Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. sehale's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    Global Posts
    119 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Having to manually re-register on the network

    I noticed the other day that certain apps (Facebook, Weather Channel, My Verizon) would not connect or refresh. I received a message that the app couldn't connect with the server. Oddly enough, I was able to get my emails, texts and browse the internet just fine. Battery pull made no difference. When I checked the Service Status, everything looked connected fine. I went and re-registered in the Host Routing Table, got the confirmation notice that my handheld has been registered with the network and everything worked again. Worked fine for a few days, happened again. My question is why is this happening? I notice it when I am at home - great 3G and home wifi signal, nothing new or unusual happening that I am aware of. The only way I notice that I am having an issue is if I try to open one of the affected apps - Facebook, Weather Channel, etc.). Any thoughts?
  2. vegas33139's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    155 Posts
    Global Posts
    201 Global Posts
    PIN
    2A4**057
    #2  

    Default Re: Having to manually re-register on the network

    Are you in the UK? If so, are you on o2 by any chance? I am, and their service has been a right sh*t fest today!
    BB's so-far.... 8300, 8330, 8707v, 8900, 9000, 9105, 9300, 9700, 9780, 9800, 9860, 9900, 9860, 32gb Playbook, Ipad2, another BNIB 9700., and now back to my all-time favourite - the 9105! Whooaa. Scrap that. I have just took the plunge and bought a shiny new white Z10. Bad move. Moved to iPhone 5s. Hey - scrap that also!! I'm back with BB with my shiny new Z30!!

    I like to throw tin cans at people, twice if they support E*e*er City.
  3. sehale's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    Global Posts
    119 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default Re: Having to manually re-register on the network

    Sorry no - in US, Delaware to be exact. On Verizon.
  4. cstormberry's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    28 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Same location. Same problem. Same phone. Disabling the network on the phone for a few minutes and re-enabling it usually works for me, temporally. It's annoying, and I'm interested in a permanent fix.
  5. sehale's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    118 Posts
    Global Posts
    119 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    It seems to have gotten better for me with no changes on my end. It was very frequent for a while. Now It hasn't happened in about 3 weeks.

Similar Threads

  1. Message about Registering on the network after each boot
    By JonB74 in forum BlackBerry Tour 9630
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 08:36 AM
  2. Alternative ways register on the network?
    By CalxDesign in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 10:22 AM
  3. Do you have to have wi-fi for slacker on the 8310
    By mahiem101 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 10:23 PM
  4. registering on the network repeatedly?
    By jason0423 in forum Sprint
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 03:39 PM
  5. phone keeps re-registering on the network?
    By jason0423 in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2009, 01:55 PM

Posting Permissions