Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By reedacus25
  1. l3lueberry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    114 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default My unlocked 9810 won't connect to data

    Hey, I've recently bought an unlocked 9810 off my cousin and my data doesn't seem to be working.

    It was working perfectly fine with my cousin as well as my uncles sim card. They were with rogers and I'm currently with telus

    I tried updating to 7.1, wiping the phone as well as registered my house routing table. I also contacted telus and did everything they've asked and nothing seemed to work.

    My signal shows 3G (in captials) with the blackberry symbol (signifying that it is connecting to data) but when I try to use the brower or any app data related it says "your current service plan does not include data" something along the lines of that.

    My previous phone was a blackberry with a blackberry data plan and when I move my simcard to my old phone the data still works so I'm wondering what is the problem.

    I'm thinking this is a pre-released phone because when I press "alt shift h" to look at the info (which carrier it came from prior to being unlocked) it brings me to a "engineering os screen" menu where I can shut off the radio and other options.

    I suggested to telus maybe its because my simcard is only a 3g simcard and this phone is an H+, that maybe if I upgraded my sim card it will work but they said there is no guarantee it will work but it will be a 45 dollar fee for the sim + activation. I don't want to pay for it and end up not having it work.

    So does anyone else have any suggestions? Also the wifi works fine

    Edit: after playing around in that menu I found that my vendor ID is "1" if that means anything to anyone
    Last edited by l3lueberry; 01-16-2013 at 05:31 PM.
  2. Deanig_12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,436 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,751 Global Posts
    PIN
    ask for it ;)
    #2  

    Default

    sound like you may need a bis data plan
  3. l3lueberry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    114 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red_Berry_21 View Post
    sound like you may need a bis data plan
    What is a BIS data plan and what is the difference
    between my regular blackberry data plan?
  4. reedacus25's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    Global Posts
    21 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    I dont know too much about BB6 and up, but if I had to guess, you probably need to change your APN for packet data. I have a feeling that the Rogers APN is lingering and you're trying to route your traffic there and its ending up nowhere. Thats where I would look first.
    Deanig_12 likes this.
  5. Deanig_12's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,436 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,751 Global Posts
    PIN
    ask for it ;)
    #5  

    Default

    oh if you have a blackberry data plan try what reedacus25 said
  6. l3lueberry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    114 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reedacus25 View Post
    I dont know too much about BB6 and up, but if I had to guess, you probably need to change your APN for packet data. I have a feeling that the Rogers APN is lingering and you're trying to route your traffic there and its ending up nowhere. Thats where I would look first.
    I've contacted telus already and we did that host routing table thing already. They said they are receiving signal from my phone and they don't know why I'm not receiving data.I just did a dianostic test and it says it is
    Blackberry register: yes
    Blackberry: no
    Pin-pin: abort

    Which is odd because it works with my cousins and uncles sim card.
  7. MobileMadness002's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,706 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,866 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AC9A2F5
    #7  

    Default Re: My unlocked 9810 won't connect to data

    Where did you get the phone from again? you should never see the engineering screen unless you do it manually. I would be very weary of this alone.

    Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
    Posted using my device of choice. May or may not be a BlackBerry.
    No such thing as too many backups. Remember that.
  8. l3lueberry's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    114 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MobileMadness002 View Post
    Where did you get the phone from again? you should never see the engineering screen unless you do it manually. I would be very weary of this alone.

    Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
    I bought it from my cousin, no idea where he got it but it works perfectly fine with his simcard (I've messaged him on bbm when we was previously using it)

Similar Threads

  1. My blackberry 9900 won't connect to the Blackberry Desktop Software.
    By dvdboss93 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9930/9900
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 12-18-2013, 04:32 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2011, 06:54 PM
  3. My Bold 9930 Won't Connect to Blackberry Data Services/Won't Register
    By djslam in forum BlackBerry Bold 9930/9900
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 03:26 PM
  4. Plz help my Pearl 8130 won't connect to network error 547
    By munamichele in forum BlackBerry Pearl 8100
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 07:12 PM
  5. My Bold (9000) won't connect to my computer
    By cannotfindserver07 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 12:46 AM

Posting Permissions