Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. logindetails's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    16 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Do I need a SIM ?

    Just purchased a used 9900 from ebay which should arrive sometime next week. It is locked to Vodaphone (UK). I do not have a Vodaphone SIM - do I need to get one to unlock the phone or can I use the Virgin SIM from my 9790 ?
  2. BlackberryCodeSource's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    539 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Hey logindetails ,

    You can use your virgin sim to unlock it

    just turn the phone on with your virgin simcard in it and it will ask for the unlock code
  3. Jack_Yugis's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    443 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by logindetails View Post
    Just purchased a used 9900 from ebay which should arrive sometime next week. It is locked to Vodaphone (UK). I do not have a Vodaphone SIM - do I need to get one to unlock the phone or can I use the Virgin SIM from my 9790 ?
    You can use Virgin SIM for your 9900. Then you should have code unlock for enter.
    Good luck.
  4. MobileUnlocked's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    188 Posts
    Global Posts
    190 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    As others have mentioned, simply using the Virgin SIM card will do the trick.

    However, if you run into any problems, you might then want to order a SIM card from Vodafone (which are free) just to check the phone isn't blocked. But that's only if you run into a problem.

    All the best.
  5. deanosig's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    44 Posts
    Global Posts
    52 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    does it have to be a virgin sim card or any SIM card?
  6. MobileUnlocked's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    188 Posts
    Global Posts
    190 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    No - it can be any non-accepted SIM card.
  7. ifyouknowyourhistory's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #7  

    Default virgin sims

    Hi I've put my Virgin Sim into my blackberry bold (ex-Vodafone) and the phone it and is asking for an unlock code - a network MEP code? Can virgin supply this or do I have to go to a shop on the high street for this? Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Do you need a SIM card in the BB to lock in WiFi?
    By mandeepkavita in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 04:31 PM
  2. Do you need a SIM card in the 9700 to lock in WiFi?
    By mandeepkavita in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 01:28 PM
  3. Do I need a sim card in USA?--screen fix = sim issue
    By mfoster7 in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 04:26 PM
  4. Do I need the SIM Card ?
    By mradicchi in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 09:03 PM
  5. Sprint 8830, do I need the sim card?
    By lbsigman in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2008, 03:45 AM

Posting Permissions