Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Page 1 of 9 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 210
Like Tree18Likes
  1. rgarza8's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    267 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Let us know if hotspot/tether works with 10.2.0.1047

    I have a data plan and have hotspot/tether activated. The last leak has issues with this. I find that when I VPN into my network it cuts out.

    For those of you that have this turned on and on the the new leak please let us know if it work fine. If you have VPN and can check I would be curious to see if that works properly.

    Edit: On ATT STL100-3

    Thanks in advance!
    Last edited by rgarza8; 08-04-2013 at 11:18 AM.
  2. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    7,938 Posts
    Global Posts
    8,463 Global Posts
    PIN
    2ADC9E24
    #2  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rgarza8 View Post
    I have a data plan and have hotspot/tether activated. The last leak has issues with this. I find that when I VPN into my network it cuts out.

    For those of you that have this turned on and on the the new leak please let us know if it work fine. If you have VPN and can check it would be curious to see if that works properly.

    Thanks in advance!
    I can hotspot/tether Q10SQN100-1/10.2.0.1047 Rogers

    Posted via CB10
    Device: BlackBerry Q10/Moto X
    Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1/iPad 16GB 2nd Gen​
    Twitter: @simundsonk
  3. ABLTrojans's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    92 Posts
    Global Posts
    94 Global Posts
    #3  

    Default

    Hotspot not working for me. STL100-4 on VZW. I've loaded a couple times and still not working. It just hangs and eventually crashes. Any chance the STL100-4 autoloader is the problem? Should I try loading the STL100-2,3?
    marcusharris likes this.
  4. thanhvx's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    219 Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Hotspot doesn't work for me. STL100-3.
  5. FAS-T's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    48 Posts
    #5  

    Default

    Hotspot working for me. Do not have a VPN to test out though.

    SQN100-2 VZW

    Via Q10
  6. fjfisher601#AC's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    216 Posts
    Global Posts
    262 Global Posts
    #6  

    Default

    Nope - Not working for me either - STL-100-4- Verizon
    Once in a While you shown the light- in the strangest of places if you look at it right

    Verizon Z10 STL -4 10.3.0.1418 and glad to be back to BB
    marcusharris likes this.
  7. manofice1's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,536 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,564 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default

    hotspot is not working for me. V4 on Verizon. Just hangs at connecting
    Ballin with Blackberry Z10 OS 10.1.0.2354 and
    Blackberry Playbook y0!!
    BlackBerry Certified Support Specialist (v5.0)
    marcusharris likes this.
  8. retomex's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    254 Posts
    Global Posts
    276 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    I has a lot of trouble yesterday wondering why it wasn't working on my STL100-1. In all honesty, I was about to try Eliminating carrier tethering/hotspot restrictions using e-screens which helped me solve it last time but my battery died. Out of the blue I wanted to try it when it restarted and it started working!
  9. pmccartney's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    3,007 Posts
    PIN
    K Floyd
    #9  

    Default

    Hotspot not working for me. STL100-3 on Bell. I've wiped and loaded a couple times and tried Hotspot prior to a device restore.
    I'm re-loading
    10.1.0.4687.
    Z30
  10. FAS-T's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    48 Posts
    #10  

    Default

    Just tried swapping my SIM into a STL-4 and Mobile Hotspot does not work on it. I get the error below.

    This Z10 has the VZW specific 10.2.0.1047 (Clean install, no security wipe after installation)


    Let us know if hotspot/tether works with 10.2.0.1047-img_00000060_13.jpg

    Via Q10
    marcusharris likes this.
  11. shiakap's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    162 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Not working. Z10STL100-1/10.2.0.1047

    Posted via CB10
  12. BadGoliath42's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    776 Posts
    Global Posts
    777 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Working for me, Z10STL100-3/10.2.0.1047 on Telus. I first had the same error as FAS-T, but I retried and it always works now. I wiped before installing 10.2 and didn't restore apps.

    Posted via CB10
    L'erreur est humaine.
    To err is human.
  13. ukmight's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    947 Posts
    Global Posts
    961 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Mine will not work. Z10STL100-2/10.2.0.1047 .
    The spinning circle goes into a loop and Hotspot will not connect.
    Looks like more of the Z users are having the problem.


    Posted via CB10
    Drives: Z10 - STL 100-2
    Last Fuel used: 10.3.0.216 (the phone OS might get updated but I am too lazy to update my signature at times)
    Daily Driver: Z10



    Form is temporary, Class is permanent. BlackBerry will be Back. A smartphone is defined by its community and we are top notch.


    Twitter: @ukmight
  14. CT9AJ's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    514 Posts
    Global Posts
    528 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    Wow can't get mine working either. This blows lol

    Posted via CB10
  15. Wbrian's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    482 Posts
    Global Posts
    489 Global Posts
    #15  

    Default

    Stl 03 on AT&T not working. Since the upgrade to this OS, I got it to work once out of 7 or 8 attempts...

    Posted via CB10
    Z10 Baby! 3/25/2013
    Rockin and loving my PlayBook since release (latest official OS).
    BB Torch 9800 user since 8:55AM 8/12/10!
    Blackberry Bold user 11/13/08-8/12/10.
  16. Daveensannie's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,343 Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Yup working on Z10 STL- 2 Vodafone NL

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by 2:
    jeroen_13 (08-04-2013),  Niels B (08-04-2013) 
    jeroen_13 likes this.
  17. Wissam Karaky's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    81 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    I am on Du in UAE and it is working perfectly using Q10

    Posted via CB10
  18. JamieWilson01's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    791 Posts
    PIN
    266C0FD3
    #18  

    Default

    Hot spot Not working on Z10STL100-2/10.2.0.1047 in the UK on EE.

    Via CB10 on my sexy Z10STL100-2/10.2.0.1047
  19. CFinney's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #19  

    Default

    hotspot is working for me. V4 on Verizon. First attempt failed after several tries. Had to do a battery pull and has been working consistent every since.
    marcusharris likes this.
  20. jpvj's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,086 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    No. It prompts for username/password (none required) and no matter if I leave the fields empty or type in any random value nothing happens when I click Next.

    STL 100-2 / Telenor Denmark.
    Last edited by jpvj; 08-04-2013 at 04:58 PM.
  21. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,544 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Worked once for me for about 2 minutes. stl 100-3 AT&T ; I use this quite a bit when travelling so I continue my search for a solution. Everything else on this OS is fantastic so hopefully it can be resolved. I am tempted to restore to stock OS, security wipe, then fresh install of this leak to see if that somehow kicks the carrier settings into effect since I have it as part of my corporate plan.
  22. ofutur's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,779 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,801 Global Posts
    #22  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jpvj View Post
    No. It prompts for username/password (none required) and no matter what if I leave the fields empty or type in any random value nothing happens when I click Next.

    STL 100-2 / Telenor Denmark.
    Same for me. STL 100-2

    Edit: The APN field is missing at first, then appears and I get a check mark, but still no luck
    Full specs of all current and near future BlackBerry devices: Thread and Channel C001231E5
    Leave tips and links anonymously using Twoople and share files anonymously using Onionshare

    A BlackBerry will not protect your privacy until you can configure it like this: Mission Impossible: Hardening Android for Security and Privacy
  23. ukmight's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    947 Posts
    Global Posts
    961 Global Posts
    #23  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ofutur View Post
    Same for me. STL 100-2
    The settings app crashes when I try to save the Hotspot setting.

    Posted via CB10
    Drives: Z10 - STL 100-2
    Last Fuel used: 10.3.0.216 (the phone OS might get updated but I am too lazy to update my signature at times)
    Daily Driver: Z10



    Form is temporary, Class is permanent. BlackBerry will be Back. A smartphone is defined by its community and we are top notch.


    Twitter: @ukmight
  24. monamir's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    4 Posts
    #24  

    Default

    Doesn't work for me.

    Stl-2 on celcom Malaysia.

    Posted via CB10
  25. farouk007punk's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    421 Posts
    #25  

    Default

    Working for me stl100-1

    Posted via CB10
Page 1 of 9 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GTD app for BlackBerry 10: Viira 5.1 Released
    By chrisbc in forum BlackBerry 10 Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-30-2014, 11:56 AM
  2. Help with .810 runtime running on .1047
    By TrioGM in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 08-22-2013, 07:06 AM
  3. Sync Mountain Lion notes with BB10?? Any way?
    By ajaymalkani in forum Mac Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2013, 11:55 AM
  4. What Games Don't Work
    By D gray in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2013, 11:44 AM
  5. sideload 10.2.0.1047 issue
    By ekoce in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2013, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions