Results 1 to 24 of 24
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By indie_b
  1. Sharrief Wilson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Trying to get google voice working on the Z10

    GOod Afternoon,

    I as just received my Z10 lastnight, I am trying to figure out how to get Google Voice to work properly, I know under the bar file there is a note that says "IMPORTANT: You must open Google Voice at least once after upgrading to route calls." I am not sure that means, I am able to receive calls, but mostly i use it to call Canada, can anyone assist?

    Thank you
  2. T_Touch's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    565 Posts
    Global Posts
    567 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default

    Is it sideloaded?
  3. Sharrief Wilson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Yes it is. I just can't figure out how to make outgoing calls.

    Posted via CB10
  4. heading4tomorrow's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,751 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,058 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default

    Aren't there any other VOIP apps for BB that can use google voice backend? There were a lot of them on BB7 and PB.
  5. Sharrief Wilson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default

    Actually I don't know. Any help would be appreciated.

    Or has the html5 site worked good for this?

    Posted via CB10
  6. lwaysluking's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    188 Posts
    #6  

    Default

    @Sharrief

    WOW!
    I had the same issue. But on the Z10, all you need to do is navigate to www.google.com/voice and log in with your details. The HTML5 interface takes over and voila!, you are making calls on Google Voice again. It just worked for me and I'm impressed.
    Thanked by:
    ianbordas (03-27-2013) 
  7. pr627's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    129 Posts
    #7  

    Default

    I have it bookmarked in my browser. I use www.google.com/voice/m
    Thanked by 2:
    daviddongw (02-22-2014),  lwaysluking (03-26-2013) 
  8. tfp
    tfp is offline
    tfp's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,426 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,464 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lwaysluking View Post
    @Sharrief

    WOW!
    I had the same issue. But on the Z10, all you need to do is navigate to www.google.com/voice and log in with your details. The HTML5 interface takes over and voila!, you are making calls on Google Voice again. It just worked for me and I'm impressed.
    Yes, I believe that Google has terminated support for its Google Voice app, even the Android one, and is pushing customers to use the HTML5 website instead. Many have tried it and said it works as good or better than a native app. Search in the forums for it and see what has been said by other users.
    Don't take Life so seriously, you'll never get out alive
    Thanked by:
    lwaysluking (03-26-2013) 
  9. randall2580's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    987 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,248 Global Posts
    #9  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tfp View Post
    Yes, I believe that Google has terminated support for its Google Voice app, even the Android one, and is pushing customers to use the HTML5 website instead. Many have tried it and said it works as good or better than a native app. Search in the forums for it and see what has been said by other users.
    While they might have done away with the other platform apps - the Android one is alive and kicking on my GN2. There would be an uprising in Android-land if they discontinued support for it I am certain of that
  10. Sharrief Wilson's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #10  

    Default

    But thanks, app or not I'm able to use it.

    Thanks a million Crackberry team.....

    Posted via CB10
  11. heading4tomorrow's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,751 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,058 Global Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Google is not even fixing their gmail app for the android platform, pushing people to use the full website for something as simple as creating new labels, I doubt they will lift a finger for Blackberry.. They are so weird..
  12. randall2580's Avatar
    CrackBerry Addict

    Posts
    987 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,248 Global Posts
    #12  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by heading4tomorrow View Post
    Google is not even fixing their gmail app for the android platform, pushing people to use the full website for something as simple as creating new labels, I doubt they will lift a finger for Blackberry.. They are so weird..
    That would conflict with the 2 Gmail updates I received this week on my Android phones including the new functionality to answer from the Notification screen on 4.2.
  13. heading4tomorrow's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    1,751 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,058 Global Posts
    #13  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randall2580 View Post
    That would conflict with the 2 Gmail updates I received this week on my Android phones including the new functionality to answer from the Notification screen on 4.2.
    But it is not bringing the major functionality that is offered with their desktop version, is it? It is still very limited in terms of an e-mail client, answering a call is not a gmail functionality.
  14. mush10's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    328 Posts
    Global Posts
    360 Global Posts
    #14  

    Default

    I have the inbox come up, but no way to use any commands.

    I can't use the HTML site because I leave my browser in desktop mode. Any help would be appreciated.
  15. MobileMadness002's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,018 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,161 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AC9A2F5
    #15  

    Default

    Change the browser from Desktop mode to whatever and try it.
    Posted by my device of choice. Might be a BlackBerry, might not be. It is of no concern to you.
  16. vince2398's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    10 Posts
    Global Posts
    17 Global Posts
    #16  

    Default

    Can it be setup to be forwarded and take voicemails on Google voice?
  17. bmwbarrister's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    47 Posts
    #17  

    Default

    Yes, the Google Web is pretty good. Even for Google maps.

    My tip is save (add bookmark to home screen) the mobile website as a bookmark and it'll look like any other app to launch.

    The drawback, however, is that you can't natively dial out using Google voice from your contacts or dialing numbers embedded in emails or text messages, websites, etc. For that reason, I wish there was a Google Voice app.




    Posted via CB10
  18. indie_b's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    253 Posts
    PIN
    whats a PIN :)
    #18  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MobileMadness002 View Post
    Change the browser from Desktop mode to whatever and try it.
    I have my Z10 set to desktop mode and im using the HTML5 app with no issues...mi don't even miss havin an official gv app

    Posted via CB10 with my white chocolate Z10
    Thanked by:
    Ruby_red21 (05-24-2013) 
    Ruby_red21 likes this.
  19. lgfaver's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    320 Posts
    Global Posts
    330 Global Posts
    #19  

    Default

    hmm... I also need help on how to set this thing up. I am currently on a 5GB data plan that only offers 100 minutes(per month) so...

    How would I go about doing this? Thanks for the help in advance =)
  20. Ruby_red21's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #20  

    Default

    Thank you so much for this!!! I was trying how to figure it out for the longest...lifesaver!

    Posted via CB10
  21. Ruby_red21's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    11 Posts
    #21  

    Default

    Thank you so much for this!!! I was trying how to figure it out for the longest...lifesaver!

    Posted via CB10
  22. sanaking's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    99 Posts
    Global Posts
    238 Global Posts
    #22  

    Default

    I wonder if the dev of gvoice/SynerGV could get access to his account again if he'd be down to update for bb10.1..

    Posted from a factory unlocked Z10 (and I also have one for sale)
    $15 Blackberry Unlocks
    $35 Worldwide Q10/Z10 Unlocks available!
    (and much more)
  23. MajorNess's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    7 Posts
    #23  

    Default

    When I dial a number from www.google.com/voice, it prompts me to call some other number. So I guess it routes the call through the other number and will still use your plan's minutes as well (rather than being a voip solution using your data plan).
  24. sanaking's Avatar
    CrackBerry User

    Posts
    99 Posts
    Global Posts
    238 Global Posts
    #24  

    Default

    That's the same way it works on the Android app, strangely the iPhone's a VoIP app.

    __
    Z10, unlocked, BNIB FS. Also $15 Blackberry Unlocks $35 Worldwide Q10/Z10 Unlocks available! (and much more)
    $15 Blackberry Unlocks
    $35 Worldwide Q10/Z10 Unlocks available!
    (and much more)

Similar Threads

  1. Can you get Google Voice search on the Playbook?
    By Wasp14 in forum PlayBook Apps & Games
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 04:57 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 02:21 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 01:33 PM
  4. How to get Opera Mini working on the sCurve 8330?
    By Hi-Definition in forum Sprint
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-28-2008, 11:17 AM
  5. How to get Yahoo!Go working on the BB Curve tutorial(maybe?)
    By bgsitizen in forum BlackBerry Curve 83xx
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2007, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions