Page 51 of 76 FirstFirst ... 414849505152535461 ... LastLast
Results 1,251 to 1,275 of 1878
Like Tree313Likes
  1. DiePerske's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    46 Posts
    #1251  

    Default

    Okay, I'm doing this for the first time so I want to make sure

    I am on TMobile USA with STL-003

    1: Will the Rogers update work on my phone? Also, would any of the other Canadian ones work, because I'm not too fond of Rogers, at all
    2: This is going to sound stupid, but After doing this, my phone calls will work 100% like the should, and the same with everything else right
    3: Is this going to wipe my device, or is there a way to install it so it doesnt, and if so, how?

    Thanks
  2. 93Aero's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,187 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,276 Global Posts
    PIN
    k is my favorite color
    #1252  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DiePerske View Post
    Okay, I'm doing this for the first time so I want to make sure

    I am on TMobile USA with STL-003

    1: Will the Rogers update work on my phone? Also, would any of the other Canadian ones work, because I'm not too fond of Rogers, at all
    2: This is going to sound stupid, but After doing this, my phone calls will work 100% like the should, and the same with everything else right
    3: Is this going to wipe my device, or is there a way to install it so it doesnt, and if so, how?

    Thanks
    Please read this, perhaps some of your questions will be answered.
    I suggest reading the comments also.

    Basically it's the same process but broken down a bit more for us less techy folk.

    http://m.crackberry.com/how-get-os-102-update-right-now



    Posted via CB10
    ______________________________________
    The BLACKer the BERRY the sweeter the use...
    Thanked by:
    Omnitech (01-06-2014) 
  3. DJ Reyes's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    733 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,025 Global Posts
    PIN
    2*****A
    #1253  

    Default

    I'm still can't get Sachesi to work on my Mac. Nothing happens when I click to open it. I didn't have an issue with version 1.1.

    Posted via CB10
    DJ
    Twitter @djr3yes
    BBM Channels C000124E24
  4. 93Aero's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,187 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,276 Global Posts
    PIN
    k is my favorite color
    #1254  

    Default

    Hmm, when I did it I was running 10.7.5 on macbook pro. When it wouldn't open it was because I didn't have that QT file. After I downloaded that it opened.

    Posted via CB10
    ______________________________________
    The BLACKer the BERRY the sweeter the use...
  5. remcokortekaas1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    3 Posts
    #1255  

    Default +1 Can't open on Mac 10.9 Mavericks

    Same problem here. Did install QT4 but program doesn't start.
  6. texn884's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    845 Posts
    Global Posts
    850 Global Posts
    #1256  

    Default

    I followed the instructions and looked for OS Version 10.2.0.1791 and it is no where saved on my laptop when I did a search for 10.2

    This in on my Sprint Q10 sqn 100-4
  7. gcopter's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    68 Posts
    #1257  

    Default

    I need a little help with the process. I have a MacBook Air running 10.9.1
    I was able to get Ubuntu to run with Parallels software. Within Ubuntu, I was able to get Sachesi to run. I also obtained the files for OS 10.2.1.1055. Extracted the .bar files connected my Q10 to the MacBook but I seem to be stuck at this message
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi-window.jpg
    is this normal, should I wait? Nothing seems to be happening?
  8. thurask's Avatar

    Posts
    5,347 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,418 Global Posts
    PIN
    C001230B3
    #1258  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gcopter View Post
    I need a little help with the process. I have a MacBook Air running 10.9.1
    I was able to get Ubuntu to run with Parallels software. Within Ubuntu, I was able to get Sachesi to run. I also obtained the files for OS 10.2.1.1055. Extracted the .bar files connected my Q10 to the MacBook but I seem to be stuck at this message

    is this normal, should I wait? Nothing seems to be happening?
    You cannot install 10.2.1.1055 via Sachesi, and installing only the bars over an older OS (which appears to be 10.1.0.4780) won't work either. You have to use something that is actually on the production servers, which essentially means the latest 10.2.0 releases.
    Z30 Telus STA100-5 (10.x.x.xxxx)

    Z10/Q10/Q5/Z30 radios: http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...rchive-833333/

    The Greatest Music of All Time: C001230B3
  9. gcopter's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    68 Posts
    #1259  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thurask View Post
    You cannot install 10.2.1.1055 via Sachesi, and installing only the bars over an older OS (which appears to be 10.1.0.4780) won't work either. You have to use something that is actually on the production servers, which essentially means the latest 10.2.0 releases.
    How do I search for this "production servers" that have the latest 10.2.0? I used to be able to do all this, but that was way back when I had older BB devices. And, if I can't install the latest 10.2.0, is there something available now I can install?
    Last edited by gcopter; 01-10-2014 at 01:59 PM. Reason: add question.
  10. mp3hitz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    #1260  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xsacha View Post
    Alpha 17: Can now extract Factory/Test OS and Radio.
    Alpha 18: Added Z5, A-Series, B-Series and C-Series devices to 'Searcher' feature. The Verizon devices automatically switch to Verizon country/carrier.
    I am desperately looking for radio file for B-series. I tried Sachesi (different versions) using endless combinations of options selected, and I'm getting nowhere. Can anybody please help me. I've been doing everything I could for 3 solid weeks (building custom autoloaders, extracting radio files, and loading every single OS I can get my hands on), and I'm just stuck because i get the bb10-0004 error (incorrect radio file/software).

    Please, please, please help!!!!!!!!!
  11. xsacha's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,945 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1261  

    Default

    You need to find a carrier that has officially released B-series devices or is testing them.

    Might be hard. Weren't they cancelled?
    Developer of PPSSPP, ReQognise, Dingleberry, PB Connect, Sachesi, Sachup + Sachibar and other Qt apps. Porter of many opensource Qt apps.
    Thanked by:
    mp3hitz (01-15-2014) 
  12. BryantCarpio's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    204 Posts
    Global Posts
    207 Global Posts
    #1262  

    Default

    Can't get Sachesi to work on my Macbook Pros running 10.9.1, is this a known issue? Fix?
  13. silentkingdom's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    45 Posts
    #1263  

    Default

    Need help updated my Q10 everything is working except my BBM.

    No icon in the top tray and when you click on the BBM app it shows a big red "! No blackberry data. BBM is unable to connect to the server. Please try again later." it been over 3 hours now and no change.

    I'm on T mobile any suggestions or tips would be appreciated.

    I've done a hard reset pulled battery etc.


    Sorry disregard my post restarted my phone again and BBM is now working was freaking out for nothing.


    SilentKingdom C00073083
    Last edited by silentkingdom; 01-11-2014 at 05:05 AM. Reason: problem fixed it self
    BBM Channel | C00073083
  14. texn884's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    845 Posts
    Global Posts
    850 Global Posts
    #1264  

    Default

    my sachesi just keeps searching for the USB device.

    Not sure what I am doing wrong. I am using the program 1.1.2 and have a sprint Q10 and seems nothing is working.

    Help anyone
  15. texn884's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    845 Posts
    Global Posts
    850 Global Posts
    #1265  

    Default

    I need so much help. Do I have to drag and drop all the files from the leak?

    I'm about to give up. I think I'm missing a few key steps seems that is always the case
  16. xsacha's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,945 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1266  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by texn884 View Post
    I need so much help. Do I have to drag and drop all the files from the leak?

    I'm about to give up. I think I'm missing a few key steps seems that is always the case
    Basically, make sure Sachesi is extracted first. This will ensure the files are downloaded to the same folder. Obviously they cant download in to the zip file.
    Make sure phone is connected.
    Then after they are downloaded, go to the Install tab and just drag the folder on to the window. Done.
    Developer of PPSSPP, ReQognise, Dingleberry, PB Connect, Sachesi, Sachup + Sachibar and other Qt apps. Porter of many opensource Qt apps.
  17. mp3hitz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    #1267  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xsacha View Post
    You need to find a carrier that has officially released B-series devices or is testing them.

    Might be hard. Weren't they cancelled?
    Do you know any of any carriers that has released B-Series devices- or were even testing them. The only ones I know of are Verizon and AT&T- but I was unable to find.
    And yes, they were cancelled. But in Sachesi Beta 14, the option to search for the OS/radio is still there. I just don't which other carriers to try.
  18. mp3hitz's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    19 Posts
    #1268  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xsacha View Post
    You need to find a carrier that has officially released B-series devices or is testing them.

    Might be hard. Weren't they cancelled?
    Also, is there a way to use Sachesi to extract BB OS or radio file off of a BB10 device- just wondering...
  19. kfroese's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    537 Posts
    Global Posts
    538 Global Posts
    #1269  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mp3hitz View Post
    Also, is there a way to use Sachesi to extract BB OS or radio file off of a BB10 device- just wondering...
    Nope.

    Q10SQN100-1/10.2.1.1925
    SQN100-1 on Bell Mobility (10.2.1.2141)
  20. Alberto8's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    135 Posts
    Global Posts
    140 Global Posts
    #1270  

    Default

    When I choose version lookup, sachesi finds the version but it does not tell what country and carrier so I can't download. Example: I search for 2.1.2003 and it reports that is os version 10.2.1.674. But it does not say where I can download it.
  21. cesspit's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    #1271  

    Default

    Hello xsacha and everyone. Are the sources of Sachesi available? I'm on debian 7 with glibc 2.13, can't run linux executable provided
  22. james-007's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    31 Posts
    #1272  

    Default

    Used Sachesi to backup Z30 before loading leaked 10.2.1.1925. Sachesi would not restore the entire backup after upgrade. BB Link couldn't read the backed up file either.

    Sent from my ME301T using CB Forums mobile app
  23. BoldAlways's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    872 Posts
    #1273  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by texn884 View Post
    my sachesi just keeps searching for the USB device.

    Not sure what I am doing wrong. I am using the program 1.1.2 and have a sprint Q10 and seems nothing is working.

    Help anyone
    +1 My Sachesi tool does the same... just keeps searching for usb device. Any ideas?
    Thanked by:
    sammysang86 (01-19-2014) 
  24. Alberto8's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    135 Posts
    Global Posts
    140 Global Posts
    #1274  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BoldAlways View Post
    +1 My Sachesi tool does the same... just keeps searching for usb device. Any ideas?
    I believe you have to have the phone in developer mode.
  25. xsacha's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    2,945 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1275  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alberto8 View Post
    I believe you have to have the phone in developer mode.
    No, this is not required.

    If it cannot detect your device, try reinstalling Blackberry Link.
    Developer of PPSSPP, ReQognise, Dingleberry, PB Connect, Sachesi, Sachup + Sachibar and other Qt apps. Porter of many opensource Qt apps.
Page 51 of 76 FirstFirst ... 414849505152535461 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 05:24 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 10:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-2013, 09:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site News, Feedback, Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 06:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 08:38 AM

Posting Permissions