Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 108
Like Tree20Likes
  1. tharrison4815's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    372 Posts
    Global Posts
    397 Global Posts
    #51  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJH_ View Post
    No. All updates come from BlackBerry.
    Hum well the update isn't available for me. Maybe it's country restriction. I'm in the UK.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    legin111 likes this.
  2. kill_9's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    5,168 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,169 Global Posts
    #52  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LazyEvul View Post
    Funnily enough, my carrier (Telus) seems to have been extremely generous by not bothering with a splash screen, nor any branding on the phone or the box. However, it downloaded and installed the Telus My Account app automatically during the setup, but at least it allowed me to uninstall it (it's a rubbish Android port, prefer using the website). Anyone know if any other carriers haven't bothered with any branding?
    Rogers Communications has foregone any branding with the exception of three applications: My Account and 1 Number, and Anyplace TV Live. By the way, Anyplace TV Live is mostly sports channels; I was hoping it covered all their television programming. The pricing model is expensive as well @ CAD1.00 per hour but they will only charge CAD5.00 per month until the end of April 2013. Thankfully, no Rogers branding on the exterior of the BlackBerry Z10 smartphone nor at boot-up.
  3. mapaulo's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    80 Posts
    #53  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJH_ View Post
    There are 4 different versions of the Z10:
    STL100-1, STL100-2, STL100-3, STL100-4.
    I found the references buried in settings but I've no idea where now. I'll look later.
    this is just the model number, ya there are 4, its like the 3rd thing you see when you click on about in setting under the general category
  4. CeeXTwo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    222 Posts
    PIN
    24BF98CB
    #54  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_9 View Post
    Thankfully, no Rogers branding on the exterior of the BlackBerry Z10 smartphone nor at boot-up.
    There is Rogers boot up screen. Maybe you missed it?
    BB4LIF3
  5. Nabooy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    888 Posts
    Global Posts
    925 Global Posts
    #55  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJH_ View Post
    No. All updates come from BlackBerry.
    I thought the carrier releases the not updates and has nothing to do with BB.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  6. Elite1's Avatar


    Posts
    12,222 Posts
    Global Posts
    12,334 Global Posts
    PIN
    C0001F61B
    #56  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nabooy View Post
    I thought the carrier releases the not updates and has nothing to do with BB.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Just curious: did you think this is how it worked with the legacy BBOS?

    "Release" is a real misnomer in this regard. All OS's are made by BB. With BBOS, carriers would really be endorsing an OS.
    We're all waiting to see for sure if the carrier is removed from the equation with BB 10, meaning OS updates would always be universally available to all users as with the PlayBook and iOS.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Saving the world, one OS at a time...

    Follow Me On Twitter: @elite1_
    How to Lock/Password-Lock/Unlock for newer OS for Bold 99xx/97xx/9650, Torch 98xx, Tour 9630, Storm2, Curve 93xx/8900

    Curve 8330Tour 9630Bold 9700Torch 9800Bold 9900Z10
    Z30
    psst... Here's THANKS button
    Thanked by:
    Actionjax (02-12-2013) 
  7. ryand78's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    16 Posts
    PIN
    27FF9204
    #57  

    Default

    What carrier is the phone from?
  8. Elite1's Avatar


    Posts
    12,222 Posts
    Global Posts
    12,334 Global Posts
    PIN
    C0001F61B
    #58  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryand78 View Post
    What carrier is the phone from?
    Answered a bit further down on Page 1...

    Quote Originally Posted by annon91221 View Post
    Well...it is unlocked Koodo working on Wind...

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Saving the world, one OS at a time...

    Follow Me On Twitter: @elite1_
    How to Lock/Password-Lock/Unlock for newer OS for Bold 99xx/97xx/9650, Torch 98xx, Tour 9630, Storm2, Curve 93xx/8900

    Curve 8330Tour 9630Bold 9700Torch 9800Bold 9900Z10
    Z30
    psst... Here's THANKS button
  9. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,397 Posts
    #59  

    Default

    My telus Z10 doesn't have any branding. Took me forever to even figure out that it had a network lock placed on it. LOL.
    I think the updates are going through the carriers, or else it would make no sense why certain people have the 10.0.10
    I also think that there will eventually be a way around it though
  10. masterscarhead1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,397 Posts
    #60  

    Default

    Telus and Bell have true LTE. I believe Rogers has some varient of it too. However, people fail to understand that when under calls, Z10 switches into 3G mode.
  11. Rennteam's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    148 Posts
    #61  

    Default

    I received my Z10 from London (I live in Germany) and I use it with Vodafone Germany. I used the phone without a SIM card for a couple of hours and there was no software update available. The moment I inserted my Vodafone Germany SIM, a 10.0.10.32 software update was available, so it seems to be carrier related in a way or another.
    This explains why some people find a software update and others don't.
    lewcat likes this.
  12. richbayliss's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    54 Posts
    Global Posts
    55 Global Posts
    #62  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rennteam View Post
    I received my Z10 from London (I live in Germany) and I use it with Vodafone Germany. I used the phone without a SIM card for a couple of hours and there was no software update available. The moment I inserted my Vodafone Germany SIM, a 10.0.10.32 software update was available, so it seems to be carrier related in a way or another.
    This explains why some people find a software update and others don't.
    Perhaps network LTE availability is the dependancy. I'm on O2 UK and we dont have LTE available yet. The OP stated he gained 4G as an option after installing... maybe a link there, I don't know
  13. tharrison4815's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    372 Posts
    Global Posts
    397 Global Posts
    #63  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by richbayliss View Post
    Perhaps network LTE availability is the dependancy. I'm on O2 UK and we dont have LTE available yet. The OP stated he gained 4G as an option after installing... maybe a link there, I don't know
    Well I'm on T-Mobile UK (not EE) so I am not on an LTE contract and I don't have the update either so maybe you're right. Although I've already got a 4G option on my phone, it simply won't work unless I switch my contract to EE.

    Or maybe Canada has the update and not the UK?

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  14. CJH_'s Avatar
    Resident CrackBerry Wizard

    Posts
    14,920 Posts
    Global Posts
    14,972 Global Posts
    #64  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tharrison4815 View Post
    Hum well the update isn't available for me. Maybe it's country restriction. I'm in the UK.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    I'm also in the UK, with an officially unlocked Z10.
    Posted from my awesome QNX powered Q10 or my penguin powered laptop

    My Channel: Geeks United C00122408
  15. CJH_'s Avatar
    Resident CrackBerry Wizard

    Posts
    14,920 Posts
    Global Posts
    14,972 Global Posts
    #65  

    Default

    Maybe we could re-insert our SIMs?
    Posted from my awesome QNX powered Q10 or my penguin powered laptop

    My Channel: Geeks United C00122408
  16. Zafeer's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #66  

    Default

    I bought my Z10 from Virgin Mobile Canada. After unlocking, I was able to use my Wind Sim Card. Everything works perfect on it!!!
    Last night I noticed that in my notifications, it said there was an update for my device. It was about 140mb and took forever to install.
    When the phone rebooted after the install, it turned on with the Wind splash screen and now instead of the network options LTE/HSPA/UMTS/GSM, it just gives me 4G/3G/2G
    I hope eventually if I switch sim cards when there's an update, it might get rid of the splash screen and put my phone back to normal.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  17. Elite1's Avatar


    Posts
    12,222 Posts
    Global Posts
    12,334 Global Posts
    PIN
    C0001F61B
    #67  

    Default

    @Zafeer:
    What's your current OS version then?

    On your Z10, go to:
    Settings/About/OS/OS Version

    Or type myver in any text field on your Z10.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Saving the world, one OS at a time...

    Follow Me On Twitter: @elite1_
    How to Lock/Password-Lock/Unlock for newer OS for Bold 99xx/97xx/9650, Torch 98xx, Tour 9630, Storm2, Curve 93xx/8900

    Curve 8330Tour 9630Bold 9700Torch 9800Bold 9900Z10
    Z30
    psst... Here's THANKS button
  18. CJH_'s Avatar
    Resident CrackBerry Wizard

    Posts
    14,920 Posts
    Global Posts
    14,972 Global Posts
    #68  

    Default

    This is my version: Z10STL100-2/10.0.9.2372
    Posted from my awesome QNX powered Q10 or my penguin powered laptop

    My Channel: Geeks United C00122408
  19. Zafeer's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    8 Posts
    #69  

    Default

    @elite1

    Model Number: Z10STL100-3
    Software Release: 10.0.10.32
    OS Version: 10.0.10.261
    Build ID: 426597

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  20. tharrison4815's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    372 Posts
    Global Posts
    397 Global Posts
    #70  

    Default

    Z10STL100-2/10.0.9.2372

    Although the actual software release version as displayed on the software update screen is 10.0.9.348

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  21. tharrison4815's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    372 Posts
    Global Posts
    397 Global Posts
    #71  

    Default

    Can anyone confirm what is new in this 10.0.10 version?

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  22. omniusovermind's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,773 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,576 Global Posts
    #72  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dtsolov View Post
    Windows Phone is also receiving direct updates.
    Wrong. I point you towards the portico update. It went through carriers, and there are still some who are still waiting for it. There's quite a bit of wailing and gnashing of teeth by wp8 users who thought the same as you. MS fibbed. Shocking, I know.
    Carrier controlled updates is the worst smartphone spec of them all
    Nexus 4
    Thanked by:
    SebastianNap (02-13-2013) 
  23. #73  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_9 View Post
    Rogers Communications has foregone any branding with the exception of three applications: My Account and 1 Number, and Anyplace TV Live. By the way, Anyplace TV Live is mostly sports channels; I was hoping it covered all their television programming. The pricing model is expensive as well @ CAD1.00 per hour but they will only charge CAD5.00 per month until the end of April 2013. Thankfully, no Rogers branding on the exterior of the BlackBerry Z10 smartphone nor at boot-up.
    Mine has a Rogers splash screen.
    Unlocked Rogers Z10 STL100-3 10.2.1.2947 / Unlocked Bell Q10 SQN100-1 10.2.1.2947
  24. Sparro's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    906 Posts
    Global Posts
    938 Global Posts
    PIN
    Hmmm...
    #74  

    Default

    I am on TELUS and I have no TELUS spash or bootup screen. Just the stock BlackBerry 10 screen. When I'm on HSPA, I get the H symbol. When I'm on LTE, I get a 4GLTE symbol. Anyone else have this on TELUS?
    BlackBerry Z10
  25. gpptsi's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    60 Posts
    #75  

    Default

    Please make this stop...
    All blackberry updates are carrier branded Period.

    Even if your z10 is unlocked you are branded to the carrier via your sim.

    No wonder my battery is draining as I keep reading all the posts in cb...

    456 Kevin its your fault my battery sucks. But thanks for the best app ever.




    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. OS Version 10.0.10.32
    By zaimbat in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 07:29 PM
  2. Playbook Blackberry 10 OS Update?
    By ailive in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2013, 08:31 PM
  3. Will Playbook Prices Go Up After BB 10 OS Update?
    By BlackberryTorcher in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 09:50 PM
  4. Latest update BlackBerry OS version 10.0.10 Bundle 263
    By cruzzmz in forum BlackBerry 10 Dev Devices
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 02:00 AM
  5. Official OS Update by April 10
    By md12 in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 133
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 04:51 PM

Posting Permissions