Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    Hello,

    I recently purchased a 9790 and have been having a bit of difficulties activating it.
    I bought it unlocked.
    I'm trying to get the phone to work with Bell but the person said the phone is still locked.
    Supposedly when you put in a sim card it asks if you want to unlock your phone. I never got that option.
    I put my husbands Bell sim card from his other phone in and it didn't work at all.
    I put my rogers sim card in the phone and it works fine. cellphone signal and everything.. meaning it's locked to rogers? No biggy, we'll just unlock it.
    When we followed the regular unlock steps it gets us to the MEPD screen and everything says disabled.
    Next we try to enter in the MEP2 to get to the next screen but it won't pop up. We have the unlock code so we're ready to go it just won't show the screen to let us enter the code.
    So when we try to unlock it, how come it won't let us get to the MEP2 screen?
    Help please
  2. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    If it says disabled on everything then it's unlocked.
  3. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Then is there something else we can do to get the bell sim card to work on this phone?
  4. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    And it's a Rogers phone? 3G or 4G?
  5. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    we bought it off amazon , I did see rogers in one of the screens and it says 3g
  6. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericabechtel View Post
    we bought it off amazon , I did see rogers in one of the screens and it says 3g
    Won't work on Bell then.
  7. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    Has to be a UMTS device not a EDGE device because Bells network doesn't support it.
  8. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    in hte mobile network area I see the rogers wireless as provider. would that mean its a rogers phone or just that when we put the rogers sim card in it thats the one that worked?
  9. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    What does it say when you boot it up
  10. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #10  

    Default

    The Original Blackberry
  11. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    the phone says "original blackberry smartphone" it also has a 608 vendor ID ? any answers??
  12. CarrierUnlock's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,299 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,490 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default Can't get to MEP2 screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericabechtel View Post
    the phone says "original blackberry smartphone" it also has a 608 vendor ID ? any answers??
    It's a foreign blackberry which is why your unlock code doesn't work.
  13. Ericabechtel's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #13  

    Default

    which means I should return it if I can because its not going work with bell? which is really weird because it works with rogers....
  14. Phill_UK's Avatar
    CrackBerry Wiseguy

    Posts
    12,709 Posts
    Global Posts
    12,725 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericabechtel View Post
    the phone says "original blackberry smartphone" it also has a 608 vendor ID ? any answers??
    Vendor ID 608 is a factory unlocked South African device with 3G Bands 1, 4 & 8. This will work fine on Wind Mobile and Mobilicity, but not on Bell who use the AWS spectrum for their LTE network.
    You'll need a device with 3G Bands 1, 2, 5 & 6 to work on 3G with Bell.
    • That's Phill… with 2 L's
    Thanked by:
    Ericabechtel (12-28-2012) 

Similar Threads

  1. Cant get to MEP2 screen to enter Unlock Code
    By SuperSingh in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 06:50 PM
  2. Can't get to "Restore" screen after 151 update
    By calllka in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 12:45 AM
  3. Can't get to the 'About' screen
    By heavylee in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2009, 12:43 PM
  4. Can't get to some websites?
    By Sandman333 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 01:21 PM
  5. Can't get to browser
    By RIverwalk839 in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-30-2008, 10:02 PM

Posting Permissions