Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By Banco
  • 1 Post By DOCTOREVIL8
  • 1 Post By F2
  1. Shaneoh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Is there a way to make my Playbook forget a wifi connection?

    Hi,

    For some reason, no matter what setting I put into my playbook it won't conntect to my work wifi.

    At home and in my parents it connects no bother. Is there a way I can make it forget my work wifi details so I can re connect and enter the password as if it's a new connection.

    Thanks in advance!
  2. RubberChicken76's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,631 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,637 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    - Go into your settings
    - Click on "Wi-Fi"
    - Under SELECT A NETWORK, choose, "SAVED NETWORKS"
    - Click the pencil icon
    - A trashcan will appear beside all of the networks. Click the trashcan beside the network you want to remove and then click DELETE when the dialog pops up.
  3. maddspt's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    31 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Go to wifi settings, choose saved networks on the drop down menu then press the pencil and a delete option appears to the right of the networks.
  4. vorpalz's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    491 Posts
    PIN
    ing for the fjords
    #4  

    Default

    In the WIFI menu, change the drop down menu to 'Saved Networks' from 'Available Networks`

    You now have the edit button with the pencil icon on it. Tap the edit icon and delete the work network. Change back to `Available Networks` and you can rejoin the local one by re-entering your credentials.

    Also a good idea to remove the network from a bridged BB phone as well if you have one before rejoining the Playbook, as it will connect through the phone with the old connection.

    Cheers,
  5. rkennedy01's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    667 Posts
    Global Posts
    673 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    In Wifi settings, change the "Select a network" list box to the "Saved Networks" option and then use the Edit button (pencil thingy) to delete it. Should do the trick.

    RCK
  6. Banco's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,781 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Well done you four.....
  7. #7  

    Default

    Do you have a bb phone. It can share wifi settings with the pb.
  8. vorpalz's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    491 Posts
    PIN
    ing for the fjords
    #8  

    Default

    *shrug* that's what happens when we all post within a minute of each other
  9. Banco's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,781 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vorpalz View Post
    *shrug* that's what happens when we all post within a minute of each other
    Yep. Had a mental image of all four of you hunched over a keyboard desperately trying to get there first!
  10. DOCTOREVIL8's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    698 Posts
    Global Posts
    704 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Do what the 4 wisemen suggested.
    8310 -> 9630 -> 9500 -> 9550 -> 9700 -> 9800 -> 9900 -> Z10 -> Z30 -> Q10 -> Z10 (again) -> Z30 (again)
    Scotter75 likes this.
  11. #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Banco View Post
    Yep. Had a mental image of all four of you hunched over a keyboard desperately trying to get there first!
    Sometimes my responses appear quite delayed compared to other answers. I find it easier to open a whole slew of threads in separate Firefox tabs at one time and then go through them. So I could be reading the last of those tabs 15 or 20 minutes after I initially opened them. Efficient or not???
    Banco likes this.
  12. baggins15's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    37 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by F2 View Post
    Do you have a bb phone. It can share wifi settings with the pb.
    Oh? How is that done?
  13. #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baggins15 View Post
    Oh? How is that done?
    Actually, Automatically. The pb somehow acquires the wifi connections that you've save on your bb phone. There was just a thread about this in the last 3 or 4 days. I don't know either how persistent or insistent it is. If you remove it from the pb, will it come back??? Or only if you remove Bridge and reinstall it???

Similar Threads

  1. Is there any way yo make my gmail only go to 1 place
    By JRSpero in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 08:17 AM
  2. Is there a way to make videos play larger on my 8330?
    By 95dsm in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 11:19 AM
  3. Is there a way to reset my BB without pulling that battery?
    By BigB in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-16-2007, 06:14 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2007, 10:43 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 10:19 PM

Posting Permissions