Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree5Likes
  • 2 Post By SwitchBeach
  • 1 Post By pels_17
  • 1 Post By BlackberryCodeSource
  1. pels_17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    258 Posts
    Global Posts
    263 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Can a Sprint Bold 9930 be unlocked?

    Someone is selling me a brand new 9930 for $225, is it possible to unlock it and use an ATT or Tmobile? Thanks.
  2. Aljean Thein's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,847 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    I believe you can not, and $230 for a 9930 is quite high.
  3. ajst222's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,204 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,826 Global Posts
    PIN
    Feel free to ask me my PIN via PM
    #3  

    Default

    The 9930 is CDMA which means it could only be unlocked from Sprint to be used on another CDMA network like Verizon. AT&T and T-Mobile are GSM which won't work. And I don't think $225 is too bad for a brand new Bold 9930. I'm guessing that it is brand new never used still in box?
    My goal here is to help out and provide knowledge! Feel free to shoot me a PM

    If you like my posts, you should visit the site where I write at gadgetnerdly.com
    If not, you should visit it anyway
  4. SirJes's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,747 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Actuall my 9930 is from sprint and i have unlocked it and used it on gsm networks in the Caribbean i dont see why it wouldn't work with gsm networks over here
    9105>8520>8530>9930>Playbook(Wifi)/Z10/Waiting On Another..

    Official AND Only Knight Of The Peevilicious Crew.
    Everything I Post, You can Thank Peeves, If I Mess Up, Blame Wayne.
  5. SwitchBeach's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,733 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,149 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    The 9930 is a world phone. It has GSM bands in addition to the primary CDMA bands.

    Note that you will not get 3G on AT&T or TMobile.
    BergerKing and pels_17 like this.
  6. pels_17's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    258 Posts
    Global Posts
    263 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajst222 View Post
    The 9930 is CDMA which means it could only be unlocked from Sprint to be used on another CDMA network like Verizon. AT&T and T-Mobile are GSM which won't work. And I don't think $225 is too bad for a brand new Bold 9930. I'm guessing that it is brand new never used still in box?
    yes, it's brand new..
    BergerKing likes this.
  7. BlackberryCodeSource's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    553 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    We have unlocked many sprint and verizon 9930's for use with gsm networks

    they will work with AT&T and T-Mo as well as any other gsm network in the world but on 2G speeds (EDGE)

    But I can confirm it is unlockable
    BlackberryCodeSource.com

    Current Phones Z30, Q10, iP5S, Samsung GNote 3, HTC One M8!

    Can't wait for the one and only game changing......... BB Passport !!!!!
    Thanked by:
    pels_17 (02-25-2013) 
    BergerKing likes this.
  8. BergerKing's Avatar

    Posts
    30,968 Posts
    Global Posts
    32,231 Global Posts
    PIN
    By request.
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajst222 View Post
    The 9930 is CDMA which means it could only be unlocked from Sprint to be used on another CDMA network like Verizon. AT&T and T-Mobile are GSM which won't work. And I don't think $225 is too bad for a brand new Bold 9930. I'm guessing that it is brand new never used still in box?
    The major CDMA networks will not carry another carrier's device on their network. The GSM side, as noted, is unlockable, but unless they changed, but only receives EDGE data in US markets.
    See a problem? Click the report button and tell us what it is!
    Devices: SPH-A620/VGA 1000, Sanyo Katana, BlackBerry 8330, 9630, 9670, MB855 Photon, SPH-L710 Galaxy SIII. SPH-L720T* Galaxy S4
    Bacon is the duct tape for food!
  9. condon1210's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #9  

    Default Unlock a Sprint 9930

    go to . instructor has heavy accent and the images are not the best, BUT it works.
  10. eremah's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    guy please how did how did you do it cus my sprint bb 9930 dosnt work on etisalat network.............

Similar Threads

  1. Need to connect to ATT internet using unlocked Sprint Bold 9930
    By NeedMuhBerry in forum BlackBerry Bold 9930/9900
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-04-2011, 02:29 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 12:21 PM
  3. Is sprint blackberry bold 9930 ships unlocked?
    By jdaclutch in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-01-2011, 12:14 AM
  4. Can A Nextel Blackberry 7520 Be Unlocked
    By thephonerushdotcom in forum Older BlackBerrys
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 09:35 AM
  5. Can a Sprint CDMA 8330 be unlocked?
    By Maia in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 04:04 PM

Posting Permissions