Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. brookwood63's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default try to type MEP2 and doesnt work, Tour 9630

    When I type in MEPD the screen says:
    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK---INACTIVE
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED

    when I type in MEP2 or MEPPD nothing happens and the screen for me to unlock my phone does not appear. PLEASE HELP!!!
  2. brookwood63's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #2  

    Default

    and it's a verizon phone
  3. jake_870's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    150 Posts
    PIN
    Ask and you shall receive...
    #3  

    Default

    From what I understand, if it says inactive or disabled everywhere then your phone is already unlocked.
  4. denison1g's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    778 Posts
    Global Posts
    784 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Pretty sure your phone is already unlocked.

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
  5. CellUnlock.net's Avatar
    Unlocking Partner

    Posts
    4,384 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,388 Global Posts
    PIN
    288A56CA-Feel free to add us!
    #5  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brookwood63 View Post
    When I type in MEPD the screen says:
    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK---INACTIVE
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED

    when I type in MEP2 or MEPPD nothing happens and the screen for me to unlock my phone does not appear. PLEASE HELP!!!
    Your Blackberry is already unlocked.

    NETWORK---INACTIVE means it's unlocked.
    CellUnlock.net Team|www.cellunlock.net
    Your #1 Source to Unlock your Phone Remotely by Code!
    Unlock iPhone, Blackberry, Samsung, HTC and More Remotely 100% Guaranteed & Lowest Price Guaranteed!
    Use coupon crackb50 and get 50% Discount on Most of our Unlocking Services!
  6. denison1g's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    778 Posts
    Global Posts
    784 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    i purchased a brand new tour a bit ago and just recently i wanted to get it unlocked and when i checked it was already unlocked, also someone told me alot of sprint tours come already unlocked. not sure tho
  7. CellUnlock.net's Avatar
    Unlocking Partner

    Posts
    4,384 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,388 Global Posts
    PIN
    288A56CA-Feel free to add us!
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by denison1g View Post
    i purchased a brand new tour a bit ago and just recently i wanted to get it unlocked and when i checked it was already unlocked, also someone told me alot of sprint tours come already unlocked. not sure tho
    Yes that's true. Most of the Sprint Tours are shipped already unlocked
    CellUnlock.net Team|www.cellunlock.net
    Your #1 Source to Unlock your Phone Remotely by Code!
    Unlock iPhone, Blackberry, Samsung, HTC and More Remotely 100% Guaranteed & Lowest Price Guaranteed!
    Use coupon crackb50 and get 50% Discount on Most of our Unlocking Services!
  8. kid.vel2012's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #8  

    Smile 9630 MEP2 Query

    DEAR MEMBERS PLZ HELP ME WITH THIS. MY 9630 VERIZON SHOWS THE FOLLOWING

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK--- BLOCKED
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED

    I AM UNABLE TO ENTER THE MEP2 CAN ANY ONE HELP WITH THIS QUERY PLZ.

    MY EMAIL ID kid.vel2012@gmail.com
  9. kid.vel2012's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    DEAR MEMBERS PLZ HELP ME WITH THIS. MY 9630 VERIZON SHOWS THE FOLLOWING

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK--- BLOCKED
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED

    I AM UNABLE TO ENTER THE MEP2 CAN ANY ONE HELP WITH THIS QUERY PLZ.

    MY EMAIL ID kid.vel2012@gmail.com
  10. kid.vel2012's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #10  

    Smile

    DEAR MEMBERS PLZ HELP ME WITH THIS. MY 9630 VERIZON SHOWS THE FOLLOWING

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK--- BLOCKED
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED

    I AM UNABLE TO ENTER THE MEP2 CAN ANY ONE HELP WITH THIS QUERY PLZ.

    MY EMAIL ID kid.vel2012@gmail.com
  11. cardriver's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    34 Posts
    Global Posts
    42 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    you need to explain what you are trying to do instead of posting the exact same thing more than once.
    Also like everyone said it looks like your phone is already unlocked.
    and have you already inserted a new sim in your phone to have the need of typing in the MEP2 number?
  12. CellUnlock.net's Avatar
    Unlocking Partner

    Posts
    4,384 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,388 Global Posts
    PIN
    288A56CA-Feel free to add us!
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kid.vel2012 View Post
    DEAR MEMBERS PLZ HELP ME WITH THIS. MY 9630 VERIZON SHOWS THE FOLLOWING

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK--- BLOCKED
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED

    I AM UNABLE TO ENTER THE MEP2 CAN ANY ONE HELP WITH THIS QUERY PLZ.

    MY EMAIL ID kid.vel2012@gmail.com
    This means someone tried to unlock the phone too many times with the wrong code and Blocked the Network. The only it can be unlocked now is for us to have the phone physically.
    CellUnlock.net Team|www.cellunlock.net
    Your #1 Source to Unlock your Phone Remotely by Code!
    Unlock iPhone, Blackberry, Samsung, HTC and More Remotely 100% Guaranteed & Lowest Price Guaranteed!
    Use coupon crackb50 and get 50% Discount on Most of our Unlocking Services!
  13. SacredDevil666's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    17 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Hi All,
    I cannot use EDGE from last few days so i contacted my service provider who then informed as the phone i am using is an unlocked phone verizon has blocked it automatically. so i purchased a unlock code however it just go beyond mepd no matter whether i type with shift/alt or a combination just simply won't work for MEP2/MEPP2 on my verizon tour 9630 and i was using vodafone/The customer service representative of vodafone essar advised that its to be unlocked.......

    Below is my current status..please let me know what to be one...

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK---INACTIVE [The customer service states this has to be shown as disabled also)
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED
  14. SacredDevil666's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    17 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Hi All,
    I cannot use EDGE from last few days so i contacted my service provider who then informed as the phone i am using is an unlocked phone verizon has blocked it automatically. so i purchased a unlock code however it just go beyond mepd no matter whether i type with shift/alt or a combination just simply won't work for MEP2/MEPP2 on my verizon tour 9630 and i was using vodafone/The customer service representative of vodafone essar advised that its to be unlocked.......

    Below is my current status..please let me know what to be one...

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK---INACTIVE [The customer service states this has to be shown as disabled also)
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED
  15. CellUnlock.net's Avatar
    Unlocking Partner

    Posts
    4,384 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,388 Global Posts
    PIN
    288A56CA-Feel free to add us!
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SacredDevil666 View Post
    Hi All,
    I cannot use EDGE from last few days so i contacted my service provider who then informed as the phone i am using is an unlocked phone verizon has blocked it automatically. so i purchased a unlock code however it just go beyond mepd no matter whether i type with shift/alt or a combination just simply won't work for MEP2/MEPP2 on my verizon tour 9630 and i was using vodafone/The customer service representative of vodafone essar advised that its to be unlocked.......

    Below is my current status..please let me know what to be one...

    SIM---DISABLED
    NETWORK---INACTIVE [The customer service states this has to be shown as disabled also)
    NETWORK SUBSET---DISABLED
    SERVICE PROVIDER---DISABLED
    CORPORATE---DISABLED
    Inactive=Disabled, both mean the phone is unlocked. Which provider are you trying to use with your Blackberry?
    CellUnlock.net Team|www.cellunlock.net
    Your #1 Source to Unlock your Phone Remotely by Code!
    Unlock iPhone, Blackberry, Samsung, HTC and More Remotely 100% Guaranteed & Lowest Price Guaranteed!
    Use coupon crackb50 and get 50% Discount on Most of our Unlocking Services!
  16. dictoresno's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    8,844 Posts
    Global Posts
    9,244 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cellunlocknet View Post
    Inactive=Disabled, both mean the phone is unlocked. Which provider are you trying to use with your Blackberry?
    are you sure? it almost seems like that if there is no SIM card inserted, it will say "inactive" and if one is inserted it will say "active". then once unlocked it will say "disabled".
  17. CellUnlock.net's Avatar
    Unlocking Partner

    Posts
    4,384 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,388 Global Posts
    PIN
    288A56CA-Feel free to add us!
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dictoresno View Post
    are you sure? it almost seems like that if there is no SIM card inserted, it will say "inactive" and if one is inserted it will say "active". then once unlocked it will say "disabled".
    100% sure, we do this all day It will say Active if the phone is locked regardless of there's a SIM card or not. It will switch to Inactive or Disabled once unlocked. Most Blackberry models will say Disabled but the Storms/Tours will say Inactive instead of Disabled once unlocked.
    CellUnlock.net Team|www.cellunlock.net
    Your #1 Source to Unlock your Phone Remotely by Code!
    Unlock iPhone, Blackberry, Samsung, HTC and More Remotely 100% Guaranteed & Lowest Price Guaranteed!
    Use coupon crackb50 and get 50% Discount on Most of our Unlocking Services!
  18. Jesteraron's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Hey guys...sorry for bumping such an old thread...quick q though...

    I got a 9630 (hand me down) from my brother. I checked into it and it appears to be unlocked...but when I pop in my SIM card from my other BB it asks for a Network MEP code. I got a code from freemyblackberry.com but it doesnt appear to work.

    Since the BB is already unlocked (from what I can see) is this other Network MEP it's asking for unique to the SIM and I need to contact my service provider?

    Thanks for the thoughts!
  19. Jesteraron's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Just to add another caveat...I booted the phone up today and it did NOT ask me for the Network MEP Code...very very odd. It appears unlocked (as it did before) and when I go to the SIM screen in options and input MEPD I see everything as it should to show it is unlocked.

    I even see my correct phone number associated with the SIM. But when I turn on my wireless it's showing the Verizon wireless connection instead of AT&T. What gives?
  20. Muttypint's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    130 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Next time please open a new thread instead of bumping this old one up.

    But this is the solution.

    Go to Options - Mobile Network

    and select GSM/UMTS as the Network Technology

    if this doesnt work, try to type it with the ALT key pressed down, if it still doesnt work it might be that someone put in the wrong code so many times that its blocked.
    Last edited by Muttypint; 04-17-2012 at 09:16 PM.
  21. dujacojoh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #21  

    Default 9530 unlocking

    Hi, I bought the 9530 on E-bay, looks damn nice, but can't use it though. It says insert sim card, I tried different sims but to no avail. Thought it might be blocked by verizon (I'm on MTN) enter mepd, get everything shows 'unknown' then mep2, mepp2, mep1, mep3, mep4 doesn't do anything when typed in. Any help would be much appreciated.
  22. rankin-popcaan's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #22  

    Default Re: try to type MEP2 and doesnt work, Tour 9630

    network is saying blocked.... what should i do???
  23. Daniel Madrid's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    For those whose network is active and wep2 does not show up:
    Press ALT + MEPE
    or
    MEPE (without ALT)

    Solved my problem on a 9360 model!

Posting Permissions