Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. kojisan's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    163 Posts
    Global Posts
    165 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Had the PB for almost 2 years and now it starts to mess around.

    I added a WiFi AP in my house today to improve the WiFi coverage upstairs. Migrated all devices including laptops, iPads, 9900 and 9810 over to the new AP under a new SSID without issue. All connect and function as they should with improved coverage.

    Attempting to browse on the PB however, the progress bar only gets about 1/3 of the way and I keep getting the "Couldn't resolve host name." error. I've googled around and couldn't seem to find a definitive resolution to this issue. I've tried rebooting, deleting all previous WiFi connections, manually adding the new AP, adding the new AP without IP auto detect, and emptying all temp internet files.

    Not really sure what to try next. Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks
  2. tarektoverso's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    250 Posts
    #2  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    I' m facing the same issue since day 1. Don't have any idea on what would be the source of the problem. Yet another mysterious issue given away by RIM. The only way to make it work is to click on the url bar and press Enter to refresh the page. Sometimes I have to refresh twice or more to get through it.
  3. rockbandman's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    Global Posts
    24 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Was it able to browse before adding the AP?

    Is the PlayBook able to connect to another WIFI network?

    Sent from my BlackBerry 9900 using Tapatalk
  4. southlander's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,931 Posts
    PIN
    32FE97BA
    #4  

    Default "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Manually set your DNS settings:

    8.8.8.8 (Google DNS)

    208.67.222.222 (Open DNS)

    Try that.

    Sent from my BlackBerry 9930 using Tapatalk
  5. maximus725's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #5  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Just have the same issue the same day as yours ???
  6. maximus725's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #6  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    surprisingly ... i only turned off my playbook and my modem and my playbook wifi comes to life again... did it before but restarting only but nothing happens for 2 days... or probably just a co -incidence.. nway , im happy to be playing with my PB again
  7. joe95823's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #7  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    HI. With the Playbook Browser open, I just pulled down the window with "settings" and changed the domain name from Blackberry.com to Google.ca and this worked. Of course you could change it to any domain name you want. Good luck.
  8. Stewartj1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    930 Posts
    Global Posts
    939 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    I see that now and again on both PB's and my laptop. It use to happen most often when I was in the end of the house with weak wifi so I added a second dir-815 router configured as a wap using the same ssid's on both routers. Now I can wander seamlessly and only seem to get the error now on twitter or sites that are heavily utilized like cnn just before, during and just after Sandy hit so no surprises there.

    Basically the error means that your browser was unable to to find the Site you were looking for for some unspecified reason.
    Z10
    PlayBook 64
    Bold 9900
    Torch 9800 - retired
  9. smartie88's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    330 Posts
    Global Posts
    331 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Quote Originally Posted by kojisan View Post
    Had the PB for almost 2 years and now it starts to mess around.

    I added a WiFi AP in my house today to improve the WiFi coverage upstairs. Migrated all devices including laptops, iPads, 9900 and 9810 over to the new AP under a new SSID without issue. All connect and function as they should with improved coverage.

    Attempting to browse on the PB however, the progress bar only gets about 1/3 of the way and I keep getting the "Couldn't resolve host name." error. I've googled around and couldn't seem to find a definitive resolution to this issue. I've tried rebooting, deleting all previous WiFi connections, manually adding the new AP, adding the new AP without IP auto detect, and emptying all temp internet files.

    Not really sure what to try next. Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks
    you need restart your modem
  10. OneArseneWenger's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    71 Posts
    Global Posts
    73 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Quote Originally Posted by smartie88 View Post
    you need restart your modem
    Restarting the modem may help some, but my PlayBook suffers constant very short wi-fi drops that result in the same problems. I've tested this - while the PlayBook is disconnecting and reconnecting, my 9900 stays connected. I hope RIM is working on this.

    It may or may mot be coincidence, but the problem seemed to get worse when I connected to a second "guest" network that is set up on our router. Maybe it's flipping back and forth as the signal strengths vary? I should add, perhaps apologetically, that we are using an Apple Airport router, so it may be caused by evil engineers in Cupertino.

    Irony: I had to type this twice because I lost connection with the server.
  11. #11  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    I think you can edit the order of wifi connections kind of creating a preference. Why allow it to change?
  12. OneArseneWenger's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    71 Posts
    Global Posts
    73 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Quote Originally Posted by F2 View Post
    I think you can edit the order of wifi connections kind of creating a preference. Why allow it to change?
    If someone can figure out how to do this, or how to delete a network, please let me know!
  13. #13  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    Use the GEAR/Options thingie in the upper Right.

    Select Wifi. Use the Drop-down to Select SAVED NETWORKS.

    Press and Hold on one of them - move it up for down. Or press the PENCIL (edit) and Delete the one(s) you don't want or need.
    Thanked by:
    OneArseneWenger (11-05-2012) 
  14. rdcanuck's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    84 Posts
    #14  

    Default Re: "Couldn't resolve the host name." Wtf?

    I had exactly the same problem after setting up multiple access points with the same SSID via WDS (using Tomato firmware on Asus n-16 routers). I could see from the Playbook wifi logs, whenever the PB would connect to the main access point mac address, I would lose networking (even though the wifi indicator was still green) such as not being able to ping the gateway, and getting host not found messages.
    I would turnoff wifi on the PB and turn it back on and everything would work for 30 minutes or so. Very annoying. Finally, I unplugged both routers and powered them up again. I restarted the Playbook as well.
    Now, the wifi on the PB works perfectly and switches seamlessly back and forth between the two access points. I am not sure which reboot fixed it but that was all I did.
    Thanked by:
    OneArseneWenger (11-05-2012) 
  15. lylo1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I just added a dlink extender so that I could reach my easy chair in the basement. I get a strong signal but it comes along with the dreaded couldn't resolve host name error. Any new ideas? I think I have tried all the remedies here.
  16. michierosuelo's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    98 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lylo1 View Post
    I just added a dlink extender so that I could reach my easy chair in the basement. I get a strong signal but it comes along with the dreaded couldn't resolve host name error. Any new ideas? I think I have tried all the remedies here.
    I have the same problem.. I can connect my z10 to wifi other than the one here at home. Whenever I connect my phone to the wifi and try to open the browser, it shows "couldn't resolve the host name.. unknown network error..." What seems wrong? My old bb can connect to the wifi easily ... please help!

Similar Threads

  1. Browser error. Couldn't resolve host name
    By JerBru in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-15-2013, 02:27 PM
  2. Cannot resolve host name
    By smartie88 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 06:10 AM
  3. Couldn't resolve the host name
    By Mal970 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 09:45 PM
  4. single quotes enclosing the network name?
    By Ride9650 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-24-2009, 10:04 AM
  5. Does the Company name show in Incoming calls
    By co2 in forum BlackBerry 8800, 8820
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2007, 02:31 AM

Posting Permissions