Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 18 of 18
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Nino Saeed
  • 1 Post By Nino Saeed
  1. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default my new playbook hangs in language selection

    HI
    I just bought a new 32GB playbook when i just turned it on it gave me blue screen to choose language but it hang on
    and the screen doesn't work
    i tried to update it via desktop software but that didn't work
    please some one help me
    alan510 likes this.
  2. alan510's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    761 Posts
    Global Posts
    762 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    I had a problem as well when I first got my PlayBook. Others I know also had some difficulty. I think it had something to do with the WiFi and once I that connection sorted out it worked perfectly. So you might want to make sure your signal strength is good. As well, your PlayBook needs to have at least 20% power to work. You might want to plug it in to the wall socket for a couple of hours (or even overnight) and see if that helps.
  3. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    maybe its the power because my WiFi connection is very good
  4. hkkelvinlee's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    360 Posts
    #4  

    Default my new playbook hangs in language selection

    I had initial setup problem where the country field is simply not populated with countries to choose from no matter what I do. Technical support, which was kind and tried to help all they could but to no avail.

    I ended up going one step backward in the setup process, and selected time zone manually instead of auto, then all problems solved.

    Sent from my BlackBerry 9800 using Tapatalk
  5. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    the battery full but still hanging
    it gave me the blue screen when it just turned on but i cant do anything with it
    I've tried to connect it with my PC via usb but still not working
    please help me
    I've bought it from the US and I'm outside of it
  6. snow_stipple's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    133 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Are you on the Agreement screen?

    Try this: Go back to the Welcome screen and Choose English for Language and U.S. for Country/Region. I had the Agreement Screen problem and changing the Welcome screen fixed it. When you then go to the Agreement screen the pull down choices should appear.
  7. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #7  

    Default

    no its not like that
    I cant do anything when i turns it on it gives me multi languages to choose but i cant cuz the screen freeze i cant choose
  8. snow_stipple's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    133 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Okay, it is the first screen as per attached. So is the screen completely frozen or can you scroll down and select a language? If you can choose a language can you then sweep the screen from right to left to go to the next screen?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails my new playbook hangs in language selection-img_20121283.jpg  
  9. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snow_stipple View Post
    Okay, it is the first screen as per attached. So is the screen completely frozen or can you scroll down and select a language? If you can choose a language can you then sweep the screen from right to left to go to the next screen?
    thats whats appears to me the same screen you put
    and the screen completely frozen
    alan510 likes this.
  10. dave_h_946's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    251 Posts
    Global Posts
    252 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    I had this problem in both of the 16PBs I have. As the other poster said it might me the wifi. In my case(s) I just waited for 30secs and the countries selection was populated.
  11. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dave_h_946 View Post
    I had this problem in both of the 16PBs I have. As the other poster said it might me the wifi. In my case(s) I just waited for 30secs and the countries selection was populated.
    I'm thinking about refund it
    I've waited for a whole night nothing change
  12. djenkins6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,788 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,804 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    have you tried hard reset? Press all three keys power, volume up, volume down at same time for about 15 seconds.
  13. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djenkins6 View Post
    have you tried hard reset? Press all three keys power, volume up, volume down at same time for about 15 seconds.
    I've tried every thing even update it via desktop software
    if there is no other ways to fix that i think i should returns it
  14. alan510's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    761 Posts
    Global Posts
    762 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Can I ask you if you tried RIM support? As well, you mention you bought this from the US. Does a return/replacement policy exist so you receive a new one in exchange for a defective device? May I ask what you did when you updated with the desktop manager? Did it update your software to the newest version and then freeze at the language screen after rebooting or did something else occur? Sorry for so many questions but your issue is a mystery and it would be great if we could solve it with you.
  15. #15  

    Default

    Try the Debrick procedure with EMPHASIS on making sure that the PB is fully OFF (make sure the screen is fully black when in a dark closet)

    Try the Debrick method....

    Perform a backup of your pb if you can using Desktop Manager or, at least, manually coping any unique data, photos, voice recordings, documents, etc.

    1) Turn your playbook OFF by holding down the power button
    2) Let your playbook sit for a while
    3) After letting the PB sit (and still powered off) open up the Blackberry Desktop Software (the latest version)
    4) Once the Blackberry Desktop Software is opened, use the USB Cable and hook the PB to the PC.. THEN power on the Playbook
    5) A screen will show on your computer showing that the device cannot be found
    6) Click on Update. It will take awhile
  16. Nino Saeed's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by F2 View Post
    Try the Debrick procedure with EMPHASIS on making sure that the PB is fully OFF (make sure the screen is fully black when in a dark closet)

    Try the Debrick method....

    Perform a backup of your pb if you can using Desktop Manager or, at least, manually coping any unique data, photos, voice recordings, documents, etc.

    1) Turn your playbook OFF by holding down the power button
    2) Let your playbook sit for a while
    3) After letting the PB sit (and still powered off) open up the Blackberry Desktop Software (the latest version)
    4) Once the Blackberry Desktop Software is opened, use the USB Cable and hook the PB to the PC.. THEN power on the Playbook
    5) A screen will show on your computer showing that the device cannot be found
    6) Click on Update. It will take awhile
    I've tried every thing
    i think im gonna returns it
  17. Dean Nguyen's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    I also have the same problem as you, now I can not return to version 2.1.0.1314.

    I Try the Debrick method....
    -------------------------------------------
    1) Turn your playbook OFF by holding down the power button
    2) Let your playbook sit for a while
    3) After letting the PB sit (and still powered off) open up the Blackberry Desktop Software (the latest version)
    4) Once the Blackberry Desktop Software is opened, use the USB Cable and hook the PB to the PC.. THEN power on the Playbook
    5) A screen will show on your computer showing that the device cannot be found
    6) Click on Update. It will take awhile
    -----------
    and get the message "An error has occurred while updating your device's software. Unspecified error encountered [A: 0x000000A2]" .
    please help me.
    Thanks
  18. mohibullah's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #18  

    Default Blackberry playbook frozen on blue screen list of language

    Have same problem with my BBPB after an update 2.1.0.1753 it is frozen on blue screen list of language , setup wizard, i try every method don't work out , anyone can help ? or any idea to move on

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-25-2013, 06:23 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 01:12 AM
  3. Cant get bridge to work on my new playbook...help
    By makuwel in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 01:13 PM
  4. Just got my new PlayBook - Thanks Staples!
    By xweb10 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 01:38 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 11:09 PM

Posting Permissions