Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 39
Like Tree7Likes
  1. biffz0r's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Lightbulb UI Suggestion: Allow Phone Numbers to be Pasted in Dialer

    Apologies if this is already in the works.

    I've found that the UI makes it easy to call a number, so long as it's in my contacts list. However, if I'm looking at a web-page, or have a phone number in a note/document, the Z10 isn't as good at recognizing the phone number as dial-able as my previous 9700. That'd be "okay", if I were able to copy that phone number and paste it into the phone dialer.

    I was thinking that holding down the middle volume control key to voice-dial must help, but since the voice command app takes over the screen, I still need to remember the number.

    Thanked by:
    EsJayDee (02-10-2013) 
  2. geoffsdad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,587 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Thanks for creating an account and asking for the appropriate help. Much better than the tantrum throwers on this forum. I am sorry I don't have an answer for you because I don't have a BB10 phone yet. Just wanted to say I appreciate the way you addressed your issue
  3. njblackberry's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,947 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,050 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    There are several UI issues and inconsistencies
    If I receive a text and want to copy the phone number to a contact, there is no way to do it.
    A lot of inconsistencies.
    Thanked by:
    poppycross001 (04-12-2013) 
  4. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by njblackberry View Post
    There are several UI issues and inconsistencies
    If I receive a text and want to copy the phone number to a contact, there is no way to do it.
    A lot of inconsistencies.
    Funny, I got a BBM the other day and my contact asked me to call him. He included the number in the text and all I had to do was tap the number and it called right away.

    EDIT - Just for testing purposes, I emailed myself my work number, opened the email and again, tapped the number and it proceeded to call.

    EDIT 2 - If you want to copy the number, press and hold the phone number. Options show at the side with copy, add to contacts etc....
  5. njblackberry's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,947 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,050 Global Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Missed the point. I want to copy and paste the number from one application (text) to another (contacts), not call the number.

    Now do you understand?
  6. geoffsdad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,587 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    I am not sure, but I think I saw in another thread that you have to hold down on the number for 3 seconds and options will pop up. It might be in this thread. BB10 Tips, Tricks and other cool stuff

    Phone

    You can add a contact to speed dial and it'll appear at the top of screen.

    During call you can press and hold mute button to hold the call.

    Taking notes during call will automatically save them in Remember app.

    To add a number from the call log to an existing contact, just hold down on the number on the call log and wait for options to pop up. Then you simply select 'Add to contacts'.

    Yep it was that thread.
    Thanked by:
    cjcampbell (02-08-2013) 
  7. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by njblackberry View Post
    Missed the point. I want to copy and paste the number from one application (text) to another (contacts), not call the number.

    Now do you understand?
    Read Edit #2
  8. knrd's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    68 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    I found this thread searching for a way to paste my wifi password. Joke's on me, there's no copy & paste in BB10, just gimped app-level pasting..

    Relying on an app to allow/enable copy/paste ******* blows. They should have done what MS did in W8, just support proper, real copy & paste (ctrl+c, v). Apple's ****ty touch & wait UI is the worst thing to happen to mobiles, can't believe BB decided it would be a good idea to copy their inferior approach for editing. I honestly can't say enough bad things about it.

    And now it's in BB10
  9. knrd's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    68 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by njblackberry View Post
    Missed the point. I want to copy and paste the number from one application (text) to another (contacts), not call the number.

    Now do you understand?
    Judging by his latest reply, he clearly does not. Or he's trying to be funny..
  10. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knrd View Post
    Judging by his latest reply, he clearly does not. Or he's trying to be funny..
    Stop being an ***. The issue was addressed. There was, and is, a solution to copying and pasting a number and adding it to contacts. That's what was asked and that's what I addressed, hence the Edits.
  11. ealvnv's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,335 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,341 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knrd View Post
    I found this thread searching for a way to paste my wifi password. Joke's on me, there's no copy & paste in BB10, just gimped app-level pasting..

    Relying on an app to allow/enable copy/paste ******* blows. They should have done what MS did in W8, just support proper, real copy & paste (ctrl+c, v). Apple's ****ty touch & wait UI is the worst thing to happen to mobiles, can't believe BB decided it would be a good idea to copy their inferior approach for editing. I honestly can't say enough bad things about it.

    And now it's in BB10
    Quote Originally Posted by knrd View Post
    Judging by his latest reply, he clearly does not. Or he's trying to be funny..
    Ok like if you will be able to do that copy and paste shortcut in wp8, and BTW BB10 has copy and paste,if you have not used it how do you know it doesn't?
    Z30 on AT&T - OS 10.2.XXXX as a daily driver
    HTC ONE Google Play Edition, Nokia Lumia 1020, Iphone 5S for development and testing.
    Ipad Mini with Retina for fun
    cjcampbell likes this.
  12. geoffsdad's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,587 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Man, a guy asks for help and the thread gets Trolled by multiple Trolls. I need a break from Crackberry. This Sh!t is getting outta hand in almost all the threads.
    Thanked by:
    bert106 (02-09-2013) 
  13. njblackberry's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,947 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,050 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjcampbell View Post
    Stop being an ***. The issue was addressed. There was, and is, a solution to copying and pasting a number and adding it to contacts. That's what was asked and that's what I addressed, hence the Edits.
    It did work. I definitely was on a field earlier today which didn't bring up the menu, but I went into the dialer, tried it and it works. Thanks.
    cjcampbell likes this.
  14. njblackberry's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    2,947 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,050 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geoffsdad View Post
    Man, a guy asks for help and the thread gets Trolled by multiple Trolls. I need a break from Crackberry. This Sh!t is getting outta hand in almost all the threads.
    You do need a break. You are getting stressed out and you don't even have a Z10 to enjoy all sorts of new frustrations. You should definitely take a break.
  15. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by njblackberry View Post
    It did work. I definitely was on a field earlier today which didn't bring up the menu, but I went into the dialer, tried it and it works. Thanks.
    Just to add, I didn't do that from the phone dialer, it was done from the body of the email. Just wanted to make sure you don't tap to dial and hang up every time simply to copy and paste a number
  16. knrd's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    68 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Ok like if you will be able to do that copy and paste shortcut in wp8, and BTW BB10 has copy and paste,if you have not used it how do you know it doesn't?
    I'm having trouble making sense of your sentence, particularly the first part. Also, I was referencing W8, not WP8.

    I have the Z10. There's no system-level copy & paste. Instead, it relies on an app to allow pasting. As njblackberry pointed out, I can't paste a phone number. And I can't paste a wifi password either.

    Maybe you should get/use a Z10 first, hm?
  17. biffz0r's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. The information about contacts, and what you can do when taking a call, was informative.

    I'm not interested in the other messages trolling... so I won't address that.

    Let me give you an example of what I mean in my suggestion.. I'll use Crackberry's store as an example:
    1. I've ordered an accessory in Crackberry's store. I've got a correction to make to my order, or have an inquiry. I want to call them (but I don't need to add them as a Contact...sorry, Kevin! I love the store... just not that much).
    2. I visit this page: Customer Care | ShopCrackBerry --Hey, there's a phone number!
    3. I want to be able to copy that phone number and paste it in the dialer (ok, OR call it directly by pressing and holding)

    Right now, I need to memorize that number. It would be great to be able to paste the number from that webpage!
    cjcampbell likes this.
  18. ealvnv's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,335 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,341 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knrd View Post
    I'm having trouble making sense of your sentence, particularly the first part. Also, I was referencing W8, not WP8.

    I have the Z10. There's no system-level copy & paste. Instead, it relies on an app to allow pasting. As njblackberry pointed out, I can't paste a phone number. And I can't paste a wifi password either.

    Maybe you should get/use a Z10 first, hm?
    Been testing it for two months now, and yes i got you point but i was pointing how you talk about how copy and paste works on a computer vs on a mobile device, and i can copy and paste phone numbers and wifi passwords just as i can copy and paste anything else, is not dependent on apps is a core feature, which btw you can disable if you are on BES conection...
    Z30 on AT&T - OS 10.2.XXXX as a daily driver
    HTC ONE Google Play Edition, Nokia Lumia 1020, Iphone 5S for development and testing.
    Ipad Mini with Retina for fun
  19. ealvnv's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,335 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,341 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biffz0r View Post
    2. I visit this page: Customer Care | ShopCrackBerry --Hey, there's a phone number!
    Right now, I need to memorize that number. It would be great to be able to paste the number from that webpage!
    Oddly enough i cannot even copy from the computer lol, it might be a specific page thing, have you tried somewhere else?
    Z30 on AT&T - OS 10.2.XXXX as a daily driver
    HTC ONE Google Play Edition, Nokia Lumia 1020, Iphone 5S for development and testing.
    Ipad Mini with Retina for fun
  20. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biffz0r View Post
    Thanks for the replies. The information about contacts, and what you can do when taking a call, was informative.

    I'm not interested in the other messages trolling... so I won't address that.

    Let me give you an example of what I mean in my suggestion.. I'll use Crackberry's store as an example:
    1. I've ordered an accessory in Crackberry's store. I've got a correction to make to my order, or have an inquiry. I want to call them (but I don't need to add them as a Contact...sorry, Kevin! I love the store... just not that much).
    2. I visit this page: Customer Care | ShopCrackBerry --Hey, there's a phone number!
    3. I want to be able to copy that phone number and paste it in the dialer (ok, OR call it directly by pressing and holding)

    Right now, I need to memorize that number. It would be great to be able to paste the number from that webpage!
    I see what you mean. I just went to a site that has a number on it and yes, it wouldn't simply recognize it and dial. What I did was press and hold on the number. It may highlite the whole line, and if it does, just toch the "teardrop" and move it to where you want, then tap the highlited area and the side bar should pop up where you can copy. I hope this helps.
  21. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Oddly enough i cannot even copy from the computer lol, it might be a specific page thing, have you tried somewhere else?
    actually I just copied the 866 number from the Contact Crackberry Canada page and it worked fine.
  22. ealvnv's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,335 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,341 Global Posts
    #22  

    Default

    umm i can't copy on the US page, that is odd
    Z30 on AT&T - OS 10.2.XXXX as a daily driver
    HTC ONE Google Play Edition, Nokia Lumia 1020, Iphone 5S for development and testing.
    Ipad Mini with Retina for fun
  23. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    umm i can't copy on the US page, that is odd
    That's bizzare. I wonder why that is? Guess you'll need a pen and paper then
  24. biffz0r's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    7 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #24  

    Default

    I can definitely copy the number. I just can't paste it in the Dialer directly--I would need to create a contact first to dial it.
    I'd rather be able to do this without that intervening step of creating that Contact

    Hopefully, this could be an improvement in an upcoming software update.
  25. cjcampbell's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,687 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,691 Global Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biffz0r View Post
    I can definitely copy the number. I just can't paste it in the Dialer directly--I would need to create a contact first to dial it.
    I'd rather be able to do this without that intervening step of creating that Contact

    Hopefully, this could be an improvement in an upcoming software update.
    Ah yes. Hmmmm... I see where you're coming from. I guess that's something that should be addressed.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New Program that allows msg/sms to be saved on media card
    By kstoutdog in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 161
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 09:25 PM
  2. How do you transfer your phone numbers to the SIM card?
    By dknyberry in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 12:50 PM
  3. Adding phone numbers to phone book
    By skyy18 in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 12:10 PM
  4. How do I get the phone numbers to diplay hyphens when dialing?
    By johnrennie in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 10:24 PM
  5. Stopping BB from auto assign New Phone number to Work
    By Optimus_Prime in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 08:17 PM

Posting Permissions