Welcome to the CrackBerry Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. Guignards's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    217 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #1  

    Default Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    So i'm currently in the process of bouncing back and forth between programming for WP8 and BB10,
    I initially dismissed BB10 development because i couldn't deal with the extra large simulator, but it has since been resolved. (resizeable)

    So I've come back to continue work on some apps from where i left off a couple months ago.

    Problem is my home screen.
    Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?-wonky-bb10-sim-apps-screen.png

    Apps run fine, active tiles look a little funny but i can manage. the main concern is that i cant see the icons and i just want to ensure everything is displaying properly.

    Anyone else have/ solved this issue.
  2. mphillips828's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,400 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,407 Global Posts
    #2  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    I do not know about your question...but I was wondering if you know how to sideload applications onto the simulator? I can do it to my PlayBook, but i dont know how to do it to the simulator?
  3. Guignards's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    217 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #3  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    You mean like launch the app from momentics ide?
  4. mphillips828's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,400 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,407 Global Posts
    #4  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Honestly I dont really know, I have the simulator up and running but only have "settings' and 'browser' on the simulator. I would like to have more applications on the simulator. I just do not know how to get them to run within the simulator
  5. Guignards's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    217 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #5  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Well, lets start at the beginning..
    Do you have the BB10 SDK installed?
    The new BB10 development environment is called Momentics, that is what i was referring to earlier.

    if not, go to Blackberry's developer page https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/ and Download the BB10 beta 3 SDK
  6. Xopher's Avatar
    CrackBerry Genius

    Posts
    4,053 Posts
    Global Posts
    4,723 Global Posts
    PIN
    BBM & Kik (ask)
    #6  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Did you upgrade vmware? If I remember correctly, there are issues with v.5.
    RuneCryption - Unique memory game for PlayBook & BB10, now "Built for BlackBerry".
  7. mphillips828's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,400 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,407 Global Posts
    #7  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guignards View Post
    Well, lets start at the beginning..
    Do you have the BB10 SDK installed?
    The new BB10 development environment is called Momentics, that is what i was referring to earlier.

    if not, go to Blackberry's developer page https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/ and Download the BB10 beta 3 SDK
    I did but didnt know what to do with that lol, so I am reinstalling it now. Where do I go from here?
  8. mphillips828's Avatar
    CrackBerry Master

    Posts
    1,400 Posts
    Global Posts
    1,407 Global Posts
    #8  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Okay actually...i got the sample apps loaded onto my simulator...is it possible to get the files to beta applications for the BB10 devices? or can i load android software onto the simulator like i can load it onto my playbook? I would like to load up apps such as facebook, twitter, etc.
  9. Guignards's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    217 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #9  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Probably not, but sticking to the main point of the thread, does your app page look like the picture above?

    And no I did not update vmware I believe I am still running 4.0 I just ran what ever came with the simulator download on the bb cascades site
  10. Yas2202's Avatar
    CrackBerry Newbie

    Posts
    5 Posts
    #10  

    Default Re: Anyone else have this issue with their BB10 Simulator?

    Mine works and I am using VMware player 5.0

    Maybe try downloading version 5 and see if it works?

    https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/fre...are_player/5_0
    Last edited by Yas2202; 11-09-2012 at 06:26 AM.
  11. Utkarsh's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    166 Posts
    #11  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guignards View Post
    Probably not, but sticking to the main point of the thread, does your app page look like the picture above?

    And no I did not update vmware I believe I am still running 4.0 I just ran what ever came with the simulator download on the bb cascades site
    well, my app page does look like the picture above. So will updating to 5 fix this issue ? or is it my bad laptop specs to blame ?
  12. Guignards's Avatar
    CrackBerry Abuser

    Posts
    217 Posts
    Thread AuthorThread Author   #12  

    Default

    It's not your laptop. updating to beware 5 and using the latest simulator available from blackberry fixed the problem

    Posted via CB10
    Thanked by:
    Utkarsh (03-05-2013) 

Similar Threads

  1. anyone else have this problem with their contacts
    By goosebuster in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 04:20 PM
  2. Anyone else have this issue with 328? Or is this my hardware?
    By aval89 in forum Storm OS Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 11:21 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 09:42 AM
  4. Anyone else have this issue with 4.5?
    By Wind_Danzer in forum BlackBerry Themes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 07:09 PM
  5. so... anyone else have this issue......
    By Gibbity in forum Rehab & Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 07:52 AM

Posting Permissions