Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. anonymous9283's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BIS not working

    I just purchased a second-hand BB 9900. My network provider, giffgaff, has confirmed that the SIM card is fully set up properly but BIS doesn't work in my phone. Yet my girlfriend's BB SIM which is on Vodafone, seems to work fine in my phone.

    People suggest that it's still registered to a previous network and the PIN/IMEI needs to be released. But this doesn't explain why my girlfriend's BB Vodafone SIM works fine in my phone?

    See these two threads for more info:

    BlackBerry Bold 9900 - enterprise email only? - The giffgaff community

    BlackBerry BIS issues - please help! - The giffgaff community

    I found the vendor ID of the phone. It is 603 which is Jersey Telecom/Trigcom/ Telenor Serbia/Siminn/ Brightpoint UK/Sonofon/Mobitel/ Telenor Hungary/Brightpoint Netherlands/ Brightstar AZLAN UK/Cable Wireless UK/20:20 UK/Globul/Polkomtel /Optimus/ TMN Portugal/Telenor Norway

    Would the vendor ID make a difference? My girlfriend's BB's vendor ID is 301 which is Carphone Warehouse UK and her BB is second-hand.

    Any help will be appreciated.
  2. Aybesea's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    116 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    I had this trouble yesterday im with Tesco and they use O2 BIS went offline about 10am,I phoned Tesco told them that BIS was not working nor internet.Apparently it seems that my BIS was taken off my phone for some reason,why they did not know.All i got was gprs/edge not GPRS/EDGE However this morning it all worked Tesco did say that it would take about 24hrs to sort out.This suggesed to me there was a O2 problem.
    I went on the O2 website lastnight and it seems that O2 did or still have problems with there data.Also a friend of mine told me she had no luck either with internet and she has a Samsung Ace on O2 but all seems to be working fine today.I done a two battery pulls on my Torch 9800 this morning after another message from Tesco, all worked fine now.,then i had 2 message from Blackberry saying thanks for using BIS and also would be receiving Emails shortly.
    Last edited by Aybesea; 02-15-2013 at 02:56 PM.
  3. anonymous9283's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    It turns out that my phone's vendor ID is 603 which is Jersey Telecom/Trigcom/ Telenor Serbia/Siminn/ Brightpoint UK/Sonofon/Mobitel/ Telenor Hungary/Brightpoint Netherlands/ Brightstar AZLAN UK/Cable Wireless UK/20:20 UK/Globul/Polkomtel /Optimus/ TMN Portugal/Telenor Norway.

    What does the vendor ID actually mean?

Similar Threads

  1. BIS not working with Exchange 2007 after upgrade
    By pollofrito81 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 12:53 AM
  2. Blackberry Curve 8320 BIS not working
    By Cheetah05 in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2009, 12:13 PM
  3. BIS not working properly
    By impegio in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2009, 09:38 AM
  4. To all GSM Users, with BIS not working. Fix here.
    By iEdster in forum BlackBerry Storm
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-15-2009, 05:35 AM
  5. HELP!! BIS not working!!
    By asif9t9 in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 06:56 PM

Posting Permissions