Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    Hi there,
    I just asked a few days, and almost everyone said it wasn't possible to transform our beautifull 9900 in a dual sim smartphone.
    So... I tried, and made it!

    Just bought a dual sim adapter at Ebay, and made it out.

    Here are the photos:
    1st, inserted the Sim card 1 in the "regular place"
    BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!-dual_sim_inserted.jpg

    2nd, placed the battery in its place, and the Sim card 2 above it
    BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!-1st_sim.jpg

    3rd (at last), just replace the back cover...
    BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!-final.jpg

    There's only one "problem": both sim cards must have a BIS/BES plan.
    Enjoy...

    S
  2. ignites's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,683 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,684 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    but how would it work/which plan would it run on for data etc?
  3. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    Your regular plan.
    After inserted the adapter, you get a "new" icon. With 2 touches and 15 seconds, you just switch between sim cards.
  4. nd1983's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    252 Posts
    Global Posts
    296 Global Posts
    PIN
    Some Numbers and Letters
    #4  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    so this won't work say if i wanna toss in a 2nd SIM for traveling from the visiting country with just minutes.

    IE: i take my rogers phone to the US and put in an ATT pay as you go sim with just talk?
  5. wuxinsiyu's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #5  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    new icon? how? the adapter get a icon? or it will instal a icon in the phone?
  6. linuxbbm's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    674 Posts
    PIN
    I don't use BBM
    #6  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    How on earth do you switch sims like which one do i use now?!
    █║▌│█│║▌║││█║▌║█║▌
  7. FLeite's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #7  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    Quote Originally Posted by sofes View Post
    Your regular plan.
    After inserted the adapter, you get a "new" icon. With 2 touches and 15 seconds, you just switch between sim cards.
    So, is it not like standby dual-sim? Only one can be active at one time?

    And where did you get the adapter? There are literally hundreds, and would like to know which one works.
  8. orangeyred's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    29 Posts
    #8  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    How does the icon appear? Do you have to install an app that does it specifically? It sounds like you can't have two active SIMs, this fix is just so you don't have to swap out the SIMs yourself if you want to use another number or you're roaming.
  9. thecsman's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    653 Posts
    #9  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    You better give us some screenshots, I'm totally curious about this. =)
  10. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #10  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    Quote Originally Posted by nd1983 View Post
    so this won't work say if i wanna toss in a 2nd SIM for traveling from the visiting country with just minutes.

    IE: i take my rogers phone to the US and put in an ATT pay as you go sim with just talk?
    If you have a BIS plan in both cards, yes, you won't pay anything more for it!
  11. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    Quote Originally Posted by thecsman View Post
    You better give us some screenshots, I'm totally curious about this. =)
    Screenshots are above.
    The icons apears from my carrier, but befores I inserted the adapter, it wasn't useful for nothing.
    And yes, it's not (unfortunately) a dual stand-by sim card. Only one can be active at one time.
    I bought it at Ebay.
  12. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #12  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    Quote Originally Posted by thecsman View Post
    You better give us some screenshots, I'm totally curious about this. =)
    Sorry, you meant screenshots about the icon?
    I'll put them tonight. Promise.
  13. Vincent 19's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #13  

    Default Which Dual SIM to Use

    Hi Sofes,
    I am constantly carrying 2 phones and need to replace one of them. If I could avoid having to do this and just using my BB990O that would be great! What is the type of dual SIM you are using to get this to work?
    Thanks a million.
    Vincent
  14. 2c
    2c is offline
    2c's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    841 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    if its not dual stand by than its pretty useless, and such dual sim adapter eventually will destroy your original sim slot.
    Powered by BerryLicio.us ULTIMATE 7.1 Hybrid System RC21 - 9360/7.1.0.1098 [2965]
  15. skyrocket9's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    1,015 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,023 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default Re: BB9900 - dual sim? Yes, it is possible!

    You put a SIM card in an adapter on top of a battery and a magic icon appeared without hard wiring anything into the device?

    I'd like some of the drugs you are doing please.


    This is not possible or atleast not in the method in which you describe.

    You should be ashamed of your self for misleading these people.
  16. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inthemix9 View Post
    You put a SIM card in an adapter on top of a battery and a magic icon appeared without hard wiring anything into the device?

    I'd like some of the drugs you are doing please.


    This is not possible or atleast not in the method in which you describe.

    You should be ashamed of your self for misleading these people.
    Sorry?????
    I never said that a "magic icon appears"...
    In "home screen", I have an icon (from my carrier) wich just never was useful. When I inserted the adapter, it got useful by givving the hability to change between sim cards.
    Just a small piece of good education on writting here - to someone you don't know and doesn't have any need to lie about anything, wouldn't hurt you...
    S
  17. sofes's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    43 Posts
    PIN
    2903C282
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincent 19 View Post
    Hi Sofes,
    I am constantly carrying 2 phones and need to replace one of them. If I could avoid having to do this and just using my BB990O that would be great! What is the type of dual SIM you are using to get this to work?
    Thanks a million.
    Vincent
    I bought this one:
    Dual Sim card Adapter Doublecard no non cutting for Samsung Nokia LG Motorola | eBay

    S
  18. RoseBud68's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,482 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sofes View Post
    Sorry, you meant screenshots about the icon?
    I'll put them tonight. Promise.
    Still waiting on that screen shot you promised.
    BlackBerry Z10, PlayBook 2.1


    Sent from my PC using my finger tips...
    Thanked by:
    -Khalid- (11-24-2012) 
  19. bimmerdriver's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    518 Posts
    Global Posts
    525 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Why would you need to have BIS/BES on both sims? That kind of defeats the purpose, which for me at least is to be able to have a personal number for phone calls and text messages or a local prepaid SIM for travelling. I understood that when both SIMs are installed, you could received calls and text messages for both numbers, and you only had to select (or switch) when you were originating a call. Is that not the case? Please provide screen shots!
    Samsung Galaxy S5
  20. qwang's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    520 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Some part of it just dont make any sense, why both cards need to have bis service?
    Click the carrier? It will bring you to the manage connection by default theme, and most 3rd party theme doesnt even have a carrier at all, what's gonna happen on them ?
    I dont think RIM would premake some function for support hardware not on the phone

    Waiting for the screenshots
  21. SpiceBuyer's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    Global Posts
    4 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Does the battery cover seat correct with the extra sim card between it and the battery?
  22. thecsman's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    653 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Op hasn't delivered, unfortunately.
  23. maddog333's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    I saw a small micro chip on the adapter, does it make your two sim cards be read as 'one sim inserted' into the phone, and then let you select "line 1" or "line 2" to switch between the two physical cards?
  24. hownolulu's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    good products,cannot buy it in China

Similar Threads

  1. it is possible can i use iphone sim in an android phone?
    By i-Phonedeveloper in forum Apple iPhone/iPad
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 01:39 AM
  2. PC to Blackberry Messenger. It is possible?
    By Turbo_Boss in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 07:26 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 11:37 AM
  4. It is possible to show tasks in hidden today!
    By Aug0211 in forum Theme Developers Corner
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 11:39 PM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions