Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29
Like Tree1Likes
  1. ubizmo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,957 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,119 Global Posts
    PIN
    79ac4611
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Question Auto-text, aka Word Substitution in BB10

    The last I heard about this was that BB10 has a setting to turn auto-text, aka Word Substitution on or off. I'm wondering whether anyone with a Dev device has played with this and can talk about how it works.

    In BBOS, I found that auto-text didn't really work well with predictive text, so I kept auto-text on and predictive text off. I'd like to know whether BB10 has some way for the two features to play nice together.

    Also, assuming that auto-text is really there, is it going to be possible to load our auto-text lists from old BBDM backup files?
  2. kill_9's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    5,168 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,169 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    BlackBerry OS 10 has not been released and you already want to know about BlackBerry OS 19? One step at a time.
  3. kill_9's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    5,168 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,169 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ubizmo View Post
    Also, assuming that auto-text is really there, is it going to be possible to load our auto-text lists from old BBDM backup files?
    Never happened in the past with BBOS upgrades between base versions therefore no reason to expect this feature as you move from BBOS5/6/7 to BBOS10. Sorry, the database schema is like shifting sands in the desert...unpredictable and ever-moving.
  4. ubizmo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,957 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,119 Global Posts
    PIN
    79ac4611
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_9 View Post
    Never happened in the past with BBOS upgrades between base versions therefore no reason to expect this feature as you move from BBOS5/6/7 to BBOS10. Sorry, the database schema is like shifting sands in the desert...unpredictable and ever-moving.
    False. I was able to port my auto-text lists across all previous BBOS upgrades, from OS 5 to 6 to 7. I never lost them.
    Thanked by:
    SlcCorrado (02-06-2013) 
  5. ssbtech's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,526 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Waking this one up - is word substitution included in BB10?
    BlackBerry Z10 on Bell Canada
    OS 10.2.android
    Thanked by:
    ubizmo (02-01-2013) 
  6. coolcut's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    42 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    it does not appear so
  7. kenzzie's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    It is, see How to use Word Substitution on BlackBerry 10 | CrackBerry.com

    Sadly, it doesn't seem to allow multi-line substitutions (ie no carriage return option) in the substituted text.
  8. bobo616's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    956 Posts
    Global Posts
    990 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kenzzie View Post
    It is, see How to use Word Substitution on BlackBerry 10 | CrackBerry.com

    Sadly, it doesn't seem to allow multi-line substitutions (ie no carriage return option) in the substituted text.
    Also doesn't work in SMS messages but there is a knowledge base article for this so it seems blackberry know about it.
  9. Bold_until_Hybrid_Comes's Avatar
    Waterloo's Finest

    Posts
    5,295 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,324 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    I like auto correct. But sometimes i type word and it's what I want. It thinks I want something else and it puts that suggested word in the space bar. So I can't make a space without changing the word. How do I leave word substitution on but when a word is in the space bar i sometimes want to make a space and not change my word to the suggested word.
    Phones: Nokia 5110>Nokia 3360>Siemens C56>Moto RAZR>LG Chocolate>Pearl 8100>Bold 9000 >Pearl 9100 + Bold 9900 > iPhone 4S + Z10 + Bold 9000
    Tablets: 16GB Playbook > Playbook 32GB
    __________________________________________________ _________________________

    CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE SEXY GIRLS IN YOGA PANTS CHANNEL

    C000288CC
    __________________________________________________ ___________________________
  10. ubizmo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,957 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,119 Global Posts
    PIN
    79ac4611
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bold_until_Hybrid_Comes View Post
    I like auto correct. But sometimes i type word and it's what I want. It thinks I want something else and it puts that suggested word in the space bar. So I can't make a space without changing the word. How do I leave word substitution on but when a word is in the space bar i sometimes want to make a space and not change my word to the suggested word.
    In BBOS, if you didn't want a word substitution you could backspace, which would undo it, and then continue typing, and it would leave the unsubstituted string there. I don't know if it works that way in BB10 but it's worth a try.

    Also, I'm still not clear whether auto-correct in BB10 is the same thing as word substitution, or something different. In BBOS I was able to delete all the built-in auto-correct entries and put in my own personal shorthand. For example, if I typed 'sc', it would substitute "second". But suppose I wanted just SC, to refer to South Carolina. In that case I could do what I described above: let it to the substitution, backspace to undo it, then type on, leaving SC in place. It's an extra step, but I'd only create a word sub entry if 90% of the time I'd want the substitution to occur.

    It would be nice if someone could try this and let us know how it works.
  11. bluetroll's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,851 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,863 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    word substitution and auto-correct are 2 different things.

    the autocorrect on the z10 is amazing. i can see the letters i'm typing are not even letters from the word i want to type, but somehow, it figures it out!

    word subsitution is if you have a word you type like, "hr", you then want it to display "hour" instead. or if you type "min", then it will subsitute "minute" or whatever you choose it to be. You could even do this, type "happy" and it will change to "" if you set it to that.
    I LOVE MY 8310 9700 9900 Z10 Z30!
    Thanked by:
    ubizmo (02-07-2013) 
  12. Rdaychak's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    Global Posts
    12 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Word Substitution on BB10 no longer works the way it did previously. Previously you were able to substitute "abc" for a paragraph or description and keep it formatted the way you want it.
    example:
    "Price for member ships:

    1 class = $50.00
    2 classes = $98.00
    3 classes = $140.00"

    On bb10, word substitution displays your desired text like so:

    "Price for member ships 1 class = $50.00 2 classes = $100.00 3 classes = $140.00"

    I shows up as a huge run on sentence and looses the format that you desire. I use word substitution daily for several emails that I get, that require the same response. This was a huge asset for me in the past that seems to be no longer available. I have actually switched back to my Torch and am hoping this is resolved quickly so I can start using the my z10 again
  13. ubizmo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,957 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,119 Global Posts
    PIN
    79ac4611
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bluetroll View Post
    word substitution and auto-correct are 2 different things.

    the autocorrect on the z10 is amazing. i can see the letters i'm typing are not even letters from the word i want to type, but somehow, it figures it out!

    word subsitution is if you have a word you type like, "hr", you then want it to display "hour" instead. or if you type "min", then it will subsitute "minute" or whatever you choose it to be. You could even do this, type "happy" and it will change to "" if you set it to that.
    Thank you. It seems that auto-correct and word sub wouldn't work well together, since auto-correct would try to correct abbreviations. I'm not so clear on how well word sup will work with predictive text.
  14. bobo616's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    956 Posts
    Global Posts
    990 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bold_until_Hybrid_Comes View Post
    I like auto correct. But sometimes i type word and it's what I want. It thinks I want something else and it puts that suggested word in the space bar. So I can't make a space without changing the word. How do I leave word substitution on but when a word is in the space bar i sometimes want to make a space and not change my word to the suggested word.
    Swipe up from the space bar.
  15. just_luc's Avatar

    Posts
    3,010 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,059 Global Posts
    PIN
    24BF22A0
    #15  

    Default

    I'm not having any issues between the word substitution and the predictive text, but I am disappointed it no longer works with smart case.. ie. if you setup u = you, it works, but if you type a u or even a U as the beginning of a sentence it still displays you and not You as it used to .


    RIM 950 .... Blackberry Z10 (STL100-3 on hybrid OS 10.3.0.140/misc) and everything in between
    + Playbook 32GB
  16. ANewUser's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    217 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ubizmo View Post
    False. I was able to port my auto-text lists across all previous BBOS upgrades, from OS 5 to 6 to 7. I never lost them.
    Nice, did you use ATBackup or just Link? Does Word Substitution support multi-paragraph substitutions that retain carriage returns?
  17. ANewUser's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    198 Posts
    Global Posts
    217 Global Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rdaychak View Post
    Word Substitution on BB10 no longer works the way it did previously. Previously you were able to substitute "abc" for a paragraph or description and keep it formatted the way you want it.
    example:
    "Price for member ships:

    1 class = $50.00
    2 classes = $98.00
    3 classes = $140.00"

    On bb10, word substitution displays your desired text like so:

    "Price for member ships 1 class = $50.00 2 classes = $100.00 3 classes = $140.00"

    I shows up as a huge run on sentence and looses the format that you desire. I use word substitution daily for several emails that I get, that require the same response. This was a huge asset for me in the past that seems to be no longer available. I have actually switched back to my Torch and am hoping this is resolved quickly so I can start using the my z10 again
    Total Deal Breaker. I actually can't even find this functionality on Android either. Can't believe I'm considering iPhone.
  18. BergerKing's Avatar

    Posts
    29,789 Posts
    Global Posts
    30,971 Global Posts
    PIN
    In Semi-retirement
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ANewUser View Post
    Total Deal Breaker. I actually can't even find this functionality on Android either. Can't believe I'm considering iPhone.
    There is an AutoText keyboard available for download. I'm trying to catch it on sale so I can try it. I definitely miss AutoText, I had a huge number of them.
    Report Button, not just for the bad things!
    Devices: SPH-A620/VGA 1000, Sanyo Katana, BlackBerry 8330, 9630, 9670, MB855 Photon, SPH-L710 Galaxy SIII. SPH-L720 Galaxy S4
    Bacon is duct tape for food!
  19. kenzzie's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    You won't find it on an iPhone (at least I couldn't earlier this year!).
  20. b320's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    982 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobo616 View Post
    Also doesn't work in SMS messages but there is a knowledge base article for this so it seems blackberry know about it.
    Exactly. Known issue. They're working on it. See:

    KB33607-Word substitution is non-functional for text messages on a BlackBerry 10 smartphone
  21. mayor's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    I got this from Rim

    Thank you for contacting BlackBerry Technical Support.

    Thank you for the update.

    In regards to your key questions, you fill find the answer below each question.

    Key questions :

    1 - Can you back up Auto text on new BB platform.

    The Auto text will backup when the Z10 is backed up.



    2 - Will I be able to transfer my 500 odd current auto text on my 9800 to the new Z10.

    At the present time, the auto texts are not transferred from any pre BlackBerry 10 device to the Z10. This function has been sent to out development team, but there is no ETA as to when this will be available.



    3 - What is the auto text limit on the Z10 i.e. what is the Max I can store AND what is the size limit in terms of the number of characters I can type within One auto text.

    There does not appear to be a limit to the size of the auto text.



    4 - Will I be able to have line breaks on the auto text ...... i.e. multiple paragraphs at the press of a pre determined auto text key. I have this feature currently with my auto text but I have a feeling that you can only have single paragraphs with the new version. This will be a mega loss for me if that is the case as I use the auto text feature HEAVILY as all of my property details are pre-stored via auto text. - so, at the press of a few simple keys, I can submit entire property details with multiple paragraphs.

    This feature is not available on the current release of the operating system. This feature will be available in a future release of the device software. We do not have a release date for any future updates. It is up to the carrier to determine when software is released.

    If you wish to call us directly, you may call us at any of the telephone numbers listed below. To ensure an efficient direction of your call, please have your Service Request number ready as you will be asked to enter it into the system. Your Service Request number is INC0000xxxxxxxx.

    BlackBerry Technical Support
    Thanked by 2:
    battery (03-21-2013),  jesse_h (03-21-2013) 
  22. battery's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    393 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mayor View Post
    4 - Will I be able to have line breaks on the auto text ...... i.e. multiple paragraphs at the press of a pre determined auto text key. I have this feature currently with my auto text but I have a feeling that you can only have single paragraphs with the new version. This will be a mega loss for me if that is the case as I use the auto text feature HEAVILY as all of my property details are pre-stored via auto text. - so, at the press of a few simple keys, I can submit entire property details with multiple paragraphs.

    This feature is not available on the current release of the operating system. This feature will be available in a future release of the device software. We do not have a release date for any future updates. It is up to the carrier to determine when software is released.
    I have brought this up with BlackBerry through twitter, support forums and email. I get the same response (which is good as they admit it will be coming)

    For now I have saved my auto texts in a remember file. Although it looses formatting when pasted for some reason but at least I can adjust it. I just hope it happens soon.
    I type like what I am saying is fact. It's probably not.
  23. mayor's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    12 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    HI All

    any update on the autotext issue …..I am still on my BB 9800 and will not be upgrading until this is rersolved.... any feedback will be welcomed.

    regards
  24. battery's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    393 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    With 10.1 We now have line breaks in word substitution!!
    I type like what I am saying is fact. It's probably not.
  25. BergerKing's Avatar

    Posts
    29,789 Posts
    Global Posts
    30,971 Global Posts
    PIN
    In Semi-retirement
    #25  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by battery View Post
    With 10.1 We now have line breaks in word substitution!!
    Good News!

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using CB Forums mobile app
    Report Button, not just for the bad things!
    Devices: SPH-A620/VGA 1000, Sanyo Katana, BlackBerry 8330, 9630, 9670, MB855 Photon, SPH-L710 Galaxy SIII. SPH-L720 Galaxy S4
    Bacon is duct tape for food!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PlayBook 2.0 auto text / word substitution
    By juma.jono in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2012, 06:50 AM
  2. Auto Text/Word Substitution
    By The_Adventist in forum BlackBerry PlayBook OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 07:40 AM
  3. OS6 & Auto Text/Word Substitution
    By lifesupport in forum BlackBerry 6
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 07:23 PM
  4. Word Substitution in the torch
    By lesp957 in forum BlackBerry Torch 9800
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 01:06 PM
  5. auto text still not working in .86
    By stryker1800 in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 06:48 PM

Posting Permissions