Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. meemz28's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Helpdev alpha a

    Guys ,
    I need help with my dev alpha A !! It never show the BB sign next to wifi !
    BBM never worked ! how can i fix that ?!!
  2. lomkju's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    61 Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meemz28 View Post
    Guys ,
    I need help with my dev alpha A !! It never show the BB sign next to wifi !
    BBM never worked ! how can i fix that ?!!
    Flush your dns cache.
    Google it.
    Change the dns on your router.
  3. meemz28's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    it says that my PIN is blocked !!
  4. grahamf's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,634 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,655 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Odd, did you get it directly from RIM? The only thing I can think of is if it was reported stolen, and the Dev units are not for resale.
    Try calling RIM Developer support. I don't know the number as I'm not a developer, but it should be in any package you got.
    Blackberry 10 > Windows Phone 7/8 > Blackberry 7 > iOS > Android > Symbian > WebOS > Meego
  5. Damian Montero's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    131 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    I don't remember the message I first got, but I also got a message that my BBM wouldn't work. Then I tried it later (after asking the other developer I know with a dev alpha b) and the second time it worked just fine.
    Reboot and try again (and let us know!)
  6. meemz28's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #6  

    Default

    I emailed the developer support in RIM a screen shot !! still didnt get a reply from them !!

    The message i got says Device PIN is Blocked !! i tried updating it few time after that ! still i get same message !!
    thats annoying !!
  7. Damian Montero's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    131 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    When I upgraded (Force update, the OTA wasn't giving me the newest version) I got a similar message.
    Didn't get a screen capture (sorry) but when I connected to wifi after a reboot I tried to start the BBM again and it started and brought in my contacts just fine.

    Good luck with that. And tell us if BB emails you back with something.
  8. meemz28's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #8  

    Default

    Still waiting for BB reply !!

    got it work by creating new BBID which was never used on any other device ! it's working now for the bbm part!!
    Thanks guys !

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha X-SIM2 Instant unlocking - Plug & Play
    By Berryman in forum BlackBerry Unlocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 06:38 PM
  2. Device doesn't send DTMF tone for alpha keys
    By jgeretz in forum BlackBerry 8800, 8820
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 05:51 PM
  3. How come contacts aint in alpha order in address book
    By dragoro in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 03:30 AM
  4. BBRTM Alpha Release 0.1 is out
    By dmd1272 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 10:21 PM
  5. Help please - alpha numeric toggle on keypad?
    By Marisa E in forum BlackBerry 71xx Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2007, 07:50 AM

Posting Permissions