Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28
Like Tree4Likes
  1. muker1515's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    239 Posts
    Global Posts
    244 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Enable BlackBerry Balance

    Is there a way to enable BlackBerry Balance without having an enterprise account? Or whatever you need to activate it.


    Posted via CB10
  2. SlcCorrado's Avatar
    BlackBerry

    Posts
    6,790 Posts
    Global Posts
    6,843 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    BES only at the moment. Really hope that somehow changes at some point
    BB4Life
  3. Thunderbuck's Avatar

    Posts
    6,557 Posts
    Global Posts
    6,560 Global Posts
    PIN
    2B6927F7
    #3  

    Default

    Nope. You need to be able to register a "work account" (it's an advanced options under email). If your employer is running BES10 they can supply you with an activation password to add a Work partition to your personal phone.
    “Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference.”

    --Mark Twain
  4. VariisNetworks's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    To add, sync'ing directly via Active Sync does not enable Balance - You need BES!
    I am a Mobile Device Management consultant, focusing primarily on BlackBerry Enterprise Server with Exchange & Lotus Domino e-mail.
  5. dcbo89's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    616 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,046 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    This may be a silly question, but what parts of Balance does BES handle? Is it just the curated app store or is there more being handled server side?
  6. smoothrunnings's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,587 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,636 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dcbo89 View Post
    This may be a silly question, but what parts of Balance does BES handle? Is it just the curated app store or is there more being handled server side?
    The purpose of Balance is to reduce data leakage in a company. This why you can't access your work data on your personal side, and as well allow BES admins to easly remove all data from BYOD phones without blowing away the users personal data. Currently as it stands BES10 and Balance are in their infant stage so its very limiting.
    Gigia likes this.
  7. adrian lanard's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muker1515 View Post
    Is there a way to enable BlackBerry Balance without having an enterprise account? Or whatever you need to activate it.


    Posted via CB10
    Yes, I really want to know how to enable BlackBerry Balance without enterprise account, please admin or dev tell us how

    Posted via CB10
  8. smoothrunnings's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,587 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,636 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adrian lanard View Post
    Yes, I really want to know how to enable BlackBerry Balance without enterprise account, please admin or dev tell us how

    Posted via CB10
    Read the rest of the thread. The answer is in the replies!
  9. walkercup's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderbuck View Post
    Nope. You need to be able to register a "work account" (it's an advanced options under email). If your employer is running BES10 they can supply you with an activation password to add a Work partition to your personal phone.
    I currently have the iPhone and considering going back
    to BB. I currently have my work e-mail and calendar
    on my phone.
    Can my IT dept still add my work e-mail
    and calendar even though we are not running
    BES10?
  10. gm85's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    141 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by walkercup View Post
    Can my IT dept still add my work e-mail
    and calendar even though we are not running
    BES10?
    This should be another thread, but yes, just add your work email as an ActiveSync email profile and your mail, contacts and calendar will sync up with your phone. You won't get the advanced security features you get with BES (such as Balance) but will still get your email, calendar and contacts.
  11. dosto's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    492 Posts
    Global Posts
    515 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adrian lanard View Post
    Yes, I really want to know how to enable BlackBerry Balance without enterprise account, please admin or dev tell us how

    Posted via CB10
    Adrian, just to be clear, you cannot enable BlackBerry Balance without an enterprise account. Your BlackBerry must be on BES.

    If you own your BlackBerry and really want to experience BlackBerry Balance, you can sign up for BES through Rackspace or a similar hosted exchange provider (that's what I do).

    @dunaway - Posted with TMO Q10 via CB10
    Thanked by:
    bombastic (11-10-2013) 
  12. walkercup's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    15 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    That's perfect. I will do just that, and then get my e-mail account setup at work.
    The consept to keep work and personal information seperate is very resourceful.
  13. Gunzey's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    134 Posts
    Global Posts
    135 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dosto View Post
    Adrian, just to be clear, you cannot enable BlackBerry Balance without an enterprise account. Your BlackBerry must be on BES.

    If you own your BlackBerry and really want to experience BlackBerry Balance, you can sign up for BES through Rackspace or a similar hosted exchange provider (that's what I do).

    @dunaway - Posted with TMO Q10 via CB10
    How does one do that? Rack space what it is that?

    Posted via CB10
  14. dalight13's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,071 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,073 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Rackspace doesn't seem to be compatible with bes10 yet...

    BlackBerry Enterprise Server BES 10 Support

    but they are... I dont know them, anyone can tell me a review?
    "Guerrero's strike zone starts when he gets out of bed in the morning." - Tim McCarver
    godkind likes this.
  15. alphadesign's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    A simple to-the-point provider based in Vancouver. They host my single mailbox on a Z10. And I was on their BES5 with my old Bold.

    Though they did tell me that BES10 runs on Activesync in the background anyways???

    My biggest problem is still not having level-1 messaging alerts. I may dump this device if there is no update for this...
  16. alphadesign's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    OK apparently they have a new firmware update that addresses the profile issue. Yay.
  17. bobshine's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,392 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Sorry to hijack this thread but is it up to the BES admin to determine the work partition size or does it simply split it in half?

    Posted via CB10
  18. alphadesign's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    I don't think it necessarily splits it in half. It just allocates different areas for personal and work space. No more needing to wipe the device like those old BB OS 6 and 7 devices. That was a PITA.
  19. johnnyuk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,147 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,148 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Balance is also in BBOS 7, just integrated in to the same UI rather than split like in BB10, so you didn't have to wipe the whole device to remove work data on that OS.

    Personally I preferred the way Balance was almost invisible and seamless from the user's point of view in BBOS and PlayBook OS rather than having to manually switch between to UI profiles all the time. With BB10 most of my users forget how to switch to Work so never bother.

    Posted via CB10
    Sith_Apprentice likes this.
  20. Sith_Apprentice's Avatar
    Mod Team Emeritus

    Posts
    10,164 Posts
    Global Posts
    10,167 Global Posts
    PIN
    Changes way too often
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnyuk View Post
    Balance is also in BBOS 7, just integrated in to the same UI rather than split like in BB10, so you didn't have to wipe the whole device to remove work data on that OS.

    Personally I preferred the way Balance was almost invisible and seamless from the user's point of view in BBOS and PlayBook OS rather than having to manually switch between to UI profiles all the time. With BB10 most of my users forget how to switch to Work so never bother.

    Posted via CB10
    Balance in BB10 is more robust, and I like the ability to set enterprise wallpaper etc. It gives the look and feel of my enterprise PCs with the same login banner etc. I would prefer a toggle on the bottom (near the soft phone key) rather than swiping down, but I do like the differentiation.
    ~S_A
    All views and opinions here are my own, and do not represent any views, opinions, or official communications either actual or implied of my employer.
  21. johnnyuk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,147 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,148 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sith_Apprentice View Post
    Balance in BB10 is more robust, and I like the ability to set enterprise wallpaper etc. It gives the look and feel of my enterprise PCs with the same login banner etc. I would prefer a toggle on the bottom (near the soft phone key) rather than swiping down, but I do like the differentiation.
    Being able to access the tabs by swiping down the screen on the Active Frames screen would help. I've seen my users remember that you have to pull your finger down the screen but they can't remember where you do it, it's too hidden away.

    Posted via CB10
    Sith_Apprentice likes this.
  22. kendrick272's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    76 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Thanks! So without BES, cannot activate Balance.
  23. abie oniezukas's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    So BlackBerry Balance not for BlackBerry 10 it is for BlackBerry 10 ( BES only ). Suppose BlackBerry can't advertise Balance for BlackBerry 10.

    Posted via CB10
  24. alphadesign's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kendrick272 View Post
    Thanks! So without BES, cannot activate Balance.
    Correct!
  25. Boci Boc's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    And what about mobile@iron (nitrodesk). Will it work then?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Geotagging Pictures with GPS enabled Blackberry
    By PvT in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 11:37 AM
  2. Find BlackBerry Balance
    By bbstorm79 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 11:59 AM
  3. Wi-fi enabled blackberry question
    By GotThaTech3188 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 06:11 AM
  4. 3G and Wi-fi Enabled blackberries!
    By GotThaTech3188 in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-18-2007, 02:56 PM
  5. Wi-Fi and 3G enabled Blackberries.
    By GotThaTech3188 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 10:22 PM

Posting Permissions