Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 114
Like Tree2Likes
  1. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default HOW TO: Get MMS Working on Straight Talk

    Good evening everybody,
    I have good news for every one with MMS problems:
    I have finally found a way to get my MMS to work on StraightTalk ATT SIM and I am certain this is the fix for many users on different network.

    Option 1: Your settings for MMS are not blacked out and you can edit them:
    In this case all you have to do is add the port number after the proxy url.
    I will explain, every other phone has separate option for mmsc, proxy, port and credentials. BB10 is missing the port number field. As a half way network engineer I just added semi colon and port number in the proxy server and it worked.
    Example:
    My carrier tells me:
    MMSC: mmsc.cingular.com
    Proxy: mms2.tracfone.com
    Port: 80
    So I did:

    HOW TO: Get MMS Working on Straight Talk-img_00000006.png

    Similarly, get the settings for your provider AND ADD THE ":[PORT]" at the end of the proxy URL (this could be a IP address too).

    Option 2:
    For those of you that have those settings blacked out I can say this:
    Mine were blacked out too, T-Mobile USA device unlocked with a code from T-Mobile and using with AT&T SIM. Today I installed the newest leak 10.2.0.1047 and the settings became available. So, install the leaked OS and adjust your settings as per option 1.

    I am so exited, I hope this helps many of you out there.

    I was trying to post this topic under HOW TO section but I guess that's for moderators only. I think it needs to be sticked there because I was searching for remedy for 2 weeks and could not find anything but complains.

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    Renaudo Waite1 (08-06-2013) 
  2. pkcable's Avatar


    Posts
    28,706 Posts
    Global Posts
    33,443 Global Posts
    PIN
    PIN:K Floyd!
    #2  

    Default

    Thanks for the tip! I will promote this thread to the Tips, How To, FAQ sub forum!
  3. Diamondtrades's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    20 Posts
    #3  

    Default

    What model phone are using to get everything working(LTE, MMS). I read somewhere that you need ST100-2 or 100-3 to get LTE.
  4. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #4  

    Default

    I have SQN100-5 (T-Mobile variant) and LTE works on AT&T.

    Ironically, with the new SIM card and APN for LTE MMS no longer works. I tried everything possible...

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  5. brandondaily's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    I can't get MMS to work either! But there are updated MMS settings apparently so you may want to check them out. I found them here. Updated: How to Setup Straight Talk & NET10 Data and MMS on Android, iPhone & Windows Phone | Prepaid Phone News

    Also, I've gotten LTE data to work, but so far I have to reenter the APN settings on every SECOND reboot which seems extremely odd to me. Any thoughts?
  6. brandondaily's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Everything is working!! (Besides maybe the APN settings being lost every 2nd reboot. Haven't tested that yet.)

    Voice + LTE + MMS

    I got MMS to working by the following settings and installing the latest leak, 10.2.0.1743:
    MMSC URL: http://mms-tf.net
    Proxy URL: mms2.tracfone.com:80

    And that is of course using the main APN: tfdata
  7. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #7  

    Default

    Hm,
    I have tried that before (it's a mix of old and new settings) but it didn't work.
    It doesn't work for me now either. May be you did something special? Try to remember please.

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  8. brandondaily's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Are you running 10.2.0.1743?
  9. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brandondaily View Post
    Are you running 10.2.0.1743?
    Yes

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  10. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #10  

    Default

    Oh, and I didn't experience the APN settings loss you have. But I don't reboot often.

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  11. brandondaily's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    The only thing I can think of was when I upgraded from .1725, I backed up my settings and them restored them right after I installed .1743. But I don't even remember if I changed the setting at all after I restored. So maybe enter those settings, do a backup using Link, reinstall .1743 and then restore your backup. That's the only thing I can think of.

    Also, my settings are sticking past second reboot so that seems good so far.
  12. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #12  

    Default

    So it didn't work for you on. 1725?

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  13. brandondaily's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #13  

    Default

    No. Did not work for me on .1725.
  14. unkl_e's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    60 Posts
    Global Posts
    61 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    just followed the screen shot and it worked as expected. on 1767
  15. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #15  

    Default

    Isn't that ironic? It doesn't work anymore for the guy (me) who wrote the how to.



    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  16. Georgefly97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    This has changed with the new lte capable sim cards. Here's what you'll need:
    Mmsc url: http://mms-tf.net
    Proxy url: mms3.tracfone.com:80


    Posted via CB10
  17. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #17  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Georgefly97 View Post
    This has changed with the new lte capable sim cards. Here's what you'll need:
    Mmsc url: http://mms-tf.net
    Proxy url: mms3.tracfone.com:80


    Posted via CB10
    I know, and still doesn't work with these settings.
    Does it work for you?

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  18. Georgefly97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djsvetljo View Post
    I know, and still doesn't work with these settings.
    Does it work for you?

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
    Yeah. Are you on 10.2.0.1047?

    Posted via CB10
  19. kbz1960's Avatar
    Doesn't Matter

    Posts
    70,475 Posts
    Global Posts
    70,630 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    Straight Talk must use different suppliers as where I live, from what I've read, they use vzw. I'd like to go with them but I need wifi hotspot or tethering to work too.
    Sent from me using my fingers. Be pantless in 5K. Febreze - for more than smells.
    Posted from my phone or pc or tablet that are no better than anyone else's
    Woopie Doopie we have em fun
  20. Georgefly97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kbz1960 View Post
    Straight Talk must use different suppliers as where I live, from what I've read, they use vzw. I'd like to go with them but I need wifi hotspot or tethering to work too.
    Yeah they lease tower space from Verizon, att, sprint, and tmobile. Different phones have different providers. Cdma-s phones are sprint. Cdma-v phones are Verizon. Att is just gsm, and T-Mobile is only the sim cards.

    Posted via CB10
  21. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #21  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Georgefly97 View Post
    Yeah. Are you on 10.2.0.1047?

    Posted via CB10
    I was on 1047 and now on 1743 - no luck with neither one. If it works for you guys, it's gotta be something wrong with my SIM card.

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  22. Georgefly97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djsvetljo View Post
    I was on 1047 and now on 1743 - no luck with neither one. If it works for you guys, it's gotta be something wrong with my SIM card.

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
    Maybe buying the new lte capable sim would solve that?

    Posted via CB10
  23. djsvetljo's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    751 Posts
    Global Posts
    780 Global Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Georgefly97 View Post
    Maybe buying the new lte capable sim would solve that?

    Posted via CB10
    If you are being ironic here I will say: may be reading better would help you know my problems have started when I switched to the LTE sim and that I am the OP.

    If you are not being ironic I will say: Like i've said before my problems have started when I switched to the LTE sim,

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
  24. Georgefly97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djsvetljo View Post
    If you are being ironic here I will say: may be reading better would help you know my problems have started when I switched to the LTE sim and that I am the OP.

    If you are not being ironic I will say: Like i've said before my problems have started when I switched to the LTE sim,

    Posted via CB10 on Q10
    Yeah I don't read so good and quite frankly forgot but it could be that you are using a q10...I have a Z so maybe it's a hardware thing like you were saying. You could also tell it to clear stored network info and clear stored cell info in 3gpp>utilities> and reenter the information

    Posted via CB10
  25. Georgefly97's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    237 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Also, could be that the phone was tmobile. Another thought I had is that when I first installed 1047 I restored using link. But, this caused me to lose the ability to edit the apn in the escreen. I did a security wipe and then set up the phone and never restored using link and now I have no issues

    Posted via z10
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can you pick what to restore ?
    By urbnimports in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 05:06 PM
  2. unable to pair pb with z10 on 10.2
    By sweb in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 02:52 PM
  3. Order and Chaos Working with New Runtime?
    By webdave in forum BB10 Android App Sideloading
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 01:14 PM
  4. Skype doesn't work for 1047 leaked OS
    By djsvetljo in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 01:12 PM
  5. .Zip Files on Z10
    By TheQuietRioter in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 09:24 AM

Posting Permissions