06-13-14 11:11 AM
972 123 ...
tools
  1. harveydwijs2's Avatar
    Since my last reinstall of the OS through Link i get a error about my Wi-Fi network...

    I didn't have this problem before the fresh OS install!

    The error message:

    Limited Wi-Fi acces

    You have limited acces to this network. Please use another network etc etc....

    Now the message isn't a big of a deal... but when the message comes, my phone switches to 4G and the Wi-Fi connection has been stopped?
    Now in my country i have a limit of 1GB a month.. So it is a big problem for me if i'm watching a Youtube video..

    When i switch the Wi-Fi to off and then back on, it connects... But after 5 minutes it says that i have limited acces

    This is with ALL Wi-Fi networks!! On school, work, home..... It's pretty frustrating

    Before i didn't have this problem and i could connect just fine with all the Wi-Fi spots without problems

    Can someone give me a answer?

    Edit: I just re installed the OS but the problem is still here...
    02-26-14 02:33 PM
  2. blueyestm's Avatar
    Usually on hotspots here you have to go to that specific companies website to accept the terms. Do you not have something like that over there?
    02-26-14 02:39 PM
  3. harveydwijs2's Avatar
    Not really.... Never had this problem before and with my other phone i can connect to the network just fine?
    02-26-14 02:42 PM
  4. jaffa21's Avatar
    I had this error as well when I was running a leaked OS, now that I am on the official OS I haven't had this error. My solution was:
    1. Turn off WIFI on the phone.
    2. Delete the Saved Network on the phone.
    3. Restart the phone.
    4. Turn WIFI back on, then connect to the WIFI Network.
    That worked 90% of the time. The other 10% of the time I just didn’t use WIFI. Wish I had a better answer.
    Superfly_FR and ALi Sefidgar like this.
    02-26-14 02:47 PM
  5. BCITMike's Avatar
    First off, post your wifi diagnostic log.

    I just had such an event, where connection dropped and appears to have come back on its own.

    ***********************
    Wi-Fi Diagnostics Logs
    ***********************

    ***************
    Device Information
    ***************
    Physical Address: 40:6f:2a:27:xx:xx
    Device OS: BlackBerry 10
    Device Pin: 24BExxccc
    OS Version: 10.2.1.2141

    ***************
    Internet Connection
    ***************
    IP Address: fe80::426f:2aff:fe27:6aae%tiw_sta0
    Subnet Mask: ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff::
    Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1
    Primary DNS: 75.153.176.9
    Secondary DNS:
    Domain Suffix: Home
    MTU: 1500
    Proxy Server:
    Proxy Port:

    ***************
    Wi-Fi Information
    ***************
    Connected: Connected
    Signal Level: -43 dBm
    Profile Name: #TELUSDirect
    SSID: #TELUSDirect
    AP Mac Address: 9c:1c:12:a9:db:c3
    Security Type: WPA2/IEEE 802.1X/EAP
    EAP Method: SIM
    Connection Data Rate: 65 Mbps
    Network Type: 802.11g/n

    ***************
    Supplicant Logs
    ***************
    12:52:32: <3>CTRL-EVENT-BSS-REMOVED 335 00:02:6f:c6:28:3d
    12:52:27: <3>CTRL-EVENT-BSS-REMOVED 335 00:02:6f:c6:28:3d
    12:25:15: <3>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
    12:25:12: <3>CTRL-EVENT-BSS-REMOVED 326 9c:1c:12:a9:db:d2


    However, the hub notification happened at 12:49, where no event is logged. I'll be filing that as a bug later today.

    IP address is definitely buggered. When it's working, it's a proper 10.10.x.x IP.

    Posted via CB10
    Anilu7 likes this.
    02-26-14 03:11 PM
  6. WhiteStallion77's Avatar
    I find that switching to 2.4ghz solves the problem for me. Leaving it in auto dual band does bring the problem for me.

    Posted via CB10
    02-26-14 07:37 PM
  7. 127.0.0.1's Avatar
    I have the same problem. Both my z30 and wife's q10 will not connect to our networks. Our tablets computers and other devices connect no problem
    RazTheLast likes this.
    02-26-14 08:16 PM
  8. nathfren's Avatar
    I just started getting this error message as well with Z10STL100-3/10.2.1.1925. I tried turning off the wifi deleting it, restarting and trying to connect again but it's not working still. Any other ideas?


    Posted via CB10
    RazTheLast likes this.
    02-26-14 08:20 PM
  9. habs_fan's Avatar
    I'm having the same problem, can't connect to my wifi
    On Rogers
    Z30STA100-5/10.2.1.2141

    Posted via CB10
    RazTheLast likes this.
    02-26-14 08:21 PM
  10. Rllli's Avatar
    This is happening on all three Canadian carriers. I am on Telus with two z10 and says limited access to home wifi. Turn off mobile data then works. Please Crackberry, can anyone find out what is going on?

    Posted via CB10
    BD108 and Anilu7 like this.
    02-26-14 08:44 PM
  11. conkybubs's Avatar
    Yes this is a problem for many tonight:

    Connection priority

    Posted via CB10
    02-26-14 08:46 PM
  12. 127.0.0.1's Avatar
    Maybe sensors with blackberry
    02-26-14 08:48 PM
  13. jaywalker02's Avatar
    Hmmm... Seems like too much of a coincidence for so many of us to be having the same problem on the same day. Even my boss was having issues earlier around 3:30 coincidently. It's 10:30 now and I am having problems with mine. All tablets and pcs working.
    02-26-14 09:04 PM
  14. finkle56's Avatar
    Gonna bump this thread to get the attention of more. Maybe Crackberry can get hounding blackberry about this issue

    Oh and I have the issue right now on both my z10's on the Rogers
    jaywalker02 likes this.
    02-26-14 09:05 PM
  15. 2Peks1Bird's Avatar
    Updated to official 10.2.1 when it was released, but started having this issue just now. It's so annoying!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140227_111846.png 
Views:	1263 
Size:	71.6 KB 
ID:	251254

    Z10 STL100-2 / Official Release 10.2.1.1925
    02-26-14 09:37 PM
  16. lou2969's Avatar
    This is happening on all three Canadian carriers. I am on Telus with two z10 and says limited access to home wifi. Turn off mobile data then works. Please Crackberry, can anyone find out what is going on?

    Posted via CB10
    Same here.. turning off data the wifi
    Work

    Posted via CB10
    02-26-14 09:45 PM
  17. 2Peks1Bird's Avatar
    This is happening on all three Canadian carriers. I am on Telus with two z10 and says limited access to home wifi. Turn off mobile data then works. Please Crackberry, can anyone find out what is going on?

    Posted via CB10
    I'm from the Philippines and also getting this error.

    Z10 STL100-2 / Official Release 10.2.1.1925
    02-26-14 09:47 PM
  18. s_korber@hotmail.com's Avatar
    From Canada on Fido and have the same issue
    ... has to be server side, I just tried an is refresh and it didn't fix the issue

    Posted via CB10
    02-26-14 10:28 PM
  19. igotaq's Avatar
    From Canada on Fido and have the same issue
    ... has to be server side, I just tried an is refresh and it didn't fix the issue

    Posted via CB10
    Try this
    Delete wifi profile
    Turn off mobile network
    Turn it back on
    Restart phone
    Add wifi profile

    Let me know if it works.
    02-26-14 10:32 PM
  20. 2Peks1Bird's Avatar
    Try this
    Delete wifi profile
    Turn off mobile network
    Turn it back on
    Restart phone
    Add wifi profile

    Let me know if it works.
    Nope.

    Z10 STL100-2 / Official Release 10.2.1.1925
    02-26-14 10:39 PM
  21. s_korber@hotmail.com's Avatar
    Try this
    Delete wifi profile
    Turn off mobile network
    Turn it back on
    Restart phone
    Add wifi profile

    Let me know if it works.
    No, still having the issue. I'll just wait it out and see if there is a fix in the morning, have been tweaking around with stuff for hours now and no luck. Hopefully someone finds a fix.

    Posted via CB10
    02-26-14 10:40 PM
  22. RelicAte's Avatar
    Ditto here. Telus, Z10. Wifi limited access. Reconnect through settings, and it shows there that I am connected, however no Wifi notification on home screen, only Mobile Network icon. Only way to have it show is to turn off Mobile Network. Very odd, but like someone said above, it can not be a coincidence that so many of us are experiencing this right now...
    02-26-14 11:33 PM
  23. 2Peks1Bird's Avatar
    I'm actually just waiting for an article about this to come out here in cb

    Z10 STL100-2 / Official Release 10.2.1.1925
    02-26-14 11:35 PM
  24. heading4tomorrow's Avatar
    Welcome to the club, we have a few threads on this site alone on this issue, and there are other threads in official forums and n4bb as well.
    Internet connects in one place, and it is spotty somewhere else, acting up.
    One theory was that it did not play nice with dual band routers.

    Are you all -who are having problems- running dual band routers and when it connects to single band router it is fine?


    http://forums.crackberry.com/blackbe...l#post10061926
    Last edited by heading4tomorrow; 02-27-14 at 04:12 PM.
    02-26-14 11:44 PM
  25. Have_a_nice_day's Avatar
    I have the same problem. Wi-Fi disconnects out of the blue.

    Have a nice day
    02-26-14 11:59 PM
972 123 ...

Similar Threads

  1. 10.2.1 big errors
    By wowzlb in forum Android Apps (Amazon Store & APK Files)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-16-14, 03:00 PM
  2. The 6 mb limit on BBM is being increased
    By ad19 in forum News & Rumors
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-04-14, 02:23 AM
  3. Why Removing 6MB limit is Bad Idea?
    By KingOfQwerty in forum General BBM Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-28-14, 04:09 PM
  4. 6MB file size transfer limit over BBM to be addressed in next build
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-14, 09:10 PM
  5. Z10 Wi-Fi symbol not showing but connected
    By pubcrawl in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-14, 04:59 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD
";