Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. blk87brd's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Help-European 9860 does not see Telus frequency 850/1900

    Purchased a new unlocked 9860 advertised as operating on cellualr band 850/900/11800/1900 (Quadband)
    It does not connect to Telus 850/1900 frequency. Any suggestions.
  2. fabio1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    404 Posts
    #2  

    Cool

    Hi there,

    You may have a 9860 manufactured on the wrong 3g bands for America (1-4-8) and you can only use 2G EDGE/GPRS.

    America /Canada uses (1-2-5-6) and there is no work around. Best to sell it and buy a 9850

    Bell/Telus/Rogers all use 850 (Band 2) and/or 1900 (Band 5), so the 1/4/8 device wouldn't have 3G service on those networks.


  3. blk87brd's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Thank you Fabio1.
    Do you know of a way of determining what bands it is using?
    When I spoke with Black Berry Customer Support, they suggested I contact Vodafone UK and ask to have it disassociated from Vodafone. I had supplied them with the PIN # and their response suggestd to me that might be a solution.
    Regards
    Blk87brd
  4. fabio1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    404 Posts
    #4  

    Thumbs up

    Hi there,

    you can find out by going to> Options, Device, About Device Versions and look down on 4th or 5th row for 3G Bands (mine shows 1,4,8)


    Thanks

  5. retsoobretsoob11's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    #5  

    Cool

    Just to let you know, my AWS Wind/Mobilicity has 3G bands 1, 4, 8 and if unlocked and you try a sim card from Wind/Mobilicity/Videotron/T-Mobile and it works than consider yourself very lucky in that you have a very rare in demand 9860 with a high resale value. Just to give you a heads up. Rets.
  6. blk87brd's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Thank you, I will check that out. Blk87Brd

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! DM Does Not see the OS I am trying to install
    By Phillip_1972 in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 07:56 PM
  2. Need Help - apploader does not see new OS
    By Spectrumpigg in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-06-2010, 11:22 PM
  3. Desktop Manager 4.6 does not see/sync with Lotus Notes
    By Starvision in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 02:38 PM
  4. HELP! My BlackBerry does NOT float!
    By jyew in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-09-2008, 04:10 PM
  5. Battery status on Help me! screen does not update
    By Optimus_Prime in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2008, 02:05 PM

Posting Permissions