Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27
Like Tree8Likes
  1. nguyenphong's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Viber on BB10?

    Hi Guy, What is this?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Viber on BB10?-img-20130614-00480.jpg  
    amp323 likes this.
  2. eldricho's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,756 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,760 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    That, sir, I'm guessing is the Viber loading screen
    October 2006 - December 2008: Samsung 1310 Flip Phone->December 2008 - December 2009: BB Pearl 8100->December 2009 - March 2013: BB Curve 8520->March 2013 - August 2013: BB Curve 9300->(2013: Bricked 7290)->August 2013+: BB Z10!
    Remember the Thanks Button is just below!
    nguyenphong likes this.
  3. nguyenphong's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    i install OS 10.2 on my Z10 and side load viber but Viber is not working
  4. amp323's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    240 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    That, sir, is you loading an image to throw us off.

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    abdallahk (06-14-2013) 
    Graheem likes this.
  5. SHOBOKSHY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    316 Posts
    Global Posts
    327 Global Posts
    PIN
    2A0BA786
    #5  

    Default

    So where did you get it from?

    Posted via CB10
  6. SHOBOKSHY's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    316 Posts
    Global Posts
    327 Global Posts
    PIN
    2A0BA786
    #6  

    Default

    That's probably side loaded with the new tutorial and not the native app for bb10

    Posted via CB10
  7. alinaazar's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    hi guys,
    any update for viber on bb10????
  8. ajayprk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    153 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    The new tutorial on side loading and android app works well for Viber..


    Viber on BB10?-img_00000241.png

    Posted via CB10
  9. mazen essam's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    69 Posts
    #9  

    Default

    The problem that when someone calls me and the Viber isn't in active frame it gives them calling failed :s

    Posted via CB10
  10. WhiteSpir1t's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    808 Posts
    Global Posts
    902 Global Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nguyenphong View Post
    Hi Guy, What is this?
    Let me be clear: VIBER DOES NOT CURRENTLY WORK ON BlackBerry 10.

    I'm involved in porting Android apps and those who post pictures are just pulling your chain.

    Those who are interested in converting apk to bar files, signing and side loading, then check out my old post here: iHeartRadio APK to BAR Here! First conversion!!! HOORAY

    IGNORE THE FAKERY.

    Posted via QNX 8.0.0 MSM8960_V3.2.1_F_R070_Rev:19 armle
    Last edited by WhiteSpir1t; 06-16-2013 at 03:49 PM.
  11. yelmonster's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    742 Posts
    Global Posts
    750 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    That is one poorly installed screen protector.

    Posted via my sexy Z10. --- want a free music streaming app??? Download Skooday now on BlackBerry world!!
    Proudly tweeted the first #IChooseBlackBerry10 tweet.
  12. BryanVilla's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    615 Posts
    Global Posts
    620 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteSpir1t View Post
    Let me be clear: VIBER DOES NOT CURRENTLY WORK ON BlackBerry 10.

    I'm involved in porting Android apps and those who post pictures are just pulling your chain.

    Those who are interested in converting apk to bar files, signing and side loading, then check out my old post here: iHeartRadio APK to BAR Here! First conversion!!! HOORAY

    IGNORE THE FAKERY.

    Posted via QNX 8.0.0 MSM8960_V3.2.1_F_R070_Rev:19 armle
    Dude Viber works with the new Z10 method, I'll post a video of me using it if you don't believe me or the others that have done it on their devices.

    Posted via CB10
  13. WhiteSpir1t's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    808 Posts
    Global Posts
    902 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BryanVilla View Post
    Dude Viber works with the new Z10 method, I'll post a video of me using it if you don't believe me or the others that have done it on their devices.

    Posted via CB10
    Post a vid. Gotta see it first before I retract my post. Thanks
  14. BryanVilla's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    615 Posts
    Global Posts
    620 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteSpir1t View Post
    Post a vid. Gotta see it first before I retract my post. Thanks
    No problem I'll post one tomorrow morning if I'm not to busy!

    Posted via CB10
  15. ajayprk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    153 Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteSpir1t View Post
    Post a vid. Gotta see it first before I retract my post. Thanks
    Like I said on the other thread, it works like a charm


    Viber on BB10?-img_00000243.png

    Posted via CB10
  16. conquerorxts's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    52 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    i got my viber too,with the token,hahah

    Posted via CB10
  17. noelito4three's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    256 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteSpir1t View Post
    Post a vid. Gotta see it first before I retract my post. Thanks
    Where have you been in the last few days?haha. Look at the android app sideloading forum, you'll see a bunch of people confirming viber works

    Posted via CB10
  18. BryanVilla's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    615 Posts
    Global Posts
    620 Global Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteSpir1t View Post
    Post a vid. Gotta see it first before I retract my post. Thanks
    Well here it is Viber running perfectly on my Z10.
  19. WhiteSpir1t's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    808 Posts
    Global Posts
    902 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BryanVilla View Post
    Well here it is Viber running perfectly on my Z10.
    I'll be darned. Looks like post retraction!

    I've converted 3.0.1.3 and running that gave me an error...looks like I'll be waiting for hub integration before going for it. thanks.

    Posted via QNX 8.0.0 MSM8960_V3.2.1_F_R070_Rev:19 armle
  20. MikeFromCanada's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    626 Posts
    Global Posts
    627 Global Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mazen essam View Post
    The problem that when someone calls me and the Viber isn't in active frame it gives them calling failed :s

    Posted via CB10
    Just like EVERY third party app not created in line with BlackBerry (unlike whatsapp, Skype) , the app must be left open as an active frame in order to run.

    Viber had confirmed their native app will be integrated in the hub and won't have to remain open, but for now the side loaded version works great!

    Posted via CB10
    Blackberry Playbook 32GB + Blackberry Z10 on Rogers
  21. dustmalik's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,228 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeFromCanada View Post
    Just like EVERY third party app not created in line with BlackBerry (unlike whatsapp, Skype) , the app must be left open as an active frame in order to run.

    Viber had confirmed their native app will be integrated in the hub and won't have to remain open, but for now the side loaded version works great!

    Posted via CB10
    Maybe am wrong, but I think the new xsacha side loading method grants permission to apps such as Viber to run in the background even after exiting them.

    Posted via CB10 using my Gorgeous Z10
  22. Ioannis Zoukas's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    i have sideloaded it works fine ..except i cant see my contacts..exactly like the sideloaded versions of whats app at first.unless they send me a message i cant see them.i can however send me txt and call but i have to manually type theri number
    Graheem likes this.
  23. amr moghraby's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Please someone give me the working version of viber for BlackBerry z10 thank you
  24. amr moghraby's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Or the link of the. Bar file
  25. Mohammed Salam's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    114 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    And also I need the working Bar for Q10

    Posted via CB10
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What will active sync on bb10 do to enterprise sales?
    By frielfanatic in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2012, 03:04 AM
  2. What will active sync on bb10 do to enterprise sales?
    By frielfanatic in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2012, 03:04 AM
  3. Side-Load on BB10?
    By lonestar1135 in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 07:08 PM
  4. Side-Load on BB10?
    By lonestar1135 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 07:08 PM
  5. Android player on bb10? Bye bye blackberry
    By androidblows1 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 05:11 AM

Posting Permissions