Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. BBPandy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,397 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,399 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default BlackBerry Link - Remote Access

    I LOVE the ability to access my computer files from anywhere. My problem is that it's not very stable
    I set up BB Link, & have no problem connecting to my computer with my phone. However, after a while (sometimes an hour, sometimes more, quite often less) I find my phone no longer finds my computer. I have to go to my computer, sign out of my BBID, & then sign back in, in order to get it working again. This is quite annoying & due to it's frequency basically makes the remote access feature useless. Does anyone else have this issue?

    _______________________________________


    Proud Owner of a BlackBerry Q10

    ______________________________________

  2. naviwilliams's Avatar
    Distinguished

    Posts
    12,006 Posts
    Global Posts
    14,333 Global Posts
    PIN
    Pin Point Accuracy
    #2  

    Default

    I've only 'tried' it once or twice, and both times I was sitting in front of my computer and thus very close to my router.

    What security level do you have set on WIFI? WEP, WPA, etc? Maybe try another and restart the router and try again.
  3. ttgapers's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    116 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    I haven't tried signing out and in, but I notice if my machine goes to "sleep/hibernate" and the wake up, BB Link is unresponsive and no longer visible from my phone.

    Think this needs to be corrected.
  4. Supa_Fly1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,246 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ttgapers View Post
    I haven't tried signing out and in, but I notice if my machine goes to "sleep/hibernate" and the wake up, BB Link is unresponsive and no longer visible from my phone.

    Think this needs to be corrected.
    LMAO ... sorry but if you're sleeping can you work, run a race, or even drink kool aid? No so why expect similar functionality from your PC?

    Check in the BIOS for the following settings:
    Enable Wake on LAN or Allow LAN to power on PC (probably not supported or will resolve this).
    Allow LAN to keep PC from sleep (that's probably in Windows Power & Advanced Power Options!
    If you're using a desktop set the screen to power off not fully sleep the PC. If you don't leave a lot of apps running and have more than 6GB of RAM (more than enough) then you can sleep the HDD after say an hour and test.

    Alternatively, if your desktop doesn't consume a lot of power to spike your hydro bill, or you don't pay for utilities then keep the beast running 24/7.
    Weapon Of Choice = BlackBerry: Z10
    Amunition = BB10 Full Metal Jacket, the Mobile OS piercing violator!
  5. #5  

    Default

    I haven't gotten this to work at all. Running Link on a Mac. The computer shows up in the select list, but when I try to access it, the progress wheel just spins and spins and never connects.
    Ed

    Be bold. Be pantless. Then go take a nice long nap.
  6. Bonsaibo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    207 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    I too cannot get this to work (Sony Vaio Windows 7-64). Same spinnng circle, no matter what.
  7. dancadman's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    63 Posts
    Global Posts
    64 Global Posts
    PIN
    333CF7EE
    #7  

    Default

    I can't get it to work either. I have BB Link installed on my work desktop (Windows 7 Pro 64-bit) and my laptop (Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit) and the computers both show up on the file manager on my Z10, but I only get the spinning circle. My thought was maybe it's a firewall issue, but I haven't seen anything mentioned about it anywhere else yet.

    Edit: Just curious, for those that do have it working, which OS are you running? I'm on 1627.
  8. BigwhiteUK's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,231 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,236 Global Posts
    PIN
    24CA5D48 PB pin 502763C8
    #8  
    9300, 9900, Z10, Z30 . PlayBook 64GB. Nexus 7 v2 Kit Kat
    Thanked by:
    sleepngbear (05-07-2013) 
  9. #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigwhiteUK View Post
    Thanks, but still no go. As someone suggested in that thread, maybe all the code isn't there yet. My Mac shows up in the device list on the phone, but it doesn't see any files on it. I do have two folders selected in Link. Curiously, Link doesn't recognize that the OS on the Z10 is 10.1.0.1627, release 10.1.0.264 -- it tells me that my device doesn't have the right OS to support Remote File Access.
    Ed

    Be bold. Be pantless. Then go take a nice long nap.
  10. Supa_Fly1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,246 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sleepngbear View Post
    I haven't gotten this to work at all. Running Link on a Mac. The computer shows up in the select list, but when I try to access it, the progress wheel just spins and spins and never connects.
    Disable firewall in OSX. Same needs to be done on win7 unfortunately. I'd rather keep this on so I'm digging for a solution.

    Posted via CB10
    Weapon Of Choice = BlackBerry: Z10
    Amunition = BB10 Full Metal Jacket, the Mobile OS piercing violator!
  11. BBPandy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,397 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,399 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #11  

    Default

    Connection stability has greatly increased in the latest build
    ....Link still needs work though...

    Posted via CB10

    _______________________________________


    Proud Owner of a BlackBerry Q10

    ______________________________________

  12. Smartie020's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    742 Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Did I get it right that computer needs to be running on order to access files? BB Link too??
  13. wu-wei's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,881 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,886 Global Posts
    PIN
    Pin: her: down: on: a: photograph: album: I: am: not: worried: I: am: not: overly: concerned:
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smartie020 View Post
    Did I get it right that computer needs to be running on order to access files? BB Link too??
    Computer, yes. Link, no.

    Well, to be accurate there are some background processes that run as part of RFA and are technically part of Link, but the actual Link app does not have to be running on your PC.
  14. Smartie020's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    742 Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Same for Mac?

    Thanks in advance

    Posted via CB10
  15. BBPandy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,397 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,399 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smartie020 View Post
    Did I get it right that computer needs to be running on order to access files? BB Link too??
    Computer must be on, & someone must have signed in. Once this is done, the computer can locked or even hibernating & you will still be able to connect.

    Posted via CB10

    _______________________________________


    Proud Owner of a BlackBerry Q10

    ______________________________________

  16. asherwiin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    546 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Supa_Fly1 View Post
    Disable firewall in OSX. Same needs to be done on win7 unfortunately. I'd rather keep this on so I'm digging for a solution.

    Posted via CB10
    No need to disable firewall if properly installed. I'm running a firewall on my PC and have no problem accessing my files over the cell network to my PC when I'm out and about.

    Posted via CB10
  17. ALToronto's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    685 Posts
    Global Posts
    687 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by asherwiin View Post
    No need to disable firewall if properly installed. I'm running a firewall on my PC and have no problem accessing my files over the cell network to my PC when I'm out and about.

    Posted via CB10
    Can you share how you do it? What would be a proper installation of a firewall?
  18. ATMJOE's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    279 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Running since the feature was available on few hiccups here and there.

    office computer XP

    On home computer windows 7

    Running windows fire walls and Microsoft essentials for virus checker on both

    I found the trick was to have the Z 10 connected thru USB Cable when adding device and allowing what files to share
    WIFI enabled too

    Try and connect first while still thru USB

    Then unplug and see if your still able to connect thru WIFI

    If this all works the make sure connect thru cell service is enabled.
    Be careful data usage thru your provider

    The other thing is what was mentioned above make sure the sleep mode on these computers is disabled

    Posted via CB10. BlackBerry Z10
  19. asherwiin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    546 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ALToronto View Post
    Can you share how you do it? What would be a proper installation of a firewall?
    Really didn't do anything outside of the normal, as least as far as I can remember. Initially the software could not find my phone, so I did plug it in via a cable and that worked, and since then it's been fine for remote access ever since.


    To be honest, I am kind of mystified how it actuality works like magic - how does the phone find my computer behind the firewall on my router, across the cell phone network?

    Very cool and useful feature.


    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    ALToronto (06-09-2013) 
  20. Purification's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Sounds like exactly the problem that I have @sleepngbear! Any news on that to resolve it?
  21. toddcarson's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    #21  

    Default Cannot get Z10 / BB Link remote access to work - help.

    With BB Link running and using wifi, I can consistently and easily connect through Z10 FileManager to my laptop running Windows 7 Pro - but only if I'm in the same LAN.

    I cannot connect any other way. Not by wifi if on another LAN (i.e. over the internet) and not at all by GSM. I have read all the forums and searched the internet. I have turned off Windows Firewall and disable antivirus. Nothing works. I can only connect when on the same LAN and only using wifi.

    Can anyone help?
  22. ianbordas's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    296 Posts
    PIN
    No thanks!
    #22  

    Default

    I just love this feature!! Working good after latest LINK update.

    BlackBerry Link - Remote Access-img_00002073.png

    Posted via CB10
    PROUD BLACKBERRY Z10 & PLAYBOOK 64GB WIFI OWNER
  23. toddcarson's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    I would really appreciate some help, if someone could jump in please.
  24. firefox66's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Hope that it will add-on access over ftp throught 3g or another wifi hostspot
  25. donmateo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,593 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    My computer keeps saying Offline on the Z10 screen, but it's not and I'm 6 in. from it. Any help?
    BBM Channel: C00120B93

Similar Threads

  1. remote access to pc desktop via blackberry?
    By snatch2266 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2010, 12:55 PM
  2. remote access to pc desktop via blackberry?
    By snatch2266 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9700
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2010, 12:25 PM
  3. Remote Access Your Blackberry
    By robinsonsam89 in forum BlackBerry Curve 8900
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 07:18 AM
  4. Remote access to my Blackberry
    By gorgalis in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2009, 08:31 PM
  5. Blackberry Remote Access
    By iamgeniusrnti in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 08:48 PM

Posting Permissions