Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. codeforfoodBB's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default How do I get the phone number in SIM card?

    I am trying to get the phone number in SIM card and insert to the phone(Option->Device->Advanced System Settings->SIM card->phone number).
    I want to do this because once I get a new SIM card, I need to remove it and input the new SIM card number.
    Is there any API or method to do it?
    Thanks a lot!!
  2. MobileMadness002's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,415 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,572 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AC9A2F5
    #2  

    Default Re: How do I get the phone number in SIM card?

    You should not need to edit the contents of the sim at all. The sim card will be programmed through the carrier over the air.

    Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
    Posted by my device of choice. Might be a BlackBerry, might not be. It is of no concern to you.
  3. codeforfoodBB's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    2 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default

    Thanks for your answer.
    Is that meant there is no way to input phone number to (Option->Device->Advanced System Settings->SIM card->phone number) of my device automatically or programmatically??
    And, can I just get the phone number from my SIM by program?

    Thanks again!!
  4. MobileMadness002's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius of Geniuses

    Posts
    5,415 Posts
    Global Posts
    5,572 Global Posts
    PIN
    2AC9A2F5
    #4  

    Default Re: How do I get the phone number in SIM card?

    When your carrier does the activation for the sim card various things are sent ota to it. Things like calling plan restrictions, including data plan, and phone number. You really should not need to edit the sim contents at all. The only time I ever had to do this was for a customer with, a non supported phone. For some reason the ota push would not complete till the phone number was entered manually. This was for att by the way. Extremely rare.

    Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
    Posted by my device of choice. Might be a BlackBerry, might not be. It is of no concern to you.
  5. kbethelmy's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    1 Posts
    #5  

    Default BES and phone numbers

    On the Blackberry servers. Some Users show the phone number of device and some do not. Where is this information coming from and can it be updated?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 09:00 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 11:39 PM
  3. How do I get the PHONE to work?
    By PerryBlack in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 06:30 PM
  4. Oops. How do I get the phone app back ?
    By rick325 in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 11:12 AM
  5. How do I get the phone numbers to diplay hyphens when dialing?
    By johnrennie in forum BlackBerry 8830 WE
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 10:24 PM

Posting Permissions