Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26
  1. adamh10#AC's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    143 Posts
    Global Posts
    150 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Updating to .228, stuck at "uploading RAM image"

    I'm updating my OS to .228 but the current Task in Progress in Desktop Manager is stuck at "Uploading RAM Image". The bar is 100% full, but it won't continue and I cannot cancel.

    Any tips....??!

    Update: I disconnected my Bold and it immediately said the operation could not be completed or whatever so it wasn't frozen by any means, so I've started it again and it seems to be having the same problem. Should I just wait...until it just goes? Is this normal for device software updates??!
    Last edited by adamh10; 01-30-2009 at 10:18 PM.
  2. jayfivelim's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    17 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    I had the same problem and tried everything. I uninstalled everything and reinstalled it. Tried the loader program. I finally tried it on another computer and it worked. I think the settings somehow got messed up. Try it on someones computer.
  3. FightClub
    FightClub's Avatar
    Guest
    #3  

    Default

    Are you using Windows 7 by any chance? If you are there are problems with the USB drivers... you'll have to use a VPC with another OS to do the upgrade.
  4. ddsmyers's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    72 Posts
    Global Posts
    78 Global Posts
    PIN
    the tail on the donkey?
    #4  

    Default

    Sounds like a Windows 7 issue. I had the same problem. Use a computer with XP or Vista and it will work just fine.
  5. paint.yourself.red's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Just experienced this problem myself (w/ Windows 7, of course).

    Installed DM 4.6 on my roommate XP machine and have it running now. Seems to be going smoothly now...
  6. jayfivelim's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    17 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    If you dont have windows 7 and you're experiencing this problem then try to make a new windows user account. (control panel, user account....) and install DM and etc and try it again. Worked for me when I had the problem
  7. mpscan's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    135 Posts
    PIN
    32FD150A
    #7  

    Default

    Just a quick comment: Just tried to update to .168 on my 8900 with Windows 7 and have the same issue.
  8. keysereble's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    9 Posts
    #8  

    Default Solved!

    HI All,

    i am a long time BB admin and have always looked here for help without signing up (shameful). anyways, i just experienced this trying to get a a new storm on release 90 which is not yet supported by vzw. anyways, this has happened to me before and i just changed some pc settings (below) and the OS uprgade is working right now on Windows 7.

    you have to disable the windows power management of all the USB root hubs. this allows the device to draw as much power from the pc as it needs, and its not regulated by windows. also it allows the device to charge even when a pc is in hibernation.

    right click my computer > Manage. Highlight Device Manager on the Left, then expand the Universal Serial Bus Controllers (usually last in the list). Right click each USB Root Hub (root hubs only), then go to the Power Management tab. Uncheck Power Mgt.

    This not only works for the newer devices, but for all devices dating back to the 8700 series which is when you saw RIMs devices requiring a high power requirement than what windows assigned. also works for usb hard drives, some mp3 players and cameras as well.
    Thanked by 2:
    doug1010 (01-29-2012),  kemj (04-27-2012) 
  9. keysereble's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    9 Posts
    #9  

    Default Solved!

    duplicate entry
    Last edited by keysereble; 03-04-2009 at 02:34 PM. Reason: dupe
  10. ewick12's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    26 Posts
    #10  

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by keysereble View Post
    HI All,

    i am a long time BB admin and have always looked here for help without signing up (shameful). anyways, i just experienced this trying to get a a new storm on release 90 which is not yet supported by vzw. anyways, this has happened to me before and i just changed some pc settings (below) and the OS uprgade is working right now on Windows 7.

    you have to disable the windows power management of all the USB root hubs. this allows the device to draw as much power from the pc as it needs, and its not regulated by windows. also it allows the device to charge even when a pc is in hibernation.

    right click my computer > Manage. Highlight Device Manager on the Left, then expand the Universal Serial Bus Controllers (usually last in the list). Right click each USB Root Hub (root hubs only), then go to the Power Management tab. Uncheck Power Mgt.

    This not only works for the newer devices, but for all devices dating back to the 8700 series which is when you saw RIMs devices requiring a high power requirement than what windows assigned. also works for usb hard drives, some mp3 players and cameras as well.
    Hey that worked for me! Just wanted to say thanks. This solution is a lot easier than installing XP. :-)
  11. artnascar7's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #11  

    Cool Trying to keep integrity of software .. (long term)

    Well, did this and it went through OK: however got some error readings at the end on the device. Texas Holdem 2 is missing now though which came from the provider. should I call Blackberry? I'm also running windows 7.
  12. stouch000's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Thanks! Tried this fix with my storm, i was trying to update to 4xx.99 worked just fine!
  13. MobileMadness002's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,387 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,544 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AC9A2F5
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddsmyers View Post
    Sounds like a Windows 7 issue. I had the same problem. Use a computer with XP or Vista and it will work just fine.
    I on the other hand had no issues with Win 7 and BBDTM 4.6 uploading to 5.0.0.93(95), of course I consider myself to be the exception. But I really dont think it anything to with the OS itself. MaYBE fw RELATED OR VIRUS PROTECTION. Darn caps............
    Posted by my device of choice. Might be a BlackBerry, might not be. It is of no concern to you.
  14. rnawky's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    39 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddsmyers View Post
    Sounds like a Windows 7 issue. I had the same problem. Use a computer with XP or Vista and it will work just fine.
    I'm running Windows 7 and just upgraded my device to 5.0

    EDIT: ****, oops I just realized I replied to a 3 month old thread that was bumped nevermind.
  15. Ringfinger's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    172 Posts
    Global Posts
    773 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Why does this have to be such a pain?
  16. Ringfinger's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    172 Posts
    Global Posts
    773 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    That did it and I use XP. Thanks!
  17. laristech's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    88 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    All you have to do is unplug the Blackberry, and plug it right back in. It will upload everything.
  18. dchsjacob18's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    What i did when it was stuck on uploading RAM Image i took out my battery unplugged from usb than the message came up apploader couldnt connect to ur device, connect the usb without the battery it should work than put ur battery back in
  19. rovente's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #19  

    Default Uploading RAM image issue

    Quote Originally Posted by keysereble View Post
    HI All,

    i am a long time BB admin and have always looked here for help without signing up (shameful). anyways, i just experienced this trying to get a a new storm on release 90 which is not yet supported by vzw. anyways, this has happened to me before and i just changed some pc settings (below) and the OS uprgade is working right now on Windows 7.

    you have to disable the windows power management of all the USB root hubs. this allows the device to draw as much power from the pc as it needs, and its not regulated by windows. also it allows the device to charge even when a pc is in hibernation.

    right click my computer > Manage. Highlight Device Manager on the Left, then expand the Universal Serial Bus Controllers (usually last in the list). Right click each USB Root Hub (root hubs only), then go to the Power Management tab. Uncheck Power Mgt.

    This not only works for the newer devices, but for all devices dating back to the 8700 series which is when you saw RIMs devices requiring a high power requirement than what windows assigned. also works for usb hard drives, some mp3 players and cameras as well.
    Hi,

    I have the same problem. I am using Macbook Pro and using parallel desktop running Windows XP. I've been facing this issue for a while now. I tried your method, however, it didn't work. Do you know any other method that I should try?

    Thanks a lot in advance. Your help will be greatly appreciated.
  20. leadr's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    77 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keysereble View Post
    HI All,

    i am a long time BB admin and have always looked here for help without signing up (shameful). anyways, i just experienced this trying to get a a new storm on release 90 which is not yet supported by vzw. anyways, this has happened to me before and i just changed some pc settings (below) and the OS uprgade is working right now on Windows 7.

    you have to disable the windows power management of all the USB root hubs. this allows the device to draw as much power from the pc as it needs, and its not regulated by windows. also it allows the device to charge even when a pc is in hibernation.

    right click my computer > Manage. Highlight Device Manager on the Left, then expand the Universal Serial Bus Controllers (usually last in the list). Right click each USB Root Hub (root hubs only), then go to the Power Management tab. Uncheck Power Mgt.

    This not only works for the newer devices, but for all devices dating back to the 8700 series which is when you saw RIMs devices requiring a high power requirement than what windows assigned. also works for usb hard drives, some mp3 players and cameras as well.

    didn't work
  21. twanpd4's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    PIN
    26270412
    #21  

    Default

    @rovente im having the same issues running parrallels and stuck what did u end up doing
    Blackberry For Life
    8100(x's)/8320(my old)/8900(my current)
  22. jrome3sa's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    33 Posts
    Global Posts
    65 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me
    #22  

    Default

    I'm also stuck @ uploading ram image running vmware fusion & XP.
  23. Technerd.McLeod's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,421 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,422 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    I am also stuck, running Win7 on Parallels. I've tried running as administrator and running in compatibility with WinXP SP3, going to try with SP2 and WinVista as well to see if that changes things.
  24. Smartie020's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    764 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Is there still no solution to this problem? Also running Win7 on Parallels, but my phone is a 9900.....
  25. musickbastard's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smartie020 View Post
    Is there still no solution to this problem? Also running Win7 on Parallels, but my phone is a 9900.....
    Sorry for the bump, just in case someone stumbles here because of the parallel desktop WIN 7 on MAC problem. i guess you should use bootcamp instead, never use virtual machine to install/update a blackberry OS! the USB problem is a pain in the ***
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions