Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. logindetails's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    16 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Do I need a SIM ?

    Just purchased a used 9900 from ebay which should arrive sometime next week. It is locked to Vodaphone (UK). I do not have a Vodaphone SIM - do I need to get one to unlock the phone or can I use the Virgin SIM from my 9790 ?
  2. BlackberryCodeSource's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    427 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Hey logindetails ,

    You can use your virgin sim to unlock it

    just turn the phone on with your virgin simcard in it and it will ask for the unlock code
  3. Jack_Yugis's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    380 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by logindetails View Post
    Just purchased a used 9900 from ebay which should arrive sometime next week. It is locked to Vodaphone (UK). I do not have a Vodaphone SIM - do I need to get one to unlock the phone or can I use the Virgin SIM from my 9790 ?
    You can use Virgin SIM for your 9900. Then you should have code unlock for enter.
    Good luck.
    I love Z10. Feel free to add my BBM: 2AB07F7E
  4. MobileUnlocked's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    188 Posts
    Global Posts
    190 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    As others have mentioned, simply using the Virgin SIM card will do the trick.

    However, if you run into any problems, you might then want to order a SIM card from Vodafone (which are free) just to check the phone isn't blocked. But that's only if you run into a problem.

    All the best.
  5. deanosig's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    44 Posts
    Global Posts
    51 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    does it have to be a virgin sim card or any SIM card?
  6. MobileUnlocked's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    188 Posts
    Global Posts
    190 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    No - it can be any non-accepted SIM card.
  7. ifyouknowyourhistory's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #7  

    Default virgin sims

    Hi I've put my Virgin Sim into my blackberry bold (ex-Vodafone) and the phone it and is asking for an unlock code - a network MEP code? Can virgin supply this or do I have to go to a shop on the high street for this? Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Do you need a SIM card in the BB to lock in WiFi?
    By mandeepkavita in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 04:31 PM
  2. Do you need a SIM card in the 9700 to lock in WiFi?
    By mandeepkavita in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 01:28 PM
  3. Do I need a sim card in USA?--screen fix = sim issue
    By mfoster7 in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 04:26 PM
  4. Do I need the SIM Card ?
    By mradicchi in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 09:03 PM
  5. Sprint 8830, do I need the sim card?
    By lbsigman in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2008, 03:45 AM

Posting Permissions