Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 57
Like Tree11Likes
  1. wipa's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default 10.0.10.90 update available via BB Link for unlocked STL100-2 in Poland

    Although BB did not start official distribution of Z-10 in Poland, so there are currently no chances for OTA update, let me just confirm that BB Link allowed today to update the unlocked Z-10, version STL100-2 with removed SIM card, via the Restore Device. Already downloaded and updated. Hope it helps the other Users. Cheers.
    Thanked by 10:
    4lphabeat (04-05-2013),  bmanchi (03-15-2013),  currentodysseys (03-14-2013),  H4zN (03-14-2013),  iskandarmnordin (03-19-2013),  Javid Gozalov (03-22-2013),  koolaje (03-16-2013),  marcati (03-15-2013),  ralphito (04-06-2013),  RichardZA (03-15-2013) 
  2. currentodysseys's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,258 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,260 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    this better work.. hahahah... I ll let you know if I hate you or love you when the download finishes... (was feeling brave tonight... ).

    Thank you for the info!
    EDIT: I confirm being able to successfully update my STL-100-2 z10 to 10.0.10.90 using the procedure described. Thanks a lot man!
    Last edited by currentodysseys; 03-14-2013 at 08:10 PM.
    Common logic was introduced in order to balance the absurdity of common perception, then we invented marketing and messed it all up again.

    BarBerryan by choice
  3. sshahrul76's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    21 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Hi guys....same here in Malaysia for those who have the same model...same procedure as mentioned....voila....whatsapp too.
  4. marcati's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    367 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    All I can say is WOW, WOW and Super WOW!!! I've been trying this method since I bought the phone two weeks ago to no avail. Finally today it worked!!! I'm at 10.0.10.90 and I was also able to download Whatsapp immediately!! I'm in Thailand on an STL100-2 and also have no official launch here as well.

    Thanks guys for staying on top of this!!

    FYI, just one point of clarification; the function is not Restore Device, it's Reload Device Software. Restore Device will only restore from back-ups or restore to factory default settings ;-)

    Lastly, make sure you do a FULL back-up first because you are going to lose ALL of your settings during the upgrade!!
  5. rayliu23's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    29 Posts
    Global Posts
    41 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Good news. Will try it as soon as I get home.

    Posted via CB10
  6. Shura#CB's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Hi, I'm not sure about the procedure (I can't find "Reload Device Software") . Can you share some screenshots ?
    TY.

    EDIT : OK, got it, but sill no update for me (unlocked STL100-2 in France, SIM card removed
    Last edited by Shura#CB; 03-15-2013 at 02:40 AM.
  7. bmanchi's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    152 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shura#CB View Post
    Hi, I'm not sure about the procedure (I can't find "Reload Device Software") . Can you share some screenshots ?
    TY.
    Same here. my Link only seems to offer "restore" but not "reload device software". where can i find this option?

    Sent from my BlackBerry Z10
  8. Shura#CB's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bmanchi View Post
    Same here. my Link only seems to offer "restore" but not "reload device software". where can i find this option?

    Sent from my BlackBerry Z10
    In BB Link, you have to select the tab showing your PC (not the Z10), then the Reload Device Software option is in the middle of the options.
  9. mtint's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    433 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    I can confirm. It worked for me as well, being "On th road " with various MVNOs SIMs.

    Did the update using Link method, even having the SIM in the phone

    Posted via CB10
  10. Shura#CB's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Wich language/location did you set during the BB Link installation ?
  11. bigopti's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    91 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Also works in The Netherlands I was so happy finally seeing the official update!
  12. antikorr's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    227 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Confirm. Working fine in Russia with SIM-free STL100-2 Z10.
  13. rasheedn's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    42 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    GENIUS!

    thanks you soo much
  14. Shura#CB's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Grrr so frustating ! I want the update !
  15. bmanchi's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    152 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shura#CB View Post
    In BB Link, you have to select the tab showing your PC (not the Z10), then the Reload Device Software option is in the middle of the options.
    Many thanks Shura! Didn't think to look for this in the Link options for the PC instead of the phone.

    I'm registered as UK although I'm in Italy.

    I can confirm that the update has worked on sim free STL100-2 in Italy. Many thanks to OP

    Posted via CB10
  16. Shura#CB's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    40 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Even when I do "Reload device software" it says that no update is available, and it doesn't reload the software... Am I missing something ?
  17. mtint's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    433 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shura#CB View Post
    Wich language/location did you set during the BB Link installation ?
    The language was English and location was set to US, though I am in Europe.

    Posted via CB10
  18. mtint's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    433 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shura#CB View Post
    Even when I do "Reload device software" it says that no update is available, and it doesn't reload the software... Am I missing something ?
    Not sure it will help, but actually, due to heaving issues with Link, I have removed Link from my computer, cleaning all history settings etc, restarted the computer and installed Link again. Then it just worked.


    Posted via CB10
  19. Pistooli's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    146 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    slightly off-topic, but I am just currently visiting Poland, and realized that one business partner has a STL100-1... WOW... and running 10.0.10.82 which he got OTA from Orange network.
  20. w1sd0m.t00th's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    53 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Works in Czech Republic!
    Cheers,
    Nikolaj
  21. mamous's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    70 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    how can i find ifts available for STL 100-1 ?!
  22. wsgphone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    105 Posts
    PIN
    27E693!?
    #22  

    Default

    works in Romania for 100-2,work in progress
    Blackberry Z10
  23. Jeremy James's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Doesn't seem to work here in france with a STL100-2
  24. wsgphone's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    105 Posts
    PIN
    27E693!?
    #24  

    Default

    Back up first and then reload software,the first time will show u same version,click ok to restore to factory settings and then u will see the update. By the way,do that without SIM card.
    Blackberry Z10
  25. crame011's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Which provider do you use, mine stopped working after the update. I'm at Vodafone
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Updating to OS 5.0 for Unlocked Phone??
    By Cal4426 in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 05:42 AM
  2. WTT/WTS Unlocked BB Bold for Unlocked Storm
    By xattica in forum The Marketplace - Buy, Sell & Trade
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 06:29 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 07:30 PM
  4. 12/5 Update Availible Via Verizon Website
    By bthoward in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 04:16 PM
  5. Verizon .75 update available via Desktop Manager
    By storming in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 04:15 PM

Posting Permissions