Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. pedvic's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Can't get started

    I have just finished trying to set up my second Playbook. I figured the first one had to be faulty, so I replaced it. Second one is the same. Takes about 3 minutes to find networks. It can only see 3, although my Netbook sitting next to it can see 8. Can't connect to my home network. Connected to a neighbour's open network. Third screen in - no countries to choose from, so that's as far as it goes.

    What am I missing?
  2. DC506's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    490 Posts
    Global Posts
    535 Global Posts
    PIN
    Pin:s & Needle:s
    #2  

    Default

    I had that happen once during a set up. I rebooted and was able to proceed a few more steps, rebooted once more and then completed the set up. Not too sure what caused the hang-ups but all was fine after that.

    I hope this helps.
    “If I had my life to live over again, I'd be a plumber.” - Albert Einstein
  3. pedvic's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    How do you reboot?
  4. Chaddface's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,508 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pedvic View Post
    How do you reboot?
    Hold the power button and volume + until the screen goes blank. The PB will restart.
  5. djenkins6's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,787 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,803 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    That should be power and both volume buttons to reboot
  6. Chaddface's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,508 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djenkins6 View Post
    That should be power and both volume buttons to reboot
    Seems to me the volume - isn't required. Give it a try.
  7. pedvic's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #7  

    Default

    Tried the reboot. No change - on the Agreement screen there are no countries in the drop-down.

    Does it always take 3 minutes to start up?
  8. Chaddface's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,508 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    The boot time seems about right.
    I remember reading about the problem your having but don't recall the solution. The PB has free 90 days tech support. Maybe they have an answer for you.
  9. the-elf's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    106 Posts
    Global Posts
    108 Global Posts
    PIN
    2868AE69
    #9  

    Default

    Holding down the power button alone for three seconds will cause the reboot if its on OS2 or later OS 1 you had to do all three buttons. Try setting it up when your sat next to your wireless hub. It should be able to see it just make sure it is set to show all networks and not open ones. I had problems setting up my first playbook but that was due to a crap network connection in the hotel I was stopping in at the time.
  10. castoridae's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,289 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    I remember when I first started my playbook, it took a long time to boot up. I just turned it on and left it alone and checked on it from time to time. I just thought it was because it had so much to boot up - a 32gig OS compared to my 8gig iPod touch. Maybe just let boot for a few hours, or overnight and check it in the morning.
  11. jafobabe's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    22,442 Posts
    Global Posts
    22,526 Global Posts
    PIN
    "Runs with Scissors"
    #11  

    Default

    If you want, you can see the User Guide on the clickable link in red below. You also can save it to your PC or the PB, as it's in pdf format.
    (BBM # 5)
    CB 5K 50K,100K 500K Challenge Thread
  12. CarlJF's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    14 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    With my PB, the first time I set it up, I had to change the settings of my WiFi router for the PB to connect to the network. I set it to force 802.11n with the 20Mhz bandwidth on the 2.4 GHz channel. For whatever reason, 40Mhz causes a bad WiFi connection. Once the initial setup was done and the OS updated, I changed back the router setting to what they were before and everything now runs fine.
  13. Tha.Housewife's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    340 Posts
    #13  

    Default Re: Can't get started

    Quote Originally Posted by pedvic View Post
    I have just finished trying to set up my second Playbook. I figured the first one had to be faulty, so I replaced it. Second one is the same. Takes about 3 minutes to find networks. It can only see 3, although my Netbook sitting next to it can see 8. Can't connect to my home network. Connected to a neighbour's open network. Third screen in - no countries to choose from, so that's as far as it goes.

    What am I missing?
    well its probably because the pb's wifi can only receive certain bands due to it type. (wireless b, wireless g, then there's wireless bg...m and a netbooks wifi probaby has waay more strenghth ...like wireless n maybe.. if ur on band a(2.4mhz) that one is only compatible with wireless n and highter, the radio frequecency isn't visiable to b and g networks.

    one thing u can try...and I did this a million times yester day fighting with my 4g clear spot voyager..enter the ssid and all the info manually, as it is in the main router... I hate changing my ssid on my router cuz then I have to manualy enter the info on my pb...
    I just had my first RIMISM today!!!!
  14. Tha.Housewife's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    340 Posts
    #14  

    Default Re: Can't get started

    Quote Originally Posted by CarlJF View Post
    With my PB, the first time I set it up, I had to change the settings of my WiFi router for the PB to connect to the network. I set it to force 802.11n with the 20Mhz bandwidth on the 2.4 GHz channel. For whatever reason, 40Mhz causes a bad WiFi connection. Once the initial setup was done and the OS updated, I changed back the router setting to what they were before and everything now runs fine.
    sooo sooo bad... I spent 12 hours trying to get my clear spot 4g wifi router back to channel 7... I had been messing with seetings in the routers browser, figured id try chennel 6...and I had some other settig set to recieber 40mhz...dear god, by 5am I walk a quarter mile from my house with my clear spot and my bb 8520...and finnnally the wimax towsers conne ted to my clear spot.

    lesson is.....don't fix it if it ain't broke.. leave well enough alone lol
    I just had my first RIMISM today!!!!
  15. snow_stipple's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    115 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    I had this problem on the Agreement screen with no countries showing on the pulldown. I went back a screen or two to a Language screen and changed it to English and US. When I went forward to the Agreement Screen it finally gave the selection of countries.

    I'm not in the States and I believe I had originally selected English and Canada on the earlier screen. Not sure why it was an issue.
  16. Tha.Housewife's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    340 Posts
    #16  

    Default Re: Can't get started

    Quote Originally Posted by pedvic View Post
    Tried the reboot. No change - on the Agreement screen there are no countries in the drop-down.

    Does it always take 3 minutes to start up?
    lol that's the price u pay for security. rim/blackbberry has always been that way...not much longer till bb10 and all that will be solved. a multi micro kernel os will basiclly never have to be rebooted...and will never crash.. cannnt wait!!
    I just had my first RIMISM today!!!!
  17. pedvic's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    Lots of ideas here. I'll talk to my ISP tomorrow and try some.

    Thanks...

Similar Threads

  1. Can't "Get Started" on Playbook
    By chelsea015 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 04:40 AM
  2. Storm 2 Clicking problems started, can it get worse?
    By fjl307 in forum BlackBerry Storm2
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-17-2010, 08:28 AM
  3. Can't get used to starting on right text :)
    By z06mike in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2009, 09:22 PM
  4. I can't even get started...
    By teacup35 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-05-2009, 11:51 PM
  5. Help!!! Can't get my BB Curve 8310 to start
    By CDaleScalpels in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 10:33 PM

Posting Permissions