Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 52
Like Tree1Likes
  1. endo4ryan's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Exclamation PlayBook won't connect to saved wifi network.

    I've had my PlayBook for a few days and everything has been perfect. Then, last night when I was downloading apps, I downloaded some game/app called Scheme.

    When I went to launch it, I noticed there was no icon for the app, but it still said the title. I clicked it anyways, then it froze my PlayBook. I reset it by holding the volume and power keys, then when it powered back up, it wouldn't connect to the wifi connection I'd been using the whole time.

    It still works on another saved wifi network I've used, but won't connect to this one for some reason. It tries to connect, and then says attempt failed/timed out.

    I've now done a wipe on it to see if that fixes it, but now upon setup, I STILL can't connect to the network. I can't get past the first screen.

    Any ideas?
  2. trsbbs's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,712 Posts
    PIN
    BBM is useless to me. Now I can't delete it!
    #2  

    Default

    Did you try rebooting (powering down and back up) your WIFI router?

    Tim
    Thanked by 2:
    bbvj (04-25-2012),  endo4ryan (04-25-2011) 
  3. endo4ryan's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    The thing is, the router is in the basement apartment of the my girlfriend's place (the landlord's place), so I don't have access to the router.

    I'll probably just have to ask him to do it for me. I just thought it weird that I'd been using the wifi for days already without a problem. The laptop and my BlackBerry also connect no problem.

    Strange.
  4. endo4ryan's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Alright, it's all good. I found it. It was as simple as restarting the router.

    Thanks.
  5. meltbox360's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,382 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,383 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    For others having this problem or people getting stuck at aquiring ip do as I say this just happened to me.

    1. Edit your saved network and uncheck the automatically ip thing.
    2. Type in a valid but not necesarily real ip in the first field ignoring the rest.
    3. Connect.
    4. Reedit your saved networks and recheck the automatically obtain ip button.
    5. Connect

    That fixed it for me...
  6. trsbbs's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,712 Posts
    PIN
    BBM is useless to me. Now I can't delete it!
    #6  

    Default

    Your welcome.

    Tim
  7. Bailz396's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    I'm having the same problem with my Playbook. I have no problem connecting and reconnecting with my home router but when I go to my office I cannot connect. I have been successfully connected to my office router and it is a saved network (WEP) but frankly I don't feel like resetting my router every time I come to the office. So far this is the only fix - to reset the router. I have tried Meltbox360's suggestion above but it does not work for me. It's like the offfice router will only grant an IP address once. Once I go home and come back to the office the next day - she won't connect (unless I reset the router of course).

    My BB Torch has no problem connecting and reconnecting to my office router, nor my laptop, nor my employees laptops, Androids, iPad's, etc. It must be a Playbook issue.

    If anyone else has any ideas please advise! I was hoping the new 1.0.1.1710 OS would fix this issue but no dice.
  8. JustAnotherBeerbot's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    226 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Next time, just try deleting the saved network and re-adding it, rather than wipe the device:

    In the setup->wi-fi page, pick "Saved networks" from the drop-down box. Tap on the pencil icon, then tap the trash can next to the guy you want to delete. When done, tap the pencil again. Now go search for your network and sign in again.

    Seems odd, but sounds like it was a problem with your router. (as I re-read the thread :P )
  9. Bailz396's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    JustAnotherBeerbot,

    I had previously tried removing and then adding back the saved network. Still wouldn't connect.

    Funny enough today I increased the number of available wireless connections in the router settings and saved the change. My Playbook connected automatically after this. So while I didn't have to reset my router it "allowed" the Playbook back in after a settings change and save. Weird. Then switched "off" wireless connection via the Playbook to test it, and upon switching wireless back "on" it would no longer connect.
  10. roden's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Having the same problem and I know for sure it's a Playbook issue. I connect numerous wifi devices on our network but once the Playbook sleeps for any lengthy period of time (overnight) it will not connect unless I power cycle my router. I can watch it connect then disconnect over and over. I looked at the DHCP/Attached Devices in the router and the IP address that the PlayBook is showing as it disconnects and reconnects is not being used. Very strange and honestly completely unacceptable. This really needs to be addressed. I went to the weather page (AccuWeather) and the PlayBook is connecting then dropping because the weather page updated itself. It would then say "No Network Connection" below the AccuWeather title.

    Wifi - NetGear WG102 (WPA Personal)
    Router - NetGear FVS114
    Last edited by roden; 05-03-2011 at 11:28 AM.
  11. ottjim's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Yup, it is a Playbook issue. All other wireless devices at work - iPad, Curve, Sony Dash work fine, no wifi connectivity issues. Playbook will connect and be fine till it sleeps - then I am out of luck. Tried all the measures above. Nothing but a re-boot of the router will work. Sorry RIM, big problem. Could not recommend this until these serious firmware shortcomings are addressed. Too bad, it is so good in so many other ways.
  12. kirson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    183 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Kind of frustrating. I can easily connect at home and keep the connection with no problem. When I go to the office, it cannot hold the wifi signal. It just keep connecting then dropping, connecting then dropping. WPA Personal on a Linksys router. Is it a WPA issue? Has anyone tried to disable the WPA settings and see if it starts working? Unfortunately, I would be shot if I tried that at the office...
  13. bold.lover943's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    99 Posts
    PIN
    a colada
    #13  

    Default

    i had the same issue. i just got the playbook yesterday. after checking out the settings, turns out the playbook has all the saved networks, but it does not save the security key. mine was set on "open" when it should have been "wep". changing it and entering the key worked for me.
  14. Bailz396's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Still frustrated over here. Was hoping 1.0.3.1868 would correct this issue but no such luck. A power cycle of the router is the only fix for me thus far.
  15. JustAnotherBeerbot's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    226 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bailz396 View Post
    Still frustrated over here. Was hoping 1.0.3.1868 would correct this issue but no such luck. A power cycle of the router is the only fix for me thus far.
    Have you contacted RIM regarding this? They may not be aware of this specific issue. What router and firmware are you using? I take my PB between home and office networks every day and no issues.
  16. newcollector's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,173 Posts
    PIN
    Safety or stick?
    #16  

    Default

    I do not have this problem and I have wifi at work and at home. At work I do have to tap the wifi icon next to the battery icon at the top of the screen on the playbook which drops down a window and then I tap the wifi logo in the drop down window and then the Playbook will connect. At home it does it automatically. I do not think this is a consistent playbook issue.

    Is your wifi set to "available networks"?
    Torch 9800, 9810, STL 100-3 Z10, 10.3.1.1151
    Blackberry Playbook 32gb
  17. Bailz396's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JustAnotherBeerbot View Post
    Have you contacted RIM regarding this? They may not be aware of this specific issue. What router and firmware are you using? I take my PB between home and office networks every day and no issues.
    I have not but will do so now that it "appears" to be Playbook related. At work I'm using a D-LINK WBR-2310 Hardware Version: B1 and Firmware Version 2.00. This same router has no problem automatically picking up my Torch day-to-day. My home router, a Linksys E-4200 has no problems automatically picking up my Playbook day-to-day.

    Quote Originally Posted by newcollector View Post
    I do not have this problem and I have wifi at work and at home. At work I do have to tap the wifi icon next to the battery icon at the top of the screen on the playbook which drops down a window and then I tap the wifi logo in the drop down window and then the Playbook will connect. At home it does it automatically. I do not think this is a consistent playbook issue. Is your wifi set to "available networks"?
    Yes. I have attempted to connect to my work wifi (D-LINK WBR-2310) via the "available networks" drop down but also from the "saved networks" drop down and neither work for me unless of course I cycle the power. Again, the Playbook automatically connects just like it should with my much newer Linksys E4200 at home.
  18. veldacy1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    136 Posts
    Global Posts
    137 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    food for thought:
    If the playbook is paired to your bb bridge,(phones wifi info is sent over) and it took that wifi info, I think it forgets all or part of it as a security measure when it disconnects.
    Try adding these routers manually to the PB when not connected to your bb bridge. if they are there, delete them while not connected, then re add and save them.
    Does this help?
    Thanked by:
    jcbrunson (12-07-2011) 
  19. Bailz396's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by veldacy1 View Post
    food for thought:
    If the playbook is paired to your bb bridge,(phones wifi info is sent over) and it took that wifi info, I think it forgets all or part of it as a security measure when it disconnects.
    Try adding these routers manually to the PB when not connected to your bb bridge. if they are there, delete them while not connected, then re add and save them.
    Does this help?
    When I first got my Playbook I recall having to connect to my work wifi manually. Entered the WEP password, etc. So point being I don't think it ever "took" this via my phone and/or bridge. I did delete the wifi network off of my Playbook and added it back but still no luck. I was also sure to shut off the wireless connection on my Torch while doing so.
  20. w00lyb00ger's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #20  

    Default Same issue

    Same issue. Obviously that's how I ended up finding this thread. Went for several months without having an issue but apparently it was because I hadn't the Playbook go to sleep. Pisses me off quite frankly. All of my other mobile devices (iPad2, iPod, HP Touchpad, and Windows Phone) work just fine so THIS IS a Playbook issue. RIM needs to resolve it.

    Also, thanks to everyone that posted information on how to resolve the issue. Very helpful.
  21. Happyeric's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    79 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Interesting. It happened go me for the first time yesterday in an internet cafe. According to other forums, it might be related to the PB being picky with some router models.
  22. billyhoyle13's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    60 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    All of a sudden my PB won't connect to the Wifi network at my office. It's been fine since the last update until today, and none of the suggestions in the thread have worked so far. Agh!!!
  23. hodula1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    Global Posts
    105 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask and u just might receive
    #23  

    Default

    I'm now having the same issue. I have tried to connect to atleast 4 different types of router, set my router to G only, power cycles the routers and PB, but still can't connect.

    Any suggestions? I would hate to have to do a wipe or even worse, RMA.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hodula1; 08-09-2011 at 07:46 PM.
  24. hodula1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    Global Posts
    105 Global Posts
    PIN
    Ask and u just might receive
    #24  

    Default

    Well, "lucky" for me, a hard reset and re-install of firmware fixed it. I am now able to connect to my wifi again. Glad it was not a hardware issue and no RMA needed.
  25. kbz1960's Avatar
    Doesn't Matter

    Posts
    71,082 Posts
    Global Posts
    71,237 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    I was going to suggest a hard reset.
    Sent from me using my fingers. Be pantless in 5K. Febreze - for more than smells.
    Posted from my phone or pc or tablet that are no better than anyone else's
    Woopie Doopie we have em fun
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions