Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. hales04's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Unlock Curve 8530 Verizon

    I currently have a Curve 8530 from Verizon, but would like to unlock it so that I can use this phone in Canada with Telus.

    I've tried to read through the forums, however, I'm stumped at the part where it says SIM CARD in the Advanced Options (I don't have one).

    Is there any way to unlock this phone even though it's CDMA (?). If so, any instructions on how to get the code and unlock it myself?

    Thanks everyone!
  2. #2  

    Default

    CDMA phones cannot be unlocked. Some phones have both CDMA and GSM but only GSM can be unlocked for use on a different GSM carrier.
  3. raino's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,293 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,422 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    You won't be able to use the SIM slot in this phone, because Telus doesn't have a GSM 2G network. They did have a CDMA network, but I'm 99% sure a non-Telus CDMA phone won't work on Telus.
    Models and Supported Frequencies: Z10, Q10, Q5, Z30

    Want to find out which radio band your BB10 phone is currently on? UMTS, LTE (careful with escreens!)
  4. hales04's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    How can I tell whether it is a CDMA or GSM phone? Any suggestions as to what to do at this point?
  5. hales04's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    Also, would a Sprint BB (same model type) be able to unlocked and used for Telus??
  6. raino's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,293 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,422 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    The 8530 is a dual CDMA-GSM phone (or "world phone", as Sprint and Verizon like to call it.)

    It doesn't matter which CDMA carrier's phone you get--if it ain't Telus', you'll need it flashed. And that's not something a regular user can do. And it might be illegal too.

    As Sedalia said, you don't unlock CDMA phones, you unlock their GSM side (if they are the so-called "world phones.) For example, you can't unlock an 8330, because it's purely a CDMA device.

    Telus is special, because they don't have a GSM network. They started out with CDMA, and then went HSPA+. If you're going to be using prepaid, I suggest you use Bell, Rogers, or some other network that has a legacy GSM network.
    Models and Supported Frequencies: Z10, Q10, Q5, Z30

    Want to find out which radio band your BB10 phone is currently on? UMTS, LTE (careful with escreens!)
  7. hales04's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #7  

    Default

    I've gotten my hands on a Blackberry Torch (unsure of the exact model/ service provider since a friend will be giving it to me). Sorry to sound redundant, but I'm slightly desperate to find a way to unlock any phone....would the Torch be able to be unlocked? And would it be able to be used for other Canadian service providers (just not Telus?)

    Thank you so much for all the help. Much appreciated
  8. raino's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,293 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,422 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    For your sake, I really hope it's an AT&T Torch 9800/9810/9850 (and not a T-Mobile phone, or the Verizon Torch 9860.) With an AT&T phone, you will get 3G only, and yes, it can be unlocked.

    To summarize, there are two issues here:

    1. Telus does not have a GSM 2G network,
    2. Telus' 3G bands don't match T-Mobile's (but they do match AT&T's)

    #1 is a relatively unique issue with Telus. If you were getting service in Canada with Rogers or Bell, a Torch from either AT&T or T-Mobile would have worked (you'd be on 2G with a TMO Torch, but hey...something is better than nothing.)
    Last edited by raino; 12-04-2012 at 08:28 PM. Reason: mistakenly said that an AT&T phone will get 2G on Telus
    Models and Supported Frequencies: Z10, Q10, Q5, Z30

    Want to find out which radio band your BB10 phone is currently on? UMTS, LTE (careful with escreens!)
  9. Laura Knotek's Avatar
    CrackBerry Geek

    Posts
    11,458 Posts
    Global Posts
    26,571 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raino View Post
    The 8530 is a dual CDMA-GSM phone (or "world phone", as Sprint and Verizon like to call it.)

    It doesn't matter which CDMA carrier's phone you get--if it ain't Telus', you'll need it flashed. And that's not something a regular user can do. And it might be illegal too.

    As Sedalia said, you don't unlock CDMA phones, you unlock their GSM side (if they are the so-called "world phones.) For example, you can't unlock an 8330, because it's purely a CDMA device.

    Telus is special, because they don't have a GSM network. They started out with CDMA, and then went HSPA+. If you're going to be using prepaid, I suggest you use Bell, Rogers, or some other network that has a legacy GSM network.
    The 8530 is CDMA-only. It does not use SIM cards.
  10. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default Unlock Curve 8530 Verizon

    Quote Originally Posted by hales04 View Post
    I've gotten my hands on a Blackberry Torch (unsure of the exact model/ service provider since a friend will be giving it to me). Sorry to sound redundant, but I'm slightly desperate to find a way to unlock any phone....would the Torch be able to be unlocked? And would it be able to be used for other Canadian service providers (just not Telus?)

    Thank you so much for all the help. Much appreciated
    Should work on Rogers :-)

Similar Threads

  1. blackberry curve 8530 verizon service?
    By ilovepizza90 in forum BlackBerry Curve 85xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 08:05 PM
  2. WTS: BlackBerry Curve 8530 Verizon Wireless
    By N3rd4Christ in forum The Marketplace - Buy, Sell & Trade
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 03:46 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 09:25 PM
  4. How does blackstar work on blackberry curve 8530(verizon)?Maps for blackstar?
    By ctforever in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 11:18 AM
  5. Unlocked Curve for Verizon?
    By patrick.waugh in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 07:35 PM

Posting Permissions