Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By anon5771888
  • 1 Post By walkingcrow
  1. meltbox360's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,353 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,354 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default ATT Z10 On Tmobile?

    Can I pre-order the Z10 from AT&T for use on T-Mobile? Or maybe I should ask if anyone knows which version AT&T will be selling? I might be going out of town the week the Z-10 lands on T-Mobile and that just sucks!
  2. anon5771888's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    612 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meltbox360 View Post
    Can I pre-order the Z10 from AT&T for use on T-Mobile? Or maybe I should ask if anyone knows which version AT&T will be selling? I might be going out of town the week the Z-10 lands on T-Mobile and that just sucks!
    As far as I know the AT&T model will work on the T-mobile network, but you have to unlock it first. Once unlocked, it will detect the T-Mobile sim, and will download the correct software update and your in business. I bought a Rogers of Canada model, unlocked it and I am running on the T-mobile 4G network.

    I sold my black unlocked model I was using on T-Mobile to a guy who was using it on AT&T USA and once he put in his sim card, the phone detected it, download the AT&T software update and he was on they're 4G network. From what I have read in most of the forums, the z10 100-3 GSM model is the one that most of the North American GSM carriers will be using and thats the information I used before I bought mine..
    Thanked by:
    meltbox360 (03-17-2013) 
    meltbox360 likes this.
  3. meltbox360's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,353 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,354 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Has anyone with a Z10 picked up LTE on tmobile. I know there are spots where you can find it although they are a bit rare right now.
  4. walkingcrow's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Curious about LTE on tmobile too.

    I haven't picked up LTE yet in San Francisco. Going to stop in at the tmobile store when I get a moment and see what's up. Been reading I might need a sim with LTE branding on it...
    meltbox360 likes this.
  5. meltbox360's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,353 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,354 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    You have a Z10?
  6. walkingcrow's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Yes, but it's an import.
  7. wally's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    108 Posts
    Global Posts
    122 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    It will work but will only pick up lte where t-mobile refarmed their network. in other places you might get stuck on edge. At&t version does not support 4g on the 1700 band

Similar Threads

  1. Canadian Z10s on ATT/TMobile Network?
    By TheStoof in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 10:20 AM
  2. unlocked att torch on tmobile 3g
    By Jedi_Geekawan in forum BlackBerry Torch 9800
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2012, 06:06 PM
  3. Bold on Att or on Tmobile
    By cristianramz in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 11:28 PM
  4. Using ATT 8820 on Tmobile
    By scotland007 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-20-2008, 07:59 AM
  5. Att 8310 on Tmobile... questions
    By JB6712 in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-19-2008, 09:30 PM

Posting Permissions