GB Playbook, 32GB Playbook, Blackberry 9800 Torch, Blackberry Z10, BlackBerry Q10, Samsung Galaxy Note 8' Tablet
  9. tdaye's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    940 Posts
    #9  
  10. tdaye's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    940 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swamp_Donkey View Post
    Did you just switch from another OS(Android/iOS)? Blackberry uses a different data plan so you have to ask your carrier to switch
    This is incorrect. The new Blackberries do not require a blackberry plan
  11. RubberChicken76's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,012 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,015 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MadMax8778 View Post
    Rimm fails again.
    That's productive. One guy has issues and "RIM fails" yet many others have it working fine?
    ------------------------------------
    I like how BlackBerry 10 is evolving, but when are they going to fix BlackBerry Link for Mac?

    The fact that it doesn't reliably do what it's supposed to do ... most of the time ... is utterly appalling. The only consistency is the "Music not copied to Z10 message"
    SJC1 and w_jjhr5 like this.
  12. Jelly -Bean's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    41 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Check and see if you have mistakenly turned off your data.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  13. axiombh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    323 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Check this, go to setting/About/category (Choose Network) notice the three dots in the right side corner down click that and press (Register Blackberry)

    This worked for me earlier when I took it.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  14. J-MIKE's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    22 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #14  

    Default

    Thank you guys for all the comments. At last I was about to return my Z10... but I took a last breathe and plug the device to BlackBerry Link. Worst happened when I had a pop up reading... "Error your device might not work properly". I gathered the box and receipt and left the house. The device was connected on the network and wifi at the same time. It lost the wifi connection as I entered my car... And all of the sudden all my bbm started to come in. joy and tears came to my face. Since then, my z10 had been working very well. I'm not sure but maybe there was a glitch with my wifi. There for I would suggest to turn off wifi first or reset it as it work for me. Thanks again!
    Thanked by 2:
    bluetroll (02-10-2013),  jamiek510 (06-19-2013) 
    b320, alan510 and jamiek510 like this.
  15. axiombh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    323 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    happy for you, Enjoy it
  16. bluetroll's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,850 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,862 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    I think sometimes there's a bug that causes issues between wife and cell.

    I've had a somewhat similar problem.

    Glad you figured it out. Z10 is amazing!

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    I LOVE MY 8310 9700 9900 Z10 Z30!
  17. Nawaf Bin Adwan's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Congratulations,,,

    For me its not working yet!!

    I did a security swipe but didn't help.

    i notsed somthing weird, when i sign in through BlackBerry Link, it tells me that my ID has no blackberry 10 device associated with ny ID!!!

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  18. Double_J75's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,269 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    I have a contact that can see I am available for a video chat, but I can not see him. His wife can see him available, but he can't see her. We all have the z10. Seems a bit inconsistent.

    I didn't need to video chat his ugly face anyway so I am ok with that
  19. b320's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    982 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J-MIKE View Post
    Thank you guys for all the comments. At last I was about to return my Z10... but I took a last breathe and plug the device to BlackBerry Link. Worst happened when I had a pop up reading... "Error your device might not work properly". I gathered the box and receipt and left the house. The device was connected on the network and wifi at the same time. It lost the wifi connection as I entered my car... And all of the sudden all my bbm started to come in. joy and tears came to my face. Since then, my z10 had been working very well. I'm not sure but maybe there was a glitch with my wifi. There for I would suggest to turn off wifi first or reset it as it work for me. Thanks again!
    Joy and tears ... a happy BlackBerry 10 user at last. This made me laugh.
  20. b320's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    982 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nawaf Bin Adwan View Post
    Congratulations,,,

    For me its not working yet!!

    I did a security swipe but didn't help.

    i notsed somthing weird, when i sign in through BlackBerry Link, it tells me that my ID has no blackberry 10 device associated with ny ID!!!

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    The association in BlackBerry Link applies to features provided by BlackBerry Link. If you have doubt that your BlackBerry 10 device has successfully associated with your BlackBerry ID, please go to appworld.blackberry.com on your computer and login with your BlackBerry ID. Your device's PIN should appear at the top once you sign in.

    If multiple built-in apps and services appear to be weird on your device, please consider reloading your full OS instead of wiping.
  21. hisham2k's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    13 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    I had the same problem on Zain KSA then I had them cancel my BIS and 24hrs later it began to work...
  22. TonyHove's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    50 Posts
    Global Posts
    93 Global Posts
    #22  

    Default

    I had the same problem but solved by cancelling my BIS subscription. It worked perfectly after that
  23. DocGo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    148 Posts
    Global Posts
    519 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me
    #23  

    Default

    My BBM is working properly. I switched from an iPhone 5 and did not change my data plan.
    Black BB Q10 on Rogers
    (iPhone 5 as back up phone)
    DocGo

    2 Cor 12:9
  24. Kristin Wilkins's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #24  

    Default Re:BBZ10 BBM freezing

    Hey, I've been having this problem too. I have to restart the phone to fix it. Annoying.
  25. PatrickMJS's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,647 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    When I picked up my Z10 from the Bell store here, they activated it. I took it home, range thru the setup process, ran thru Link to transfer my data, (another story, another thread), and was discouraged that my BBM contacts didn't come thru. But about 10 minutes later they all showed up. My understanding is they were downloaded to my Z10 once my BBID was recognized on a new device.

    Now BBM is working fine for me. I've even used it to have a voice chat with my family separated by 11 time zones. No longer distance, just a clear, clean voice connection. (Tried the BBM video chat but she was in a country with low-speed Internet, insufficient for using the the cam.)
    Patrick from Calgary
    ------------------------------
    Z10 STL100-3, OS version 10.2.1.2141
    PB 64 GB, OS version 2.1.0.1526
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! My Curve is not working on the Home Network!
    By abusound in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 07:03 AM
  2. Youtube not working on the Storm?
    By knowALL in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-15-2008, 10:29 PM
  3. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-07-2008, 02:09 PM
  4. Themes Not Working on the Curve
    By sdlphotography07 in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-28-2008, 12:03 AM
  5. Jivetalk not working on the sprint curve?
    By bfgun in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2008, 12:42 PM

Posting Permissions