1. Justin Couto's Avatar
    I was looking at all the 10.2 leaks and hybrids and i would love to have it on my z10. Is it as simple as backing everything up to link, doing the security wipe. Installing the os, then back up all my stuff from link ? And I know you have to side load the app world and the systems

    Posted via CB10
    06-22-13 07:24 PM
  2. pili4's Avatar
    Install os then security wipe. The rest of your thinking is correct for using the autoloader.

    On my sweet Z10 with CB10!
    06-22-13 07:29 PM
  3. howarmat's Avatar
    just forget link

    run the autoloader
    sideload the BB World bar
    setup the device as if its brand new

    profit
    06-22-13 07:31 PM
  4. Balti43's Avatar
    Can you do it on a Mac?
    06-22-13 07:32 PM
  5. pili4's Avatar
    Can you do it on a Mac?
    If you have boot camp yes. If not, no.

    On my sweet Z10 with CB10!
    06-22-13 07:38 PM
  6. Balti43's Avatar
    Guess it's back to the good ol HP laptop -.- haha
    06-22-13 07:54 PM
  7. Balti43's Avatar
    QUESTION!

    Okay first time installing a leak and i think i did a fantastic job (not to toot my own horn) then i did a security wipe. well its been spinning for quite sometime now is this normal or did i mess up doing a security wipe? i used the autoloader.exe to install it -.-


    (hoping i'm not bricking the poor phone)
    06-22-13 09:22 PM
  8. anon721037's Avatar
    No it takes a little while for the security wipe to finish.

    Posted from my Q10 on the addicting CB
    Balti43 likes this.
    06-22-13 09:25 PM
  9. TheDutch20's Avatar
    QUESTION!

    Okay first time installing a leak and i think i did a fantastic job (not to toot my own horn) then i did a security wipe. well its been spinning for quite sometime now is this normal or did i mess up doing a security wipe? i used the autoloader.exe to install it -.-


    (hoping i'm not bricking the poor phone)
    Takes a while and of you use the autoloader you just need to setup again no need to wipe. I never had and have had wicked leaks. It's all too fun! ==)))

    Posted via CB10
    Balti43 likes this.
    06-22-13 09:26 PM
  10. Balti43's Avatar
    Thanks guys! after i clicked post quick reply it restarted
    06-22-13 09:27 PM
  11. Lendo's Avatar
    I've run all the 10.2 leaked OS's and I can tell you for the Z10 10.1.0.2354 / Q10 10.1.0.4285 are your best choices. It's cool to have the 10.2 OS number, but the novelty will wear off when some functions of your apps don't work. Just to point out one, with 10.2.0.341 if you have the AtBAT13 installed it won't give audio. Now I know that's not important to everyone, but it's only one example. The 10.2.x.x releases are DEV releases so they don't have everything in them. They are by no means a complete OS and even the hybrids aren't complete. They do work, but not like the 10.1 releases. I'm not saying don't do it, I'm just saying don't get your hopes up for some WOW moment. Except maybe if you install 10.2.0.341 and see that it's got no Media apps so you can't play any music LOL.. that'll make you go WOW. Anywho, have fun and here's the link to everything Beta/Leaked OS :P

    http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...thread-812620/
    06-22-13 09:32 PM
  12. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    You could always read a sticky

    http://forums.crackberry.com/showthread.php?t=812685

    Posted via CB10
    Lendo likes this.
    06-22-13 10:24 PM
  13. Justin Couto's Avatar
    Thanks everyone !! BlackBerry nation !!

    Posted via CB10
    Lendo likes this.
    06-22-13 11:31 PM
  14. anon(5928073)'s Avatar
    I'm a newbie at this and hopefully I can help out a bit. It took me a while to figure out but i got it it down.

    1. Download autodownloader of the OS you want. It will show up as an rar. File.

    2. Download the program "7zip" to unzip the file. Once the file is unzipped you should see an exe file.

    3. Connect your phone and double click the exe file. Let it run until the black Window dissapears.

    4(optional sometimes). Go through initial set up and do a security wipe.

    5. Restore phone. I would do Media and applications first and then settings second.
    06-23-13 01:01 PM

Similar Threads

  1. how to load a hybrid or leaked OS
    By aldo818 in forum Mac Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-09-09, 09:47 AM
  2. How to load theme from computer to Bold please?
    By fxgt in forum BlackBerry Bold 9000 Themes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-28-09, 07:16 PM
  3. HELP - How to load files from BB to comp
    By mattman in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-08, 12:26 AM
  4. Non Blackberry Icons? How to load?
    By Greggd3 in forum BlackBerry Themes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-29-08, 07:10 PM
  5. How to load new OS?!?
    By abetterkyle in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-10-08, 09:15 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD