Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. beams27's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Need some help with my Q10's reception

    So I have had Bberrys for 5 plus yrs now and just recently had the bold 9900 which was a great phone, never had any issues with it so I upgraded to the Q10... I am on my second one now with ATT and the reception is garbage. I am rarely above 2-3 bars and my bold was 4-5 bars no matter where i went. It also goes into SOS mode and emergency calls only mode in any store i seem to walk into. This phone has been crap so far in terms of reception quality. Anyone else having this issue????
  2. #2  

    Default

    Welcome to the Forums. What is the default network setting you have? If I turn off LTE the signal gets much better.
    Unlocked Rogers Z10 STL100-3 10.3.0.1154 / Unlocked Bell Q10 SQN100-1 10.2.1.3247
  3. beams27's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    It shows ATT LTE. Doesnt give me an option to change it.
  4. Pilot Prop's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,466 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,468 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    I've noticed that my Q10 doesn't seem to have as great of reception as my 9900 did. I too seem to get emergency calls only more often than I would like.

    Posted via Pilot's Q10
    Curve 8300 then....Q10 now

    Music/Film/Tech
  5. Slff's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    32,106 Posts
    Global Posts
    32,376 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    I have had the same problem with my signal jumping around try the new leak from Pili4 it looks like it has really settled my connection down. I don't get any more bars but there a lot more stable and they don't seem to jump back and forth unless I make a call.

    Posted via CB10
    Not here for a long time, but a good time would go over really big.
  6. moosbb's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    358 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Same situation here!
  7. #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beams27 View Post
    It shows ATT LTE. Doesnt give me an option to change it.
    You can't switch to 4G/3G/2G only or something to that effect?
    Unlocked Rogers Z10 STL100-3 10.3.0.1154 / Unlocked Bell Q10 SQN100-1 10.2.1.3247
  8. pastycat's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    279 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Have to say the lack of UMA on this OS and all previpous versions compared to the torch,bold,curve etc has Really highlighted how Bad my mobile reception is, quite often onto 1bar or SOS, the latest leak .4687 is a lot better biut still drops a lot,

    Posted via CB10
  9. ab190670's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    202 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Must be honest my Q10 is a lot better with signal than my old 8520, just a shame about no UMA maybe one day

    Posted via CB10
  10. bizarrejustin's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    42 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    I've got a Q10 on ATT right now (just for 14 days! :P) and my service has been great actually. My sprint 9930 is still better though. Can't wait for sprint to drop the Q10!

    Posted via CB10
    Phone:
    Blackberry Bold 9930 w/32gb mirco sd
    Q10 in July!

    tablet:
    Blackberry Playbook 64gb
  11. ventz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    87 Posts
    Global Posts
    93 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    I am on Tmobile and I turned LTE off b/c it's simply pointless. Using 4G, I get about 2 (sometimes even 3) additional bars compared to my other android phones and the iPhone5.
  12. beams27's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #12  

    Default

    No it does not allow me to take it off LTE. Does anyone know if thats possible with ATT ?
  13. ventz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    87 Posts
    Global Posts
    93 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    What do you mean it does not allow you? If you go to Settings -> Connections -> you can specify a few combinations of 4GLTE/4g/3g/2G
  14. seascape's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    85 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    That's very weird. Maybe you have a lemon? I went from a Bold 9930 to a Q10 and my reception and connectivity improved significantly. Towards the end of my Bold's life it was frequently dropping calls.

    Sometimes the case you use affects the reception, although it shouldn't affect it too much.

    You can boost your Q10's reception (and the reception of any other devices your family has) in two ways:

    • With a network extender/femtocell (Verizon and AT&T both sell these, I believe). This plugs into your home DSL/cable/fiber optic connection. (No dialup, obviously).
    • With a booster or cradle. Wilson Electronics makes the best ones. They even have boosters that amplify 4G signals. Most useful for when in the car or in a hotel room. Use with a Bluetooth headset for making calls. AT&T compatible model here: Sleek 4G-A | Store | Wilson Electronics
  15. erose75's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    74 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ventz View Post
    What do you mean it does not allow you? If you go to Settings -> Connections -> you can specify a few combinations of 4GLTE/4g/3g/2G
    ATT does not give any ability to change this section.

    Posted via CB10
  16. ventz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    87 Posts
    Global Posts
    93 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by erose75 View Post
    ATT does not give any ability to change this section.

    Posted via CB10
    Another reason to drop ATT as your carrier

    Honestly - that's ridiculous. If they locked that out (vs a company policy) you should call up, ask for a manger, and ask them to take you off your contract.

Similar Threads

  1. No sound at all from my Z10
    By arschael in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-06-2013, 05:07 AM
  2. Can I use an old Tour charger on the Q10?
    By lohikaarme in forum BlackBerry 10 Accessories
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 06:08 AM
  3. Let's just be honest...things BB needs to address
    By ColdFistOfTruth in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 08-05-2013, 07:30 AM
  4. Z10 international usage help
    By mshehryar in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2013, 03:33 PM
  5. Is there a detailed changelog for 10.2 on the Q10?
    By Dim-Ize in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-01-2013, 08:52 AM

Posting Permissions