Page 14 of 21 FirstFirst ... 411121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 326 to 350 of 502
Like Tree28Likes
  1. CatlinFD's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,431 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,444 Global Posts
    PIN
    24E2B9CC
    #326  

    Default

    So GPS doesn't work on 10.0.09.2372?
    BlackBerry History: 8220 > 9800 > 9810 > 9900 > DevAlpha A > Z10 > Z30
  2. araskin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    555 Posts
    Global Posts
    564 Global Posts
    #327  

    Default

    GPS works fine for me but does take a VERY long time for Maps to find current location. Once it finds your current location, it seems quite snappy.

    The search functionality is horrific though. Search for a local business and it will suggest locations in other states... Maybe BB shouldnt have hired Apple to build its maps application :-)
  3. borceg's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    549 Posts
    Global Posts
    559 Global Posts
    PIN
    5011QNX6
    #328  

    Default

    Can you access bbm after loading 291 fw? Seems that my device can't connect to bbm (only shows no BlackBerry Data, unable to connect to the server).
  4. renigade29's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    #329  

    Default

    Possibility of putting final BB10 software on the Dev Alpha's?-img_00000001.jpgPossibility of putting final BB10 software on the Dev Alpha's?-img_00000002.jpgPossibility of putting final BB10 software on the Dev Alpha's?-img_00000003.jpgPossibility of putting final BB10 software on the Dev Alpha's?-img_00000005.jpg Possibility of putting final BB10 software on the Dev Alpha's?-img_00000005.jpg

    works perfectly for me, bum, gps, text. call. all that stuff works everything works fine

    little fun fact, device says that it has 1 gig ram, but shows that at times it uses 1.65 gigs, how can that be unless it really has 2?
    jerryeight likes this.
  5. borceg's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    549 Posts
    Global Posts
    559 Global Posts
    PIN
    5011QNX6
    #330  

    Default

    edit: If I remember well, I lost bbm connection (bb logo between wifi and gsm signal) before I loaded 291. So it's not 291 problem
  6. renigade29's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    6 Posts
    #331  

    Default

    due note that its showing as a z-10
  7. CatlinFD's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,431 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,444 Global Posts
    PIN
    24E2B9CC
    #332  

    Default

    GPS is so slow. How's battery life for you guys ? 50% drained after two hours use on DevAlpha A
    BlackBerry History: 8220 > 9800 > 9810 > 9900 > DevAlpha A > Z10 > Z30
  8. ealvnv's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,331 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,337 Global Posts
    #333  

    Default

    Battery Life for me has settled after a few days of usage

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
    Z30 on AT&T - OS 10.2.XXXX as a daily driver
    HTC ONE Google Play Edition, Nokia Lumia 1020, Iphone 5S for development and testing.
    Ipad Mini with Retina for fun
  9. cruzzmz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    33 Posts
    #334  

    Default

    using the .261 autoloader from Install BB10 OS 10.0.10.261 onto your Dev Alpha (or Zed10) ← Open Source BlackBerry – OSBB ... on alpha A ...seems i got the watermark ... btw what is the final OS versions and the loader?
    Last edited by cruzzmz; 02-06-2013 at 09:44 PM.
  10. Eduard Pertinez's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    33 Posts
    #335  

    Default

    Ok, a little resume from a dev alpha a "owner":

    a) There are 2 firmwares in this forum. Both work ok in both devices. YOU MUST NOT UPDATE WHILE ASKED FOR DURING INSTALLATION!!
    b) After installing, if you update 261, you get rid of watermark and everything looks ok. I cannot confirm music, video, etc keep working.
    c) After installing, if you update 2372, some programs such as music, video, etc will stop working. Do not upgrade 2372.
    d) 2372 and 261 has exatcly the same programs installed. (i checked).
    e) Given the fact that the OS uses almost 800MB of 1GB, expect programs to fail if you try to multitask too many (3 can be too many, even one with multiple tabs).
    EDITED: f) I think 2372 let's you edit APN in Dev Alpha 2 while 261 don't.

    Now, the major BLOCKING problem is that Net APN Config is not editable for Dev Alpha A. That means that you cannot access the internet without wifi in Europe. Someone says there is an easy workaround but I have found no more info about it.
    So, here it comes my question: Is there any workaround for this problem? Did someone found a solution? Is there any way to get a BlackBerry Data plan directly from blackberry without having to pass through an operator (I use simyo here)? Having a data plan solves de problem?
    Last edited by Eduard Pertinez; 02-07-2013 at 04:41 AM.
  11. borceg's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    549 Posts
    Global Posts
    559 Global Posts
    PIN
    5011QNX6
    #336  

    Default

    Can't set apn on Dev Alpha B either.
    Thanked by:
    Thomas Scott Wilson (02-11-2013) 
  12. T-Joker's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    90 Posts
    #337  

    Default

    Seems like the server where the AutoLoaders were lying is now blocked....
  13. cruzzmz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    33 Posts
    #338  

    Default

    I think having a data plan really help ... i am using the 2372 os ... bbm, fb, twitter, push mail, gmail really work on alpha a
  14. cruzzmz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    33 Posts
    #339  

    Default

    anybody manged to sideload anything to the 2372 os?
  15. yalo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    104 Posts
    #340  

    Default

    Using 2372 version on dev A. Reporting with sim card. 3G data working.
  16. araskin's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    555 Posts
    Global Posts
    564 Global Posts
    #341  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cruzzmz View Post
    anybody manged to sideload anything to the 2372 os?
    Yes. Flip board works great. Kindle failed.
    Google maps won't work but Native Maps is also struggling
  17. SCrid2000's Avatar

    Posts
    10,367 Posts
    Global Posts
    10,379 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me.
    #342  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by T-Joker View Post
    Seems like the server where the AutoLoaders were lying is now blocked....
    That's ok, I backed everything up. I'm uploading it and will add links to the OSBB BB10 List.
  18. lobitomalo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #343  

    Default

    10.9.10.35 ??? some one know if works after the update?
  19. vlicaros's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    #344  

    Default

    Sometimes my Native apps fail to launch>......getting a bit frustrated with the dev alpha
    have to do a reboot just to get on facebook twitter again or even to compose an email
  20. SCrid2000's Avatar

    Posts
    10,367 Posts
    Global Posts
    10,379 Global Posts
    PIN
    PM me.
    #345  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lobitomalo View Post
    10.9.10.35 ??? some one know if works after the update?
    That's the official Dev Alpha version. Most stuff will work, but not everything. Dropbox won't work, nor will BlackBerry Protect.

    Sorry about the delay getting the autoloader up, managed to get myself the Flu. I'll get it up in a day or two.
    That being said, the latest full Dev Alpha version is available via a post on the OSBB main blog.

    Posted using CrackBerry App on BB10
  21. cruzzmz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    33 Posts
    #346  

    Default

    how do u sideload? mine just cant work
    btw if u say gmap dont work then i wont bother sideloading anything else ... i just wanna try gmaps

    yes sometimes native app dont launch ... have to reboot ... maybe coz of alpha dev
  22. arrjakubiec's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #347  

    Default

    Can somebody put an incorrect link to the internet?
  23. jetstreamblue's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    388 Posts
    #348  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cruzzmz View Post
    how do u sideload? mine just cant work
    btw if u say gmap dont work then i wont bother sideloading anything else ... i just wanna try gmaps

    yes sometimes native app dont launch ... have to reboot ... maybe coz of alpha dev
    Google Maps works for me (Dev Alpha A with 10.0.9.2372).
    ~ Spare Time App Developer ~
    (My PlayBook Apps: e-Mmanuel+ Bible Reader, e-Mmanuel Audio Bible, Business Analysis Toolbox, RiskASSIST, StakeholdersASSIST)
    See e-Mmanuel+ FaceBook Page for latest app news!
  24. Gerii's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    404 Posts
    #349  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eduard Pertinez View Post
    Ok, a little resume from a dev alpha a "owner":

    a) There are 2 firmwares in this forum. Both work ok in both devices. YOU MUST NOT UPDATE WHILE ASKED FOR DURING INSTALLATION!!
    b) After installing, if you update 261, you get rid of watermark and everything looks ok. I cannot confirm music, video, etc keep working.
    c) After installing, if you update 2372, some programs such as music, video, etc will stop working. Do not upgrade 2372.
    d) 2372 and 261 has exatcly the same programs installed. (i checked).
    e) Given the fact that the OS uses almost 800MB of 1GB, expect programs to fail if you try to multitask too many (3 can be too many, even one with multiple tabs).
    EDITED: f) I think 2372 let's you edit APN in Dev Alpha 2 while 261 don't.

    Now, the major BLOCKING problem is that Net APN Config is not editable for Dev Alpha A. That means that you cannot access the internet without wifi in Europe. Someone says there is an easy workaround but I have found no more info about it.
    So, here it comes my question: Is there any workaround for this problem? Did someone found a solution? Is there any way to get a BlackBerry Data plan directly from blackberry without having to pass through an operator (I use simyo here)? Having a data plan solves de problem?
    Try this: http://forums.crackberry.com/blackbe...-trick-761100/
Page 14 of 21 FirstFirst ... 411121314151617 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way of doing screen recordings on the Dev Alpha Screen?
    By Andrew4life in forum BlackBerry 10 Dev Devices
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 11:28 AM
  2. Official PlayBook .bars that work on the Dev Alpha
    By SCrid2000 in forum BlackBerry 10 Dev Devices
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 05:56 PM
  3. Beta Testing for OS10 on the Dev Alpha
    By SCrid2000 in forum BlackBerry 10 Dev Devices
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 09:12 PM
  4. Why is the logo covered on the Dev Alpha Device?
    By sebastianlovestheplaybook in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 10:31 AM
  5. Skype on the Dev Alpha device
    By lund in forum BlackBerry 10 Dev Devices
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions